1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SPARKLE Calibre P860 Turbo Launched

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Oct 13, 2007.

  1. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    SPARKLE Computer, the professional VGA card manufacturer and supplier, just launched its Calibre P860 Turbo 256MB GDDR3 graphics card. Powered by NVIDIA's GeForce 8600 GT graphics processing unit (GPU), the Calibre P860 Turbo video card supports DirectX 10, Shader Model 4.0, NVIDIA Quantum Effects technology and NVIDIA's PureVideo HD2 technology. The Calibre P860 Turbo graphics card features dual video BIOSes, each containing different core, memory and stream processors clock settings. Users can switch between the two clock speed profiles by pressing the turbo button on the metal expansion bracket above DVI ports. Pressing the turbo button will raise the core speed from 540MHz to 580MHz, memory speed from 1440MHz to 1500 MHz and shader speed from 1296MHz to 1404MHz. The Calibre P860 Turbo Graphic Card will gain 12% score boost in 3DMark06 with a press of the turbo button.

    [​IMG]

    Source: Guru3D
     
  2. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,994 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    I dont see any point of a new 8600GT
     
  3. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,708 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,669
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    What's new? Press of a button? Well I can do all of that at the click of a mouse, using Riva Tuner or Cool-Bits registry tweak. For the sake of a button I don't think I should be spending more. And besides since this card is meant for OC'ing, how come it being a dual-slot card has a single-slot cooler?
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2007
  4. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    ^ lol agreed with above. Charging more to make us lazy. if we want to overclock WE WANNA GOD DAMN DO IT OURSELVES!!! :)
     
  5. Ripper3

    Ripper3 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,386 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    London, England
    I'd say they're just wasting space with this thing, if they're going to make it blank out a second slot, then they may aswell make use of that space for a bigger, better cooler
     
  6. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,742 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,539
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Fairly crap in my opinion also....but you can do this I suppose in the middle of a game without having to exit or minimise.
     
  7. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    yeah but can you? and without crashing?
     
  8. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,742 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,539
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Well TBH there would be even less point if you couldnt so I would imagine you can otherwise noone worldwide will buy it instead of just the 8 across the world that would if it did :laugh:
     
  9. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,708 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,669
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Agreed. Altering GPU parameters during a 'Performance 3D' operation causes screen artifacts and lots of garbage. I tried doing this a while ago on a GF 7800 GT dual-monitor setup.
     
  10. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Doesnt seem like a smart thing, but if they can pull it off, imagine the possibilities.
     
  11. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    What would be cool is to flash your bench on one bios. So you didn't have to have any tools when your just ocing your CPU/Memory.
     
  12. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Its a dual bios card. The switch determines what bios is loaded and therefore what clocks it runs. Flipping the switch does nothing until you reboot.
     
  13. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    i guess kenny is right doesn't that mean you have to restart??


    and damulta yes i remember my 486 to have a turbo button from 66mhz to 100mhz

    hey this thing make me look old...
     
  14. T1GG4L4T0R New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i used to dream of haveing a crank starter,we had a piece of string wrapped around an old stick.

    card is a bit pointless tho,maybe if it had been a high end card,would be kinda useful to have 2 bios's on it.but on a 8600 meh.
     
  15. TheGuruStud

    TheGuruStud

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,620 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    Location:
    Police/Nanny State of America
    and why even an 8600GT(S)? They're dog slow. Pffft, my 7900GT will hand that 8600 it's ass (plus I'm volt-modded, so it would really be a whooping).
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page