1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Source Engine lag

Discussion in 'Games' started by candle_86, Aug 28, 2008.

  1. candle_86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,916 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Ok all my source based games are lagging badly and I can't solve this, i know my AXP isn't the fastest but when CSS and HL2 came out many people still had these chips.

    AMD AThlon XP 2600 @ 2.2
    2gb DDR333
    MSI K7N2
    BFG 6800 OC
    80gb ATA133

    Drivers are 61.77, considering newer drivers, but i can't image them being the issue, i just got older drivers because of the GPU.
     
  2. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    That should be fine for playing any of those games. It is more than enough.
     
  3. candle_86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,916 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    thats what i thought, HL2 is getting a mere 12FPS and i tried 8x6 and 6x4 to now avail also
     
  4. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    What DirectX are you in?
     
  5. candle_86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,916 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    DX9 August 08 update
     
  6. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
  7. candle_86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,916 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    no change, in a firefight it drops to 18FPS now, still unplayable. I forced DX7 and it didn't fix it. Combat Arms, COD2 MP, and KoTOR II run fine though. I don't think source likes my CPU
     
  8. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Thats deffo a prob. On a 6800go (worse than normal 6800) I get like 60fps, maxed, 1440x960.

    Delete your clientregistry.blob file making steam force update. Its a long shot, but worth a try.
     
  9. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,051 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    808
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    thats wierd, and must suck, i remember my old rig,

    amd xp 2100+ 1.8ghz
    1.5gb ram ddr400
    80gb hdd
    x800pro 256mb

    with those specs i had no problems just tutters in half life 2 now and again because of cpu bottleneck but still playable, hmmm check the steam site maybe, anyways goodluck finding help
     
  10. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,051 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    808
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    thats wierd, and must suck, i remember my old rig,

    amd xp 2100+ 1.8ghz
    1.5gb ram ddr400
    80gb hdd
    x800pro 256mb

    with those specs i had no problems just tutters in half life 2 now and again because of cpu bottleneck but still playable, hmmm check the steam site maybe, anyways goodluck finding help
     
  11. candle_86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,916 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    casey's config fixed CSS, not its in the 70FPS range
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page