1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Something I learned about GPUs with HD Audio

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Frag Maniac, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,024 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,733
    Location:
    US
    Good to know there might be a solution how ever i have never had the issue in using the HDMI sound output on mine.

    In fact my on-board sound is enabled now for the mic :p :).
     
  2. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,663 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    556
    1. Confusing, you're saying Realtek Optical is default, or the first HDMI, which for some reason you chose not to show?

    2. It could mean that the CPU OC is stable under Prime95, but not under Warfighter, which quite frankly is a game that has a few quirks. There IS the fact however that 12.10 installed more smoothly than 12.11, so I'm not ruling out driver compatibility issues.

    4. I mean I use 5.1, not stereo. As I said, I CAN get HDMI Audio to show as plugged in and default IF I uninstall the Realtek HD driver before installing Cat. In other words I think the reason the HDMI Audio device is limiting me to stereo configuration is that I have my HDMI cable hooked to my TV, which appears to have no multi channel audio (HDMI out) pass through.

    I was hoping the TV's ARC feature would allow multichannel audio to pass through to the receiver, but it doesn't. Maybe my receiver only accepts ARC from my TV's audio, because it works for TV shows, but not for PC audio. I think the weak link HDMI audio wise is my TV though. In it's manual it says PC use is not assumed.

    As I've said before, I've already had the HDMI Audio running to my TV, but in that scenario I can only use the stereo TV speakers, which is unacceptable. Are you using just your TV speakers, or passing multi channel audio through to a receiver via HDMI out or ARC?
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2012
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,401 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,700
    1. i said that i had it half off screen, to show all of the adaptors. cant resize that window. optical is default on this PC, HDMI is on my laptop.

    2. prime95 is a terrible CPU stability tester. try linpack, or something that cant handle instability like games.

    3. ???

    4. HDTV's dont pass 5.1 out if HDMI is the input. if you want 5.1 HDMI, you need a receiver BEFORE the HDTV. (PC->receiver->HDTV)
     
    Aquinus says thanks.
  4. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,505 (6.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,201
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I'm going to debate this, not to say it isn't true for most cases. a TV can do 5.1 pass-through back through optical S/PDIF on the display if the TV has it and ONLY if the TV supports pass-through since it's negotiated by HDMI. If you check your settings and there is no 5.1 option it means your display has reported to Windows that it cannot support it which is why you can't see what formats are supported until the TV is actually connected unlike analog audio.

    So Mussels is mostly right. If you want 5.1 over HDMI you need a receiver or display that can process it and decode it, but even still if the TV can decode it you still need a receiver to decode the Optical S/PDIF.

    What are you using to drive 5.1 audio that isn't "detecting it," because I bet there is a better way to do what you want without buying a receiver.
     
  5. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,663 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    556
    I already said I AM using a receiver. It's just a Yamaha RX-V371 though, and I don't think it supports video pass through other than from Blu-ray to the TV on the HDMI 1 port.

    As I assumed it sounds like you are only using stereo audio to your TV Mussels, at least that's what it sounded like you're saying.

    I think I may have narrowed down the problem I'm getting with lockups though. Since it just happened again tonight after a fairly short session even with no OC on the CPU or GPU (just XMP Profile on the CPU), I figured it might be something other than the overclocking.

    I've ran the CPU at a mild (3.2GHz) and moderate (3.6GHz) before for months with no problems. The GPU also when I first OCed it only showed problems up to a certain point, then I backed it down considerably and it ran for some time OK.

    The only other thing that's new with the latest upgrades is my Plextor SSD. I've been running it off the Marvell SATA III controller built into my MB, which I'm reading many have had problems with in not only crippled speed, but instability, namely lockups.

    I just ran a fairly long session with it on an Intel SATA II port vs the Marvell SATA III, and so far so good. While SATA II does lower it's read speed quite a bit, it actually gets a bit of a boost on write performance. Nothing to "write" home about, but in a year or so I plan to have a different CPU, MB and RAM, so the Plextor will still severe me well with a better SATA III controller.

    I hope to hell this is it, because I'm tired of troubleshooting.
     
  6. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,784 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    Uhm dude realtek makes the audio chips on all AMD cards since 2900xt- 7970,I have had no issues with them .I also have my on board disabled only to save me from the dreaded OS auto switch at start up,If your using the 12.11 beta`s That Audio section is new and what do you expect from beta`s? Also you say you OC your cpu and that there is the cause of your BSOD`S not audio.Maybe Musseles real tek drivers are for his cards not on board,Try going to the Real Tek drivers for AMD HDMI ...they are more stable then the ones in the cat drivers.The only gripe i have with the gpu sound is no mic .
     
  7. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,505 (6.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,201
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Put that in the OP please, because its easy to miss a big detail like that if it is in a random post within the thread. I definitely missed it.

    Do other ports work? Keep in mind that you can't send uncompressed 5.1 through HDMI, you need to use DTS or Dolby tech to do it. Have you tried using either of these before trying to route 5.1 through HDMI? Also it sounds weird that video doesn't pass through from HDMI port 1 on your receiver, do others work fine? Do sources that use HDCP work fine versus those that don't? Also does audio work even if the video doesn't get sent to the TV.

    Let me switch my display to HDMI so I can throw up some screenshots.

    Edit: Could you post what you're supported formats tab looks like?

    Example:
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    • hdmi.PNG
      hdmi.PNG
      File size:
      127.6 KB
      Views:
      515
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2012
  8. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,663 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    556
    LOL, I'm well aware Realtek makes the AMD audio and I already did try downloading from there separately and it wouldn't even install.

    I'm going to say this one last time, because I'm tired of repeating it. People saying they're getting HDMI audio to "work" is relative to what AV peripherals they're using and how many channels they suffice with. It's not hard to get stereo HDMI audio, but multi channel HDMI audio seems to require a peripheral that supports it, as has already been said by more than just myself.

    I've heard even a tech, one from XFX in fact, claim he never had a problem with HDMI audio, then he said he was using headphones plugged into his MB. Uh, OK, whatever, he's an XFX tech and he doesn't even know that's analog out vs HDMI digital. When I pointed out his error he sounded a bit embarrassed.

    Thus I take the whole HDMI audio always works talk with a grain of salt, because HDMI stereo is easy. HDMI multi channel specifically though, prove it to me, including what peripherals you're using. Then I'll start listening. If it takes a $1000+ TV with HDMI outputs or $800 receiver though, I think I'll suffice with optical out and Dolby Digital compression vs multi channel PCM lossless.

    HDMI is and always has been an over protected format, and what's odd, is it isn't even that great. Manufactures have to buy into it's use and linkage to other components like it's the holy friggin grail or something. I think that in a nutshell along with MS pulling HAL support is why it's a bitch to get multi channel HDMI audio pass through to work for PC, at least with affordable AV gear anyway.

    On supported formats, I noticed something odd in your pic. It says your AMD HDMI doesn't even support HDCP. HELLO, do you not know what that means? Anyways, my Panny TV shows the same as yours on sample rates and 2 channel limitation, but mine only shows 16 bit. The big difference is mine does say HDCP supported though.

    I get now why there are several instances of HDMI showing in the sound panel with an AMD Cat driver install. It's 6 instances in case you want to use 6 display Eyefinity. Anyways, I'll take what I get out of this card over the MSI 660 Ti PE OC I tried any day, because that one wouldn't even let me switch from TV to PC without BSOD, and it showed my TV as not HDCP capable, even though it actually is.

    Some of you are acting like HDMI and all the devices that use it, including GPUs, is a user friendly, predictable, flawless connectivity, but it's far from it, in fact regarding PC use, it's often like a comedy of manufacturer vs user errors. Just in the AV Home Theater market alone there are constant complaints from consumers about HDMI "hand shaking" not working as it should.

    This is what happens when big corporations get greedy about anyone using a connectivity format they seek to put too much control on.
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2014
  9. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,154 (7.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,680
    This. I do not disable anything but the iGPU.
     
  10. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    ¿? You can't disagree with fact. Both my laptop and desktop HDMI audio recognition is terrible after several reinstalls. I am glad however that it works for you, heres a pat on the head.
     
  11. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,663 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    556
    LOL, the good ole compat pat, you won the lottery!
     
  12. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,154 (7.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,680
    I think a lot of these issues could be rig specific.
     
  13. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,663 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    556
    Like I said a little bit ago, those Marvell SATA 3 controllers can cause problems from what I've read. My X58 MB was made during a time when SATA 3 onboard controllers were just trickling into the market and there was a bit of a ruckus over the several brands/models of boards that were using that controller. Marvell has done OK with SSD controllers, but is seems they were quick to jump on the SATA 3 controller bandwagon before they had a good design going.

    Anyways, just played a session of AC3 with the SSD on the Intel SATA 2 port, and again, no lockups, knock on wood. I almost worry saying that will jinx me. I'm going to go ahead and reapply the mild CPU OC. Then if all goes well might bump her back up to 3.6 or 4GHZ.

    What's funny is despite the much lower read speed, on the SATA 2 port the system seems to actually reboot a bit faster.
     
  14. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,938 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    484
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    The only "issue" I have with the HDMI Audio Device on my card is that I have 6 instances of it in Control Panel. I have never actually used it for audio tho I am actually using the HDMI output on the card for video output.

    @FM: Yeah Marvell controllers are pretty inferior to an Intel controller if you have the choice.
     
    Jetster says thanks.
  15. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,380 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,230
    All I use anymore is HDMI output, and I have mine, my laptop, two video conference systems, and a few friends systems running it with zero issues, and I have also ran my Yeti blue mic and switched it around without issues.


    ATI did have an issue early this year with HDMI audio not being reinitialized after you turned off the TV or monitor, you had to either reboot or switch it manually, but this has been fixed for months.

    I use 5.1 at home from the HDMI, and you MUST have a capable receiver or TV.


    Reading this thread it seems you have multiple circumstances that stack up to an issue that is specific to you only. If your source is not higher than stereo the digital output from the HDMI port will only be stereo unless you purchase software or get software to re-encode it, if your receiver is only capable of certain formats and sample rates the lowest common denominator will determine the format used, not necessarily the best according to you, but the most compatible.
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2012
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  16. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,139 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    [​IMG]

    All my audio devices are enabled and I have zero crashes in the varity of games I have played extensively over the last year or so. So the OP's theory needs to be reassessed.
     
  17. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,205 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    331
    Location:
    In a Galaxy Far Far...you know the rest.
    Wow. I just happened upon your post a few days ago and Im really grateful. I've been so FRUSTRATED with my "audio loop crash AND subsequent blue-screen(if I wait long enough after crash it WILL B.S.)...
    After 15+ rounds of BF-3 and hours of metro... I can fully state... This Bitch is Fixed...:rockout:
    All the drivers... the voltage adjustments....all the time I spent trying to figure this out, ALL the cussing about creative and Auzentek!!!!!!!!!:ohwell: Oh well.... at least I can get through a friggin map now!!!:roll:

    Thanks a million again Frag Maniac...
     
  18. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,663 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    556
    I found a webpage on Intel's site that has a Windows version of Linpack for DL, but it's hard to figure how to install it. Do you know of a guide or can tell me how? This puppy requires compiling.

    http://software.intel.com/en-us/articles/intel-math-kernel-library-linpack-download

    SK-1,
    Don't thank me until you give it a good while. It may completely solve the problem or only minimize it. The results seem to vary. Needless to say there are many things about PC gaming configs of which there are no standard rules of thumb. They always seem to take troubleshooting now and then.
     
  19. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,205 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    331
    Location:
    In a Galaxy Far Far...you know the rest.
    Ok fair enough... Still the longest run ever with no crash... Its so nice. Nothing like being 5 tickets away from the end of a winning round or about to blow the last M-com station (along with getting oodles of kills and dog tags) only to have your screen freeze and your sound loop on 5.1 speakers:mad:
     
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,401 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,700
    OCCT has a linpack x64 test built in.
     
    Frag Maniac says thanks.
  21. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,663 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    556
    Perfect, thanked for the post. ;)
     
  22. flavinator

    flavinator

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Messages:
    59 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    Same problem as OP. Skyrim locked up on me last night, and think this might be why. I posted the driver issue I've been having on another forum here. Not sure what, if anything there is to do.

    Thanks in advance for the help.
     
  23. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,401 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,700

    lots of system instability (often power, OC or ram related) are almsot random. they can disappear for weeks at a time, then suddenly strike - you can change one setting, give the PC time to cool down 10C and think that you fixed it, when really you're just in that in-between period.

    i had MONTHS of issues with random BSOD's and tried a dozen things, sometimes going weeks without crashes - built an entirely new PC with all new hardware and they still followed me, finally finding out my USB webcams mic was failing, and crashing windows.
    About four PC's ago i had similar, and it was my ram modules heating up - they'd reach over 90C due to being in a bad air pocket above a hot, 4870 crossfire setup, but after merely 2 minutes of being powered off, they were back under 40C again - and stable for another 5-10 hours of gaming or stress testing. found many 'fixes' but the issues came back, niggling at my sanity.
     
  24. flavinator

    flavinator

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Messages:
    59 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    I haven't gotten a BSOD with my issue, just game lock up. After closing the game, I was fine.
     
  25. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,154 (7.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,680
    Skyrim isn't want you call a stable game to begin with. It would crash on air traffic control systems. If you have BF3 crank that up for a few hours and if you can run it without freezing then I wouldn't worry.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page