1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sound on my HDTV?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by bubs, Aug 27, 2010.

  1. bubs

    bubs New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    120 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Hi there everyone. I am sorry if this is in the wrong section. But ignore my computer specs as i have sold that and i will amend it soon. But now i have a crappy dual core 2gb ram. Ok hes the prob. I am trying to use my pc on my 47" HDTV. Now im plugged in via DVI to vga on the tv. But i cant get no sound. I popped to maplins and they gave me a 3.5mm stereo jack lead. I told him that is not what i need, but he was adamant that it was so i tried it. And low and behold it does not work. I cant seem to find a straight answer. What cable can i use to play sound through my tv? The only sound ports i have are LINE/LINEOUT/MIC-IN. on the tv there is HDMI, Scart Digital Out and loadsa colour ports. Please can someone tell me what cable would help?


    Many Thanks
    Bubs
  2. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,065 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,501
    Location:
    Florida
    HDMI can do it. try putting the 3.5mm line from your PC (line out) to line or mic in on the TV
  3. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    Solaris17 is right. You may need to switch your audio output mode though in Windows. Alternatively a 3.5mm stereo to RCA (white/red) if your TV doesn't have a 3.5mm stereo connection that corresponds to the VGA input.

    VGA doesn't transport audio, or at least I've never seen (or heard) of such a thing. A DVI to HDMI might, but a DVI to VGA simply cannot.

    If you tell us what model of TV you have and what mobo (if using onboard sound) I can tell you exactly what wire and what audio setting in Windows you need.
  4. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,063 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    873
    The guy at Maplins is right, you need to connect the 3.5mm jack to the line-out ouput of your soundcard and then within the soundcard's driver panel you have to make sure line out is enabled. Bear in mind this will only play your TV's sound through your computer speaker's and not viceversa.
  5. bubs

    bubs New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    120 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    ok will try. I did that earlier tho. I played some music and on sound in control panel it said speakers and the green bars was going up and down to say music was being played but i could not hear nothin and it was not on mute or low volume, will try again in a mo. Cheers all
  6. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,063 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    873
    I think you want something else. The advice that myself and the Maplin guy is based on you wanting to play your TV's audio from your computer speakers (going via your soundcarD)

    However if you want your PC's audio to be played through your TV's built in speakers its a different solution - you'd need a TV with a audio input (not output) and most TVs are not equipped with it!

    If you're got a little bit of money, a good solution might be to invest in a amp and bookshelf speakers, you can connect multiple devices i.e. TV, console, PC to the amp and switch between video + audio outputs/devices at will whilst benefiting from better sound quality.
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2010
  7. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,430 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I could never get the HD Audio on my 4870 to work properly, even with a reference card. If that portion does not work, then you won't get any sounds through HDMI.

    If you play the same content on your PC screen, are you getting sounds from PC speakers... (assuming you are using the analog jack from your sound card)?
  8. bubs

    bubs New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    120 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK
  9. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    What do you mean most TVs don't have audio input? If they have any inputs at all that requires them to have some form of audio input.

    Here's a typical HDTV rear connector set:

    [​IMG]

    All the red and white RCA jacks are standard analog audio inputs that'll work fine with any 3.5mm stereo (from computer) to RCA (on the TV). The only problem is that he is using a VGA output from the computer which often times corresponds to a 3.5mm audio connection for the TV's VGA input mode. This is clearly visible in the above picture (in the lower right corner).

    You can't mix and match inputs though. So if you're using the VGA input then you must use the 3.5mm audio input that corresponds to the VGA input. That's why each block of connectors has a white outline which shows which plugs correspond to which input channel.
  10. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,063 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    873
    You only have 2 options.

    1.) 3.5mm jack as expained before - make sure your soundcard's drivers are upto date
    2.) invest in a amplifier and speakers, hunt around online and this can be done starting from £150 If you're up for stereo sound.


    Its not unusual for TVs in the UK to lack the audio inputs. But yes if the OP has audio inputs on the TV this might be what's required.
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2010
  11. bubs

    bubs New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    120 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    thanks street fighter. but i will agree with dent1 that my particular HDTV does not have audio input port. It has a headphone one which i believe looks near enought the same, but no audio input on this stupid tv
  12. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    I must say I firmly disagree with you. I've connected many computers to TVs including old CRT TVs which only had coaxial input (in which case I used an RF modulator). Connecting an HDTV to a computer is essentially cake, as modern TV's differ from computer monitors only by the presence of a tuner.

    What model of TV is it then? Do you have a picture of the port configuration?

    I find this mind-boggling. TV's in England must be vastly different from their USA counterparts.
  13. bubs

    bubs New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    120 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    not really streetfighter. all the ports are at the back which are scart, 2 hdmi's, digital out, a couple of coloured ports then vga. I cant understand it either. Must tv's i have set up home entertainment sys quite easy before. on the side it as red white and yellow, and headphones. By the way its wharfedale
  14. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,201 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,089
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    It will have composite audio in at the very least (red and white circular ports like shown below)

    [​IMG]

    What you need is one of these:

    [​IMG]

    Plug the 3.5mm into the green port on your PC, and the red and white ends into the IN port on the TV that matches up with the VGA in port. We do need the model of the TV to make sure that your TV is configured with that as an audio in for the same input as VGA, though.
  15. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,786 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    416
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Yep I know on my Samsung 32" LCD in my bedroom I use a 3.5mm connector if I want audio. I "could split it to RCA's if I wanted too. In fact you can buy cables that are VGA to VGA that have the 3.5mm on them for such cases.

    But like Streetfighter said it would help if we knew the model of TV your trying to plug into.
  16. bubs

    bubs New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    120 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK
  17. bubs

    bubs New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    120 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Ok so if i get 3.5mm with the red and white, will that enable sound? Because i currently plugged from the 3.5 i have into the green trs port and then into the headphone port on tv as someone suggested, but that dont seem to work.
  18. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    Headphone port is an output not an input. You need an audio input port on your TV that corresponds to the VGA input channel which will either be a 3.5mm stereo or RCA (red/white).

    I'm trying to find any info about your TV but as far as I can tell from google Wharfedale completely denies that they have ever made an HDTV.
  19. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,063 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    873
    Remember that the UK is behind the US in many respects, I'll give you an example, we've had free to air digital TV since 2002 with only PCM stereo supported. We've only had HD digital television on free to air since 2009 with only a few (4 to be exact) channels supported and we still have to enjoy crappy PCM stereo with the occasional Dolby Digital 2.0 or even less occasionally Dolby Digital 5.1 @ 320 kb/s every once in a blue moon on the limited 4 HD channels. But yes, in 2010 we still listen predominately transmit in stereo.

    The UK is slow to adopt technology. Most people in the UK still had big ass CRT TVs in upto 2006. The average person didn't know what HD video/TV was prior to 2006. To add insult to injury the few people that thought they were tech savy thought that all free to air TV was HD quality just because it was digital, they were heart broken once they realised that their set top boxes couldnt broadcast the real HD channels (all 4 of them lol) for The World Cup.

    Bubs, without a input on the TV you can not achieve your goal. You will need a amplifier. Sorry.
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2010
  20. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,786 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    416
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Ditto I couldn't find anything on Wharfdale making TV's. The link you provided only redirected me when I tried to "Get Details"

    It MUST have RCA audio inputs in the very least. I suspect it is a rebranded TV so trying to find info on it will be a lost cause. Not possible to take some pics of the back?
  21. Gzero New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    718 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Scotland
    http://www.avforums.com/forums/6858767-post233.html

    I'm assuming that is what the op has. It's a rebadged LG screen made in turkey apparently.

    The pics are pretty clear, but I can't see an audio in unless in the two red and white's on the left hand side of the this pic is audio in RCA:

    [​IMG]
    bubs and streetfighter 2 say thanks.
  22. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    Wow, that is disturbingly ghetto.

    I guess he'll have to check the manual to see if one of those sets of RCA audio jacks is for the VGA. My assumption would be that it is the one nearest the VGA port because the other one probably corresponds to the component video connection.
  23. bubs

    bubs New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    120 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Thank you very much for your time and help. F**King scrap that idea then. I might just buy me a cheap as chips graphics card that enable hdmi. Does anyone happen to know a cheap graph card for under £50 that is decent for playing some games. Not games like crysis, but maybe games like tales of Monkey Island. If the task is too hard for under £50 then maybe £100 at a push.

    Cheers
  24. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,063 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    873
    You said that you are using a laptop and that the PC has been sold, what is the specification for the PC which you'll be putting this new video card in.

    For a video card that has HDMI anything in the 5xxx series will do, i.e. the 5450 1GB can be had for £45, forget any sort of gaming on it though but videos will be fine. Personally I think you should get the 5750 512MB version, its only £90 and it will give you scope to play most games and fulfil your movie requirement.


    PowerColor HD 5450 1GB DDR3 DVI VGA HDMI Out PCI-E...
    XFX HD 5750 XXX 512MB DDR5 DUAL DVI DISPLAYPORT HD...
    HIS HD 5750 iCooler 1GB GDDR5 DVI HDMI Display Por...
  25. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,107 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,123
    Windows 7 by default will not allow mic or line audio to be sent out over "stereo mix". Most audio device manufacturers provide support for this by other means. Windows 7 also has a audio delay built in on incoming music that is rerouted to stereo out when it becomes enabled.


    Windows 7 has poor audio support for input/output, and multistreams and or multiple audio devices compared to XP.
    10 Million points folded for TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page