1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Something's wrong..

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by jellyrole, Aug 29, 2012.

  1. jellyrole

    jellyrole

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,020 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    206
    Location:
    Manhattan
    After I turn on my computer, the my monitor goes black after about a minute or so of being on. Is does this in BIOS, in Windows and everything else in between and I can't figure out what's causing it.
     
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,668 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,179
    I would think the issue is in the monitor. I would try using a different screen and see if it does the same thing.
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  3. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    728 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    If you are using a DVI or HMDI/Displayport switch to RGB analog just to see.
     
  4. jellyrole

    jellyrole

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,020 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    206
    Location:
    Manhattan
    I tried both DVI and HDMI but they both had the same result. My video card doesn't have a VGA port.
     
  5. razor2890

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    111 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    So the monitor is ON?? or does it go to power saving mode??? If it goes to power saving mode then try removing CMOS battery and put it back(or replace it)... if it still gives the same problem try using different PSU(this problem is most likely to be PSUs fault)

    But if Monitor is ON and screen is black.....
    1) Switch OFF PSU (If it has a switch)
    2) Hold your CPU Power ON Button for about 30secs to 2 mins....
    3) Switch ON PSU
    4) Start PC..

    if it still has a problem repeat excluding Steps 1 & 3....
    In any case if problem persists then replace your PSU....

    Hope it helps...
     
  6. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,441 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Did you try a different monitor, like sneekypeet suggested?

    Which monitor?

    Also, go into the monitor menu and turn off any sleep or power saving modes.
    If it does not have those options, then try a reset defaults option.
     
  7. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,628 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,191
    Location:
    Mexico
    I don't think replacing the PSU would help with his problem. It's most likely related to the GPU or the monitor itself.

    jelly, do you have an spare GPU? or another PC to test it with? does the monitor displays any message? what happens if you turn it on without the DVI cable connected?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. razor2890

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    111 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    I was suggesting it if his Monitor enters Power saving mode....

    I had that problem ... everytime i switched ON my pc my monitor would go to power saving mode... I replaced PSU and my sys has worked fine ever since...
    But you are correct if CPU is working and monitor is not it is the problem of GPU or monitor
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2012
  9. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,237 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,167
    Location:
    Oregon
    Its your monitor. Most likely the back lite for the LCD
     
  10. jellyrole

    jellyrole

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,020 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    206
    Location:
    Manhattan
    I just reseated the CPU and tried another monitor with DVI and still no luck.
     
  11. razor2890

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    111 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    then check your GPU... or cable connecting gpu to monitor...
     
  12. razor2890

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    111 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    is the monitor in power saving mode...
     
  13. jellyrole

    jellyrole

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,020 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    206
    Location:
    Manhattan
    I don't really have a way to check my GPU.
     
  14. razor2890

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    111 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Try swapping your card with another probably your friend's and see if the problem persists.....

    If it does try your GPU on another PC...

    This will show you if your GPU is at fault or MOBO....
    Also try different cable.... it could be at fault..
     
  15. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,016 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Are you running the 550 ti's in your System Specs? If so test them individually. Possibly isolate if it is one card or the other.
     
  16. jellyrole

    jellyrole

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,020 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    206
    Location:
    Manhattan
    I'm actually only running one 550 right now.
     
  17. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,961 (8.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20,787
    Is your cooler/water block too tight? Sometimes this causes issues on X58 boards iirc

    or

    have you tried the video card in another PCIE slot?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. jellyrole

    jellyrole

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,020 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    206
    Location:
    Manhattan
    I moved the card to 2 different slots 2 days ago with the same result. My cooler has been installed the same way for about 9 months now, so I really doubt that has anything to do with it.
     
  19. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,247 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Canada
    Perhaps you need to service the GFX card? Clean and apply fresh TIM, I'd clean the contacts with some alcohol as well.

    Good luck!
     
    INSTG8R says thanks.
  20. jellyrole

    jellyrole

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,020 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    206
    Location:
    Manhattan
    I just cleaned the GPU and reapplied TIM but that didn't work. I also tried running it with the motherboard laying flat but that didn't help either. I'm going to try a friends GPU next.
     
  21. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,016 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Or try your GPU in your friends PC ;)
     
  22. jellyrole

    jellyrole

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,020 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    206
    Location:
    Manhattan
    All I could find was an old computer with an x1600..that power supply couldn't handle my card. I put the x1600 in and the computer blanked the screen out so it's not the video card. I'm guessing my motherboard is done.
     
  23. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,016 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Damn...Tried resetting the CMOS as a last resort? The board certainly doesn't have a lack of PCI-E slots to try :p
    I guess it's past the point of RMA?
     
  24. jellyrole

    jellyrole

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,020 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    206
    Location:
    Manhattan
    Yea, I tried resetting the CMOS one more time and still no luck. The motherboard no longer has any warranty left.
     
  25. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,016 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Raw Deal. Was a pretty "high falutin" board.:shadedshu
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page