1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Someone beat this if you can

Discussion in 'Storage' started by rickss69, Feb 14, 2011.

  1. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,745 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    286
    That is what I wondering about; even with fast drives and RAID, a lot is dependent on the other hardware and even the OS, correct?
  2. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,845 (4.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,404
    The best would probably be the simplest fast system possible. A very fast single SSD (ie: 500mb+) with a strong processor and fast RAM, nothing else connected to SATA ports and all unused controllers disabled. I'm guessing fastest boot-up would be a stripped version of XP (ie: Micro XP). Even better would be to have a bootable RAMDisk XD

    Is UEFI BIOS implemented in some mobos already? If so I wonder about their boot-up times
  3. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,576 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    787
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    I thought it was - in some 1156 boards - I'd be very interested in seeing the results of that.
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2011
  4. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,748 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Ahh the best I got right now is 41 seconds. I do have an SSD but it is not AHCI Mode.... SO I don't get the extra performance boost admittedly! I know my drive is faster when I have it in AHCI Mode.... I used to do it when I had my EVGA P55 SLI Motherboard. BUt since switching... I forgot to load it that way.

    I also did not disable my AV, Or ATI CCC, Or my Sound Card Station when trying for my score. I am sure that would shave an extra few seconds.

    Well Hey if I get board on a Saturday I will reformat and change it back.

    Nice score though bud....22 sec
    rickss69 says thanks.
  5. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    [​IMG]
    20mmrain says thanks.
  6. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,748 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Man O Man getting better Boss!!! Nice run 17 seconds!!!
  7. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
  8. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,745 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    286
  9. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,745 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    286
  10. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    This is the SB - Watch the YouTube video...:laugh:
  11. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,307 (7.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,836
    am I missing something???

    I assumed this timer took a count from the reset and kept time until the reboot. The guy in that video took 35 seconds to reboot, not 8, so I assume this is just a timer from the windows logo to a usable desktop?
  12. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    I see 7.83 seconds...I don't know where you see 35 seconds. :confused:
  13. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,307 (7.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,836
    count the time in the video from when he clicks the "go" button on the app at 1:12 in the vid, then at 1:47 in the vid the timer pops up with an 8 second result. So what is being timed, just the time from the windows logo to desktop?
  14. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    No idea - I am just on desktop when I click on the app...I don't know what he is doing different.
  15. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,562 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    311
    I might be able to, I keep a pretty lean system. If I had to guess I would say 20-30 seconds, but I've never tested it or anything.
  16. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,745 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    286
    I was thinking the same thing.
  17. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    I see what you are saying now Pete - The time between when I click on the app to the result is less than 20 seconds for me. The fellow in the video has about 35 seconds in between. I will be quizzing him on that point...;)

    Latest run...:cool:


    [​IMG]
  18. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,745 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    286
    I was referring to the video.
  19. DaveK

    DaveK

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,889 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    I'd try, but I hate rebooting.
  20. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Only takes 16 seconds...:laugh:

    I have asked the fellow in the video about this...awaiting a response. This is the quickest rig I have ever seen for sure. I noticed it right away and is the reason I began testing this one.

    Biostar TH67B+ mb
    Intel 2600K cpu
    OCZ Vertex 2 60GB ssd
  21. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Man mine is slow but I don't mind :D

    Attached Files:

  22. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    trickson says thanks.
  23. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,562 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    311
    I claim BS on this, it keeps telling me 60-70 seconds, but the wall clock usually stays in the same minute. WTF?
  24. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    ok giving it a try now .

    Man this is brutal ! :eek:

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 14, 2011
    rickss69 says thanks.
  25. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page