1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Something wrong with Radeon 6850?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Joelz, Dec 23, 2010.

  1. Joelz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Before I had GeForce GTS 8800 and have recently upgraded to Sapphire Radeon 6850. At one point one of my friends who himself has the 5850 card came over and was shocked by how low FPS I had. He recommended me to have the card switched.
    Even though he does know bit about computers, I'd like a second opinion on whether there's something wrong with it. Here's the Heavenly Benchmark result. Should it be much higher?

    Settings
    Render: direct3d11
    Mode: 1280x1024 4xAA fullscreen
    Shaders: high
    Textures: high
    Filter: trilinear
    Anisotropy: 16x
    Occlusion: enabled
    Refraction: enabled
    Volumetric: enabled
    Replication: disabled
    Tessellation: normal

    Hardware
    Binary: Windows 32bit Visual C++ 1500 Release May 21 2010
    Operating system: Windows 7 (build 7600) 64bit
    CPU model: AMD Phenom(tm) 9500 Quad-Core Processor
    CPU flags: 2200MHz MMX+ 3DNow!+ SSE SSE2 SSE3 SSE4A HTT
    GPU model: Radeon HD 6800 Series 8.782.1.0 1024Mb

    Score
    FPS: 13.2
    Scores: 331
    Min FPS: 1.8
    Max FPS: 26.3
     
  2. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,787 (6.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,671
    Location:
    IA, USA
    fullinfusion says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. toastem2004

    toastem2004

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    109 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Texas
    Quite honestly, i'd have to say that the CPU is ur culprit. Granted its a quad, but its a SLOW quad, 2.2GHz and those first gen Phenoms just didnt really have much to em. I would get my hand on any Athlon II x4 if ur board supports them and retest with that
     
    Joelz says thanks.
  4. AltecV1

    AltecV1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Republic of Estonia
    your GPU is fine but the trouble maker is your low clocked quad core cpu
     
    Joelz says thanks.
  5. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,344 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,138
    but im not 100% sure. But Yeah something is off...im running a x6 cpu but at stock speeds and just installed a Geforce 460GTX for testing and I got 887 points on Heaven bench. that score you got seems really low imo
     
    Joelz says thanks.
  6. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,787 (6.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,671
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Maybe make sure the CPU usage is at, or close to, 0% before starting the benchmark. BOINC/WCG/F@H can really trash benchmark performance, for example.
     
    Joelz says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Joelz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I checked that nothing else was hogging it. I guess it was the CPU after all.
    Thanks everyone for clarifying that :)
     
  8. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,089 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    767
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    These ^^

    The 68xx series is ATI's future budget line.. or atleast thats all that makes sense to me as their downgrades from the 58xx series.
     
  9. HXL492

    HXL492

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    232 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    I think you should download the GPU-Z tool and use that to see if your 6850 is running at it's full potential (specs are same to other 6850's) before deciding that your cpu is the culprit, although its most likely that the cpu is the culprit
     
  10. Joelz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Already went through that. All seems to work as expected, I.E. the card underclocks (that's the word, right : p) itself when not being used and the uses full power when I'm gaming.

    And true, 68xx is inferior to 58xx. Not by much at least judging from what I've read in some reviews.
     
  11. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,619 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    Did you do a proper job of removing the Nvidia drivers, and possibly a registry clean before you installed an ATI card and driver? Not saying it is the issue, but it may lead to less than expected performance.
     
    Joelz says thanks.
  12. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,890 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    How much Ram do you have in your system? If you are running a x64 OS with 2gb or less of ram, that can seriously affect performance.
    When i tried to run Crysis on my system with only 2gb, i had serious frame rate issues. I'm not sure how much ram benchmarking programs would use tho
     
    Joelz says thanks.
  13. Joelz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    There's 4096M of RAM.

    A proper job removing them? Well, all I did was opened the driver menu and uninstall it. Don't think I did anything else about it.

    After I ran a CCleaner's registry clean:

    Settings
    Render: direct3d11
    Mode: 1280x1024 4xAA fullscreen
    Shaders: high
    Textures: high
    Filter: trilinear
    Anisotropy: 16x
    Occlusion: enabled
    Refraction: enabled
    Volumetric: enabled
    Replication: disabled
    Tessellation: normal

    Hardware
    Binary: Windows 32bit Visual C++ 1500 Release May 21 2010
    Operating system: Windows 7 (build 7600) 64bit
    CPU model: AMD Phenom(tm) 9500 Quad-Core Processor
    CPU flags: 2200MHz MMX+ 3DNow!+ SSE SSE2 SSE3 SSE4A HTT
    GPU model: AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series 8.801.0.0 1024Mb

    Score
    FPS: 28.5
    Scores: 718
    Min FPS: 6.0 (actually around 18FPS, 6 only 1 sec after entering new area)
    Max FPS: 52.4

    What a difference :twitch:
    Never thought it could have affected it that much...
    Ran it twice to make sure, same results.

    Thank you very very much for your help. To think something as small as that could affect this so much... Well, that just about solves it. Thanks for the tips, next time I change my card I'll keep that in mind :D

    EDIT:
    I forgot I also updated the graphics card driver to the new version, so that might have affected as well (8.782.1.0 to 8.801.0.0). Regardless you have helped me a lot. Most sincere thanks to each of you.
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2010
  14. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    the new result is more on par, the 6850 is the replacement for the 5770, and with my cpu and a single 5770 I get 29fps avg so your second score is right, I agree with the guys, the cpu is the culprit
     
  15. OneCool

    OneCool

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    844 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    Look behind you!!

    A good registry cleaner http://www.auslogics.com/en/software/registry-cleaner/

    Also you need to check in ADD/REMOVE programs to see if there is any Nvidia driver software that needs to be uninstalled.
     
    Joelz says thanks.
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,800 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,180
    You are bottlenecked by the Phenom 9500 and its memory controller. A CPU upgrade is in order.
     
  17. Robert-The-Rambler

    Robert-The-Rambler

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    646 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    Bay Shore NY
    Its probably the TLB Patch

    It literally cripples the Phenoms that were released with the TLB issue. You will need software to disable the patch since even if it is disabled in the BIOS it will reenable once Windows starts.

    It is a 2 step simple process.

    1. Download CrystalCPUID here.

    http://crystalmark.info/software/CrystalCPUID/index-e.html

    Make sure you save it in a folder that is easy to access like your desktop.

    2. Download the TLB disable software version 1.5 here and put it in the same folder as you put Crystal CPUID.

    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=180338

    Run the TLB software as an administrator each time windows starts and you instantly disable the patch and get way better performance.

    The TLB software is in RAR format so you may need WINRAR and that is available here at TPU.

    http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/1588/WinRAR_3.90_(64-bit).html

    Good luck and Merry Christmas!!!!! :)
     
    Joelz says thanks.
  18. Joelz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Didn't even know there was a patch limiting it's performance. Thanks for showing that fix :)

    One question though: Can it cause damage to the CPU through, say, overheating?

    Tested it, games run sooo much smoother.

    Merry christmas to you as well! :)
     
  19. Robert-The-Rambler

    Robert-The-Rambler

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    646 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    Bay Shore NY
    No damage whatsoever possible

    Trust me there. The fix was worse than the problem man. I have a Phenom 9600 and it is only 10% slower than a Phenom 9850 with the patch disabled. The patch is bogus as far as I can tell. Glad it worked out. :toast:
     
  20. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,890 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    Glad you got it sorted, you should definitely look into a new cpu as your next upgrade if that patch doesn't work. A light overclock might help in the meantime.
     
    Joelz says thanks.
  21. Joelz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The patch disabling worked just great. The games I used to have lag in are all smooth now. Gained about 10FPS, depending on the game. Makes me wish I had known about it way earlier. You can really notice that it works on full speed though, at least when you listen to the noice it makes. But that's a small price to pay :)

    I'd just like to know are there big risks to it. After all, that patch was probably made for a reason.
     
  22. Robert-The-Rambler

    Robert-The-Rambler

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    646 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    Bay Shore NY
    No risk at all

    The patch was designed for a specific purpose that normal users will never see.

    http://forums.vr-zone.com/news-around-the-web/225777-amd-official-reply-tlb-erratum.html

    Here is a excerpt from my link.

    The translation look-aside buffer (TLB) erratum number 298 is an L3 protocol issue which can cause a system hang when running certain client workloads. As I mentioned before, it is EXTREMELY unlikely your readers will be able to create a work load that could trigger this erratum.
     
    Joelz says thanks.
  23. Joelz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    That doesn't sound very risky nor bad to me. Thanks for sharing it.

    Well, I think all of my problems and questions have been taken care of. Big thanks to each and every one of you for taking the time to help me with this.
    Take care :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page