1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Something is f***ed up with this PSU/what's wrong with the picture ?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by YautjaLord, Dec 7, 2010.

  1. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    680 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    I have a Corsair's HX1000W PSU, some of you probably know. Now ! This beauty handles the system pretty much effortlessly, though lately (cause of power surges, frequent circuit breaks in my town, etc...) i see it freezes for now apparent reason & BANG !!!!!!!!! Resets/black screen/monitor hibernates/etc... - you name it. Wanna change it to AX1200W. The problem is yesterday i saw in YouTube & few pics that this beast (AX1200) doesn't have eATX12+v cable !!!!!!!!!!!!!! Any suggestion on 1200Watt PSU for M4N98TD-EVO ? I don't wanna find myself unable to boot cause of such f*** up. Thanx in advance.

    P.S. I bet this thread will be short lived, nevertheless i hope that anyone will help me with this subject - great PSU will not boot ?!!!! WTF ????!!!! :roll: Thanx. :rockout:
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2010
  2. assaulter_99

    assaulter_99

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,793 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Out of curiosity, do you really need to get a 1200W psu? Your system really doesn't need all that power tbh. Even 1000W seems overkill for it.
     
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,015 (6.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,999
    The AX1200 certainly does have an 8-pin eATX plug.
     
    YautjaLord says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,955 (9.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,433
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    a good 750W would be nice for your system and be good for upgrades as well
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. assaulter_99

    assaulter_99

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,793 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Thats what I thought too. 2 x gtx280's would take ~500w. A good 750 or 850 would be enough, me thinks.
     
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,015 (6.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,999
    Agreed, I think an AX850 or HX850 would do the trick just fine.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  7. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,411 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    890
    Location:
    London, UK
    why dont you RMA your current 1kw psu?
     
    YautjaLord says thanks.
  8. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    680 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    For 2xGTX280s (which i currently have) 1kW is great. Further more, this PSU is sufficient for next parts in my rig : Phenom II 955BE (lately 965BE & whichever OC i'll reach with this CPU), 2xGTX 280s & 1 WD VRaptor. Now ! I hope you rad, that few times i had power surges in my neighborhood (last one was today actually :)) & i guess it is way too much for this aging PSU. FFS, i have this PSU (HX1000) from 2008 !!!!!!!!!! Plus i don't remember how long is the warranty for it under frequent surges/power losses/etc... And to top it off - i'll soon gonna switch to these pair of GPUs : http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/MSI/N480GTX_GTX_480_Lightning/5.html See the "Power Supply" section ? Akasa 1200Watt.

    2newtekie :

    Thanx dude, though i still need to see it. Hope it does, otherwise - i'll switch to something else. Enermax's 1200W PSU, for example. :)

    2Bo$$ :

    That's exactly what i think. Warranty-wise, still 7 years or less, when compared to AX1200 ?

    2 the rest :

    AX950W atleast for SLI, 1000+ for SLI & OC. People, as much as i know what you talk about, i still choose 1000+, 1200Watt atmost since i still wanna go SLI & OCing. Thanx nevertheless.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2010
  9. theubersmurf

    theubersmurf

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    870 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Dawn
    Get a UPS unit when you buy your new psu.
     
    Athlonite, YautjaLord and brandonwh64 say thanks.
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,955 (9.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,433
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Yes! a UPS would help with the surges and if you ever loose your power for like 15 min at a time
     
    YautjaLord says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,411 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    890
    Location:
    London, UK
    get a UPS first, might be dirty power in your area, if it persists RMA or buy the AX1200 or similar
     
    YautjaLord says thanks.
  12. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    680 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    2Bo$$, brandonw & theuber :

    Seems i'll have to. :) Which brand UPS ? Back to topic : Bo$$ - the warranty for HX1000W is 7 years or less, you didn't said ? Thanx for suggestions, all. :rockout:
     
  13. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,411 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    890
    Location:
    London, UK
    sorry mate :)
    5 or 7 years, if it 2 years old you are DEFINATELY within warranty period
     
  14. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    680 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    2Bo$$ :

    No RMA then, eh sport ? :) Warranty period=not much money back ? End of warranty ? What ? Bout UPS & AX1200W - which combo is best ? Corsair have UPS'es ? If it is - suggest which. Thanx.
     
  15. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,015 (6.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,999
    It has one, in fact, it has 2 EPS12v connectors. If you don't believe me read the review: http://www.jonnyguru.com/modules.php?name=NDReviews&op=Story&reid=189

    or just look on Corsair's site:
    http://www.corsair.com/products/ax1200/default.aspx


    As for how big of a power supply you need, even with two GTX480s and an OC, an good 850w Corsair would be more than plenty. You'll probably not even see 700w of usage with the setup you're talking about. However, I understand your better safe than sorry attitude and don't see any probably with going with something bigger if you have the money and want to do it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  16. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    680 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Where it says 6+2 PCIE & 4+4 CPU Connectors ? 4+4 CPU Connectors=eATX12v ? Or is it 20+4 pin connector ? Guess i am a newbie in something afterall, namely - modular PSUs. :)

    And yes, i am "safe than sorry attitude" guy. :) Besides - i am going for non-regular/reference designed GTX 480 + 4.0+GHz OC on Phenom II 965BE, so the headroom for such components/OC is requierment. You nailed it right to the point. :laugh:

    P.S. UPS - do i still need it with that PSU & if i do - which brand ?
     
  17. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,411 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    890
    Location:
    London, UK
    you will need it, i cant help you with brand unfortunately :ohwell:
     
  18. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    680 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Corsair have UPS section ?

    *EDIT*

    It's not so nor Corsair PSU+UPS combo for me. Thanx for support nevertheless.
     
  19. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,411 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    890
    Location:
    London, UK
  20. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,520 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    325
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    What makes you thinks it could be the PSU?
    It could be anything after a power lots the board , graphics cards , HDD, etc..

    Did you test the PSU with a multi-volt or in another PC?

    Most likely when you got a power lost & the PC was on it is the HDD that will take the hit the heads or the disk it self can be damage or a corrupt files , etc..

    Anyhow better make really sure that it is the PSU before you spend money on new parts
     
    YautjaLord says thanks.
  21. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    561 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Latvia
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2010
    YautjaLord says thanks.
  22. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    680 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    2Goodman :

    Will check this out this Friday. Gonna buy then the following : HAF932 & Phenom II 965BE. Any good PSU testing prog/meter ? Much appreciated.

    2Monsta :))) :

    Will do, plus APC & Belkin are the most popular in Israel. Yes, i am from Israel. :) BTW : Not sure whether PC stores/firms in my town have any idea of what PC Power & Cooling is good for, even tho i do. Thanx dude.
     
  23. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,015 (6.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,999
    4+4 Connectors means an eATX12v that can split into 4 pin connectors for older motherboards.

    And everyone should have a UPS, especially if they know they have power issues. Personally I prefer Cyberpower UPSes, simply because they are relatively inexpensive and also very good.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  24. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,600 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,581
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    yeah, at least you use stabilizer or if you could have ups it would be fine
    dont risk your rig without them
     
  25. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    680 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Any good PSU testing prog/PSU stability meter for, doh, stability's sake ? :laugh: I will test my current HX1000W to see if it's not the cause of trouble. And thanx for UPS tips alot - guess it is necessity. Thanx in advance. In January 10th - MSI GTX 480 Lightning + AX1200W + UPS.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page