1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sorry, probably a silly question (and couldn't find the answer)

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by theeldest, Apr 6, 2009.

  1. theeldest

    theeldest

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    658 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    When you set up two cards in crossfire, do you use one or two bridges?

    Thanks!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Assassin48

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,459 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
  3. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,874 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    491
    Location:
    Texas
    I only use one on my 4850s. :D When I use 2, I get wierd graphical artifacts. :confused:
     
  4. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,876 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    690
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    its one.... you use 2 when you are using 3 cards...
     
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    22,164 (5.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,067
    The old cards used to be 2, the new cards(HD3000 and newer) only require 1.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)