1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Someone beat this if you can

Discussion in 'Storage' started by rickss69, Feb 14, 2011.

  1. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,674 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,181
    rickss69 says thanks.
  2. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Kinda what I am thinking as well, but he has not answered me yet. I have to say this thing is blazing tho...:rockout:
     
  3. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,864 (4.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    I calculated 18~19 seconds :roll:
     
    rickss69 says thanks.
  4. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Well I shaved some off by changing the Jmicron from detecting as there was nothing there at all any way .
    but still this thing is slow !!!!!! :ohwell:
     

    Attached Files:

  5. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Haha! There is a clock on the bottom of the video...calculate from the time I clicked on the app to the result. :p
     
  6. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    If you could get away from the RAID it would be a huge difference.
     
  7. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    No the raid setup is fine . I wouldn't get rid of it unless I had some thing like an SSD to replace it with LOL . I don't care it is an aged setup and getting slow any way even at 4.1Ghz ! I need an i7 super CPU ! :eek::D
     
  8. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Sorry - I thought you had a ssd in your specs. Cpu does not matter...my second fastest times came from a Sempron 140 sometime back. Overclock does nothing for it either.
     
  9. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Yeah I do not have that SSD any more I forgot to change my specs . I will now . Thanks for reminding me :eek: . I plan a new set up some day soon with SSD as the main drives !
     
  10. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    296
    OK then, what are the determining factors?
     
  11. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,569 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    I think i have the longest boot time here yet. I come in with a staggering 91 seconds. XD
     
  12. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    I am no expert in these matters but it seems to be more related to how one initially loads the OS and bios settings.
     
  13. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    no I do 92 seconds .
     
  14. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,569 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    Now im obsessed with trying to get it to 30 seconds.
     
  15. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    LOL , I am not all that obsessed about it . I can live with mine just fine . If I get a chance maybe some day to have a supper fast set up then cool but just think of this , in 6 months it will be as slow as the one you have now ! It is getting almost to much for me to keep up with all this stuff does is cost tons of cash and you never get what you think you want ! It is a good game they have us all scrambling for the fastest bestest setup only to find in a month or 2 it will be the slowest POS out as they will have a much faster SSD driver , Ram , CPU , video card and even a NEW DVD/CD-RW that is faster than any thing you have now ! Hell when I got this setup it was not 2 months later the i7 came out and just killed me ! what a joke . :banghead:
     
  16. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,864 (4.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    what clock?
     
  17. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,569 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    SSD's need to come down in price. I cant see spending 200 on a 128GB SSD. They dont really last that long either do they?
     
  18. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
  19. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I don't think they last as long as a Hard drive does but I think they are supposed to last up to 5 years 3 would be more like it though . But Like I said before they will have faster and faster ones coming out every 2 months so what would really be the point ? They have pretty much taped all they can out of the mechanical hard drives so they are as fast as they are and that is about all there is for them . but with new tech changing as fast as it is the SSD drives will be moving forward so fast that it would be hard to keep up . Hell sandforce came out and I had just bought what I though was the fastest one out there from Intel ! Boy was I surprised I took it back and bought a monitor ! I was really that pissed off !
     
  20. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    296
    Meaning...?

    No offense, but could you be a little more specific, please?

    'Initially loads the OS' as in installs the OS?

    'BIOS settings', for example...?

    Thanks
     
  21. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    When you load OS configure sata as AHCI, not IDE for a ssd. Enable quick boot in your bios settings. (Disable anything that would hinder you from getting to desktop rapidly)

    You can also shave a second or two by running it in selective or diagnostic mode.
     
  22. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    Hard drive, BIOS, mobo, and boot manager. I spend a decent amount of time waiting for GRUB to come up.

    Tips:
    Disable unused on-board stuff (in BIOS)
    Disable unused ports, maybe a hard drive dedicated to Linux (in Device Manager)
    Unplug unnecessary drives (CD, DVD, USB drive)
    Defrag & optimize
    Go to device manager, open Primary IDE channel, Advanced Settings tab, on device that doesn't have "Device Type" greyed out select "None" instead of auto. Repeat for Secondary IDE channel.
    Go to your BIOS and make sure your SATA ports are on IDE type (or whatever it's called) instead of SATA.

    EDIT:
    These have only been tested on Windows XP.
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2011
  23. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,885 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,111
    i meant beat him up.
     
  24. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    296
    OK.

    I have 4 G2 64GB SSD in RAID 0

    DVD drive is AHCI

    I do not believe I have a quick boot option in BIOS, but I will check later

    I did try disabling all startup items except those required for Windows to load.
     
  25. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    296
    I will look through the BIOS to see what I can disable

    No IDE devices present in PC

    I suppose I could try unplugging the DVD drive for one reboot

    SSD drives are RAID 0

    Windows 7 x64.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page