1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SPD 4 my DDR2

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by GunDon, Jun 9, 2007.

  1. GunDon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    YeahL i hope i can find some Help here. i need a SPD code for my DDR2Ram
    [​IMG]

    sorry for my bad english:confused:
     
  2. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    What is a SPD code? What are you trying to do?
     
  3. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    I think me means the mem tim


    also need more info. feel out your system specs
     
  4. GunDon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  5. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Why do you need it?

    You should look at the memory tab to.

    Your ram is 1024 mb, 400mhz and timings are 4-5-5-18. For voltage you have to check the mem tab.
     
  6. GunDon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    because my ram have no SPD data
    [​IMG]
    you see i need the spd code for my ram
     
  7. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Which ram do you have?
     
  8. GunDon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    here you can see
     
  9. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,671 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Singapore
    The problem is......His memory name is just named as DDR2. This in short makes us not know WHICH manufacturer it came from thus there's nothing about his memory. First time o_O. Is that an OEM computer? Does your ram come with a box?
     
  10. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,112 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    THOSE are the SPD timings.

    the other screenshot you linked that is blank, is the page that is supposed to display your CURRENT timings.

    However, it is not reading correctly. Probably an unsupported chipset, or a bios bug.
     
  11. Oliver_FF

    Oliver_FF New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    546 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    He's probably on a p35 chipset, using an old version of CPU-Z. Get the latest one and try that.

    Oh, and yeah, the SPD table is read out on the SPD tab, showing what timings they **THINK** you can get at what frequencies ;)
     
  12. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,112 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS

    No, SPD is preprogrammed to give you "spec" timings. if they "think" you can get those and it doesn't run set at that, you have defective memory.
    Pretty sure this is here just to please JEDEC.
     
  13. Oliver_FF

    Oliver_FF New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    546 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Yeah, sorry, didn't phrase that very well...

    I meant that they will run at the rated speeds/timings, but generally you can tighten the timings or raise the frequency, they're more of guidelines...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page