1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Someone Please help me OC this damn card.

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Nick89, Nov 26, 2008.

  1. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    Ok so i'm trying to OC my Saphire 4850. <HAHAHA theres the problem.

    But anyway in CCC I do just a slight OC lets say 650 core and 1050 mem and VPU recover kicks in once when i'm playing DCS: Black Shark. :wtf:

    And for cooling i'm using an Artic S1 with a 120mm fan blowing throught it. Idle temp is 35C load is 48-50C.

    I'm using catalyst 8.10 BTW

    I'm not asking you guys to OC my card for me I just need some tips for these 4850's.
    With my 3850 I got amazing OC's 800-840 core and 1050 mem from 677-828 and with this
    card all I get is crap.
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,671 (13.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,066
    Nick89 says thanks.
  3. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
  4. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,399 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Might try upping the voltages via the BIOS. Other options are us RivaTuner and/or AMD GPU Tool and then ATI Tool to scan for artifacts.
     
  5. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    Is there any software I can use to change voltage? I dont like flashing my card.
     
  6. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,399 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Any type of software would probably be available either at Saphhire's site or would have come with the card.
     
  7. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    Nick im right there with ya. I have the exact same card and i cannot get anywhere with it. And the CCC OC options are lame when the VPU Recover kicks in after playing Vegas2 or Fallout 3. F'n lame and the PCB reference design is way different compaired to ours cause the VRM is at the front of the card instead of the back like all the others, shoulda bought the ASUS one i guess.. ;)
     
  8. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    I have to agree with you:toast: this card cant OC worth a crap, I'm thinking of selling it and getting a 4870 1GB or a GTX260 216 when I get my 24' monitor with 1920 x 1200 res.

    I should have spent the extra 15$ and got a normal card. Also because the GPU is set more forward on the card the S1 hangs off the front, I'll take a picture.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2008
  9. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    I only have this card cause i spen 99$ on it and im a broke bitch! But yea, im going to eventually buy a 4870 1gb card myself. I think this time im going to go with an ASUS brand or atleast HIS. But I must say the EVGA GTX260's are lookn real nice with that 200$ price tag on newegg. here's my card before i put it on this new mobo, it was an open box deal from the egg.....

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  10. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    Yep, thats my exact card. I'll post pics later of the probs I had with the S1
     
  11. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    I prefer this card...
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    $142 Shipped for it. ;-) OEM, 3yr Warranty from ASUS.

    Oh and don't underestimate an ASUS HD4850. :)
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2008
  12. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    lol.. your post is not helpfull at all.
     
  13. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Yeah it is... "Don't go cheap... You get what you pay for." most of the time...
     
  14. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    LOL, I meant to say that your just making us even more pissed, at the fact we have shitty 4850's.. well the sapphire isn't too bad.. its just that it doesn't OC worth a shit compared to a ASUS:toast:

    (your post was helpful btw)
     
  15. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Well, I just proved it is attainable w/o volt mods.
    The VID on my core is 1.325V though... so I can attain 750-760Mhz stable but I have to keep the fan @ 90% under load or else the core shoots to 80-90C.
     
  16. James1991

    James1991 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    267 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Port Lincoln, South Australia
    i found the reason why you cant overclock it much. i downloaded one of the sapphire 4850 BIOS's from the "VGA BIOS Collection" and opened it with RBE, there is no 3D voltage set in the BIOS so the driver is setting it to what ever it wants. My MSI cards use to do the same thing, the driver would set it to 1.08v when the max in the BIOS you can set it as is 1.158v. before i modded the BIOS's on mine they wouldn't even do 640core but it does 700 now that i have set the voltages in the BIOS(it gets hot though)
     
    Nick89 says thanks.
  17. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Another happy ASUS 4850 user I see :toast: I love mine too! The smaller Palit 4850 was a bad ocer from what I have seen as well. Bigger is better :rockout:
     
  18. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247

    I can't be happy on ASUS motherboards starting after the S939 series (A8x Series)...
    The current ASUS Motherboards are crap... they use the fake Solid State Capacitors from China (Electrolyte Caps with an aluminum cover over the entire cap to make it look like a SSC)... Thats all.
    Fly

    I am very happy with my ASUS HD4850 though, but then again, its an ATI Reference board. ;-)
     
  19. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    thanks James, I'm going to check this out.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page