1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Something's wrong with my computer.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Black Panther, Apr 26, 2013.

  1. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,582 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    I've been running ccleaner practically everytime I make changes in order to solve this problem, so I've been clearing cache all the time.

    I checked SMART, all seems fine.

    And I've just reverted back to the default Nvidia driver which had this pc working perfectly when I built it 9 months ago. Still no go :ohwell:

    I tried with everything at stock clocks...

    I was going to start another thread in the Networking forum for this but I feel there's something in common here so I'll keep this here: I also keep getting a lot of DNS errors.

    I already changed the IPv4 from auto to google's, since that's the main suggestion I got while searching for solutions.

    If I right click on my connection and select 'trouble-shoot' the Windows trouble-shooter "finds no problems" at all.

    When I get this error I get it for all websites, not just TPU.

    [​IMG]

    It appears that as soon as I try one solution other problems crop up. Then I try something else and some or all of those issues seem solved and the original problems crop up again or I get new issues alltogether!

    It might seem I'm going at a tangent here but when I built this pc everything was fine. Then mid-March I changed ISP. I also positioned a wifi modem in a central place in the house.

    Since then, all the computers in the house (which were using wifi before) worked fine. I even had other people's pc's here for repairs and I connected them with wifi with no problems. Same goes for members of my family using their laptops to connect.

    It could be that I'm mistaken or that this isn't the source of the problem (or that I'm clutching at straws?), but it seems like that as soon as I changed ISP the 'White Bengal' system in system specs started freaking out randomly.

    How do I get in that menu?

    Also, FV is just what made me find out about this problem. It goes deeper than farmville unfortunately..
     
  2. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,463 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,188
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I don't know where you live so something else could be faster, but you could always give Google's public DNS servers a try to see if using something different makes a difference.

    They're 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4.
     
  3. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,582 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    I had done that (see post above yours ;) )

    Hopefully I solved it finally. It's something to do with my dongles. I've got 2 edimax dongles which I've been interchanging with no effect whatsoever.

    Then I've got a real cheap dongle I got from ebay china which I hadn't thought of trying out.

    And guess what, the cheapo no-name dongle works fine on my pc and I get no problems :rockout:. The Edimax dongles work fine on other pc's but not on this one. :wtf:

    Whatever this is, it doesn't make sense at all.

    The disadvantage is that with this dongle speedtest registers 8Mbps download speed instead of 15Mbps.

    Edit: So now the problem's a bit different: I want to use my Edimax dongle to get 15Mbps!
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2013
  4. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,713 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,669
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    It should be in your Windows Control Panel, under an applet called "Flash Settings (32-bit)."
     
  5. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,582 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    Ah well I've nearly lost hope on solving this issue. I had changed dongles with a cheap no-name one I had forgotten about and suddenly everything works fine.

    I changed it back to the Edimax dongle I had been using before, rebooted, and still everything works fine now! :banghead:
     
  6. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    When changing DNS, ipconfig /flushDNS is always a good thing to do

    To avoid problems, I'd keep the GPU at stock clocks and buy a higher end dongle or internal card. I've never liked USB dongles
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
  7. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,713 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,669
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Clean reinstall graphics driver?
     
  8. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,582 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    Was done.

    _______________________

    And the problem's back again. Whichever dongle I use, now.

    Graphics are corrupted only on Chrome apparently, on IE they're OK (Check below the same image as it appears on Chrome and beneath it as it should appear.. on IE). Note that I've already deleted Chrome and reinstalled it twice... using ccleaner etc to get rid of any possible remnants. Also been scanning with MSE and malwarebytes nearly daily.

    But then farmville refuses to function on IE, the game starts loading then I get an "internet explorer cannot display the webpage" all the time.

    If only I could get just only one browser to work fine for everything... :cry:

    [​IMG]

    Farmville in IE doesn't work:
    [​IMG]


    In Chrome it works, with random buildings missing (where I put red circles) and random animals missing as well, though the animals were too many to put red circles for all. The items would be there, I can click on them but they'd be invisible.

    [​IMG]

    My speedtest and pingtest aren't that bad either, so I guess dongle and internet connection trouble can be excluded? (I'm paying for the minimum which my ISP offers, which is 15Mbps d/l and 1Mbps u/l and I'm getting slightly more. Normally the ping is 5ms but today the test came up at 6ms there)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2013
  9. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,619 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,077
    Location:
    Rochester area
    Farmvilel sucks there is nothing wrong with your machine
    .thread
     
  10. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,582 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    It's not only that game (I do know it sucks, it uses more RAM on my machine than Skyrim).

    Check out that Sicily graphic above. It appears correct on IE yet corrupted on Chrome. (Yet farmville works, albeit partially, on Chrome. It just doesn't function at all on IE).

    I was very much pro-Chrome too, but tests linked to in pg 1 of this thread clearly show that IE functions way much better for html 5.

    Also this here below, those weird dots on the side of the reply box on these forums, they look like artifacting. They appear on Chrome, but weirdly enough only on GN and not on TPU. :confused:

    And I don't get them if I use IE. Now figure that out....

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2013
  11. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,417 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Does it do it with your A/V and firewall turned off (just for testing)?

    You may want to try, if you have not, Complete Internet Repair.
    Download the 32bit or 64bit version you need. Run it and check all the boxes... let it run; then, reboot.

    Hopefully it will help.

    EDIT:

    You may want to check and remove/disable any add-ons, toolbars, etc. that your browsers use, for testing.
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2013
  12. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,582 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    I had done that. Believe me I wouldn't have started this thread mentioning Farmville, of all things, hadn't the problem really been un-solveable! :laugh:

    I tried the internet repair program you suggested. The 999 sicily attractions graphic appears correctly now. BUT it had also appeared correctly a couple of days ago when I just changed internet dongles from edimax to a no-name one. :confused:

    I tried the farmville game, and I still get the missing objects as I used to get before.

    That was on Chrome.

    On IE I still get the same as the screenshot posted above, saying "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage".

    I had uninstalled everything Adobe, everything Java and reinstalled them just to make sure it wasn't a related issue. (And I also mentioned earlier that I removed chrome and reinstalled it a couple of times as well).

    I also tried FF, it behaved like IE. Nothing, no game.

    What pisses me a tad is that with all the experiments I did I realise that apparently IE is a better browser than chrome when it comes to html5... yet it doesn't get farmville 2 to work whereas chrome does (get like half of it working but at least the interface is there).

    _______________________________________


    By now I think that as much as I wanted to get to the root of this problem the only way to get rid of this nagging issue (albeit without knowing the cause, which was all this thread was about...) is just a format and fresh Win 7 install.

    Just a quick question, if I backup the saved games in the My Documents folder and my steamapps/common folder, would I be safe in not having to re-download all my games and also have my progress on Steam games saved?


    Especially since I'm also having a Steam problem which I don't know if it's related to this or not.

    I keep getting a pop-up thanking me for participating in 'Steam Beta' and telling me to restart Steam. Then when I do it after some minutes I'd get the same pop-up again. If I click cancel instead of restart I'd still get the pop-up. It's irritating since it interrupts gaming.

    I had googled for a solution for this latter issue, and everywhere it said to disable the antivirus. I done that... in vain so far. :/
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2013
  13. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,463 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,188
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Do you see those visual distortions in any browser? If you do are they the same distortions or different ones?

    It's what I would do, tbh.
     
    Black Panther and 95Viper say thanks.
  14. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,582 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    Both do, though IE does to a lesser extent (other than refusing to run FV2 at all) than Chrome and FF as seen in my post here. Chrome and FF repeatedly report broken images. But then the images they report as broken appear fine on IE. And whatever doesn't come up on IE gets rendered perfectly on Chrome. That's what's confusing me, thinking this might be a browser issue. But then I did reinstall various browsers to test and what they gave up was even more confusing.

    Moreso since before I changed ISP I never had any of these issues. But could this just be coincidental? My current ISP has a better ping and D/L than my prior one... And there would be plenty of people using my current ISP who aren't getting these problems anyway.

    Guess I'll just pass on next week since I need to have this pc functioning to use teamviewer to work on the work pc from home, then I'll start afresh.
     
  15. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    try under clocking and slightly undervolting your GPU, check the 2D clocks, unplug unnecessary things like DVD burner, dial memory and CPU OC by a touch

    make sure you are still using only google's DNS and dont forget to ipconfig /flushDNS
     
  16. Hood

    Hood

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    820 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Government Conspiracy

    Your hardware is just old enough that it doesn't have the "security" features inherent in Vpro, Sandy, & Ivy - http://forum.notebookreview.com/har...bout-intel-sandy-bridge-anti-theft-3-0-a.html - so this is their way of "helping" you "decide" to upgrade to one of their new CPUs. Hey, it's as good an answer as anyone else's, and it includes one of the latest urban myths about the communist takeover of America.
     
  17. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,463 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,188
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    K edition CPUs don't have vPro, VT-d, and Intel Trusted Execution tech. So generally speaking the majority of people here at TPU don't have it either. Having a SB-E rig with a 3820 I have VT-d but that's about it. This isn't all that unusual. You tend to see the security features in computers for hospitals and schools and such where there are tight regulation on personal data. IIRC the S-series CPUs have these features such as the 3770S, 3570S, 2600S, etc.

    You know, if you've been hacked, watching your network traffic using something like Wireshark should show you exactly what connections are made when you connect to any given website. If your system or DNS has been compromised, you should see some packets going and coming from some weird places. Beyond that it really sounds like a reformat is overdue. I'm overdue for one too. :ohwell:
     
  18. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,417 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    BP, I don't know if this will help your steam problem or not; but, here is some info for you to look at.

    From the Steam DEV site: Category:Beta Releases

    Setting Steam Launch Options

    To, maybe, stop the beta... you would probably do "C:\Program Files\Steam\Steam.exe" -clearbeta
    Notice the space between the "quote mark(")" and the "hyphen(-)"
    And the option is outside of the quotes

    Info obtained from this thread @ Steam Discussion Forums: Beta

    Notice the last post... [dirrty]gsharp states,
    Hope this helps.
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2013
  19. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,582 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    Clean Win 7 install now.. so far I'm good..

    :)
     
    Aquinus and Random Murderer say thanks.
  20. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,463 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,188
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    It sounded like a software problem to me. No more porn, BP. :p
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page