1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Songbird (app) crashes!

Discussion in 'General Software' started by sakis_the_fraud, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. sakis_the_fraud

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Thessaloniki, Greece
    Hello!

    I am having trouble running Songbird on my system. In order to check if it's a program bug or mine, i tried to run it on a friend's machine which has the same OS (installed from the same DVD :p) and it worked like a charm!

    So, something is wrong with my installation.

    when i try to run Songbird on my installation of Vista x64 it crashes.

    After that crash, a popup cames at the tray saying something about DEP (Data execution prevention). As there is no way to turn that feature off (god damn vista!) i tried to add the Songbird at the exclusion list when i saw that i couldn't do this for Songbird!!!

    A window came on saying that "this program must run with DEP enabled. you can not turn off DEP for this program."

    Here I should mention that i use Windows Vista Ultimate x64.

    If someone can understand something of these...

    Any help would be appreciated!
  2. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,454 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    635
    To shut off DEP, you can go to the system properties and go to the Advanced tab. You can then disable DEP for any program. Add Songbird.

    Edit: Nevermind. I misread it. Have you tried uninstalling it? Tried an older version? Maybe install it on a different hard drive.
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2008
  3. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,200 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    I had a very similar problem with songbird and XP. It ended up being a service that I had manually shut off a while back. I just restarted it and no more crash.
    Hope this helps.
  4. sakis_the_fraud

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Thessaloniki, Greece
    Yes.
    from 1.0 till the new beta 1.1.0 pre 905 (Latest beta)
    just did it. Nothing changed :(

    I haven't closed any services manually, but i will look if the two machines have the same services enabled ;)

    Could you tell me which service you enabled?
  5. sakis_the_fraud

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Thessaloniki, Greece
    anyone?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page