1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SPD tool

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by AthlonX2, Nov 17, 2006.

  1. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,228 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,706
    i loaded up spd tool from TPU and i get an error no memory modules found,and i dea what i can do to fix it?
     
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,049 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,954
    which chipset are you on?
     
  3. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,228 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,706
    i have a Nvidia Geforce 6100 nForce 410 board
     
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,049 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,954
    google wpcredit, run it, click the button in the toolbar that says "select device", find your smbus controller device ids and post them here

    [​IMG]
     
  5. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,228 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,706
    ok ran the tool as this is what i got
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2006
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,049 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,954
    thx i'll add support for this chipset tomorrow
     
  7. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,228 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,706
    alright ill just redownload it when it is updated
     
  8. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,132 (5.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Wiz, the Nforce2 chipset is not supported.

    [​IMG]
     
  9. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,049 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,954
  10. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,228 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,706
    ok i loaded spd tool again the new version i believe and it works with my chipset but ui get another error when i try to write spd i attached a picture
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2006
  11. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,049 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,954
    drop me a line on instant messenger
     
  12. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,132 (5.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
  13. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    sorry to barge in,i just wondered what you think of my 102% oc'd e6300 wizzard? a e6300 at 540fsb(3780mhz) who'd a thunk it eh?

    again sorry for barging in.
     
  14. R_1

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    449 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Hi,
    I have a 512MB DDR2 667MHz RAM module made by A-DATA. Can I modify SPD this module to be identified as DDR2 800? If yes, how can I add new timings in SPD. Where can I find A-DATA DDR2 800Mhz 512MB SPD dump?
    Regards.
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2006
  15. R_1

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    449 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Ok, I found SPD from A-DATA DDR800 512MB. Actually I bought another module DDR800. Then with SPDTool_055 made a copy of it's SPD and write it on my old DDR 667 module. So, now I have two DDR 800 sim modules that are working just perfect.
    Thanks man for the good tool that you have made.
     
  16. atomicpineapple New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Hey, sorry to drag this thread up, but would it be possible for you to add i500X support Wizzard? Heres a screenie with the necessary info.
     

    Attached Files:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page