1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sorry, probably a silly question (and couldn't find the answer)

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by theeldest, Apr 6, 2009.

  1. theeldest

    theeldest

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    652 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    140
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    When you set up two cards in crossfire, do you use one or two bridges?

    Thanks!
  2. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
  3. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,824 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    I only use one on my 4850s. :D When I use 2, I get wierd graphical artifacts. :confused:
  4. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    its one.... you use 2 when you are using 3 cards...
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,664 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,838
    The old cards used to be 2, the new cards(HD3000 and newer) only require 1.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page