1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SPDTool: Read, Edit and Flash your Memory's SPD

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by W1zzard, Nov 17, 2006.

  1. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,482 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,996
    This app is to edit timings in the ram. Not the ram on a GPU but the sticks installed on the motherboard!

    ATI tool. RivaTuner, and Tray tools, even the drivers can overclock GPU's now!
  2. iimdick2 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thank u very much for answer
  3. cbe New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,
    is it possible to use SPDTool as SPD generator only (no read/write)? I'm looking for a tool to generate SPD data (including checksum) but not from an exiting PC. My motherboard is probably not compatible and I can't open the programme. Do you have a version (or an other tool) that work independantly of motherboard ?

    Thanks
  4. 9800xpv New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    France
    Hi everyone,

    I have a notebook ASUS C90S, recently I upgraded it with 3 Gb ram, this right one : Kingston_3Gb
    It's running, Vista knows it has 3 Gb ram, but I'm very disappointed as FSB/DRAM is not equal to 1. :mad:
    It is 4/3.
    So ram is running at 200, and CPU at 266 .

    Is there a way, using SPD Tools or other, to force FSB/DRAM = 1 ?
    BIOS didn't offer any setting.

    edit : previous ram was also DDR-533, and it ran at same freq as bus CPU. But it was CAS 5.

    Thanks
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2008
  5. drdaver

    drdaver New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    very cool thanks!
  6. 9800xpv New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    France
    In fact, I suspect Kingston have appointed an SPD with values very cautious, they want to be certain that the machine will operate at every boot, with the fast RAM CAS 4.
    But in a laptop bios, no access to set memory.
    I do not overclock, I just want my RAM works values of SPD, less than the maximum spd which is a frequency of 333 MHz, and at the same speed as the FSB.

    Could someone help me?
    I can give the SPD files if you want.

    In advance, thank you.
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2008
  7. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,174 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310

    read about & dl the app that you find
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=92190

    then you'll know what to change on the SPD
    9800xpv says thanks.
  8. 9800xpv New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    France
    Thanks alot, but I already know MemSet.
    But MemSet works with windows, not at startup of system.

    I expect to find a setting, a tweak, which make RAM working at same speed than BUS CPU.
  9. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,174 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    :rolleyes:& if you set the mem to "frequency of 333 MHz, and at the same speed as the FSB."
    with memset in windows AND it still runs & don't fry ......then you could use spd tool to set the eeprom on the ram :)
  10. 9800xpv New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    France
    :)Hi,
    Thanks,

    But, MemSet doesn't offer any setting for frequency ? Only the timing table, but CAS. Is it ?

    In fact, I think I'll try some settings with SPDTools, on 1 stick.

    Thanks
    Alain :toast:
  11. 9800xpv New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    France
    Hi,

    I tried many attempts to set CAS=4 with SPDTools :
    Yes, it works, but FSB : DRAM is turn to 4/3, instead of 1:1 with previous RAM (cas5).

    Then I found that C90S will not accept DDR2-667 CAS4 if DRAM = FSB.

    So, I've better to use MemSet, instead of SPDTool.

    Thanks
    @+
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2008
  12. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,093 (5.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,514
    Location:
    Florida
    what ever happened to that? i wish SPD tool was still around it isnt even in the TPU Software section id atleast add it so people can see what TPU has made i miss this tool i actually found this thread because i googled SPD tool after vaguely remembering a program that could do it like OCZ's but not limited to OCZ memory.
  13. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,174 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    ^^^^the DL from 1st post work fine most of the time for me :)
  14. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    someone should update this tool so we can fix our ddr3 to work on x58.
  15. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,174 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Thaiphoon Burner 5.1
    DDR3 SPD 1.0
    (January, 2007), Item JC-45-2065.01
    15 day trial but it might not suport System Management Bus on the ich10/x58

    Attached Files:

    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  16. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    what sucks is i dont have a non x58 board to mod them on and idk if they will post on the x58.
  17. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,093 (5.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,514
    Location:
    Florida
    you got your parts already?
  18. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    hmmmm.... i cant say :D
  19. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,174 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    give 'er a go on the 58 & + your legs
  20. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    cant. something is missing.
  21. madmax_2069 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i did get a No memory modules found. Incompatible SMbus driver, but all i had to do was go into bios and go to security and look around to see if the SMbus is hidden from system or not, cause if it is then you cant do anything even if you have the proper drivers, just make sure that you have checked out the security settings in bios that SMbus is not hidden from system.

    i am just a bit worried about using this tool cause i do see a few things that dont look right. i used another tool that had limited editing ability but got the job done. my mobo is a older HP D530 SFF P4 i865G chipset.

    since HP locks or hides most of the adjustments in bios i have no other way to adjust my ram (cant adjust the voltage anyway shape or form in bios (it limits to 2.5v). i would love to find a way to unlock the hidden features in this bios so i can start adjusting settings.
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2008
  22. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,174 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    madmax try this on that bios had some luck with it on the 865's a while back
    madmax_2069 says thanks.
  23. madmax_2069 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    that is very interesting. but one thing i cant seem to locate is the iflash for the i865G chipset, i did find one on intels site to download but i cant extract the files, the program wants to flash.
  24. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,174 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    madmax_2069 says thanks.
  25. madmax_2069 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i was downloading the wrong one, i finally downloaded the iFlash version. So doing this will replace the HP bios with a intel bios, from reading i though you had to have the same version of intel bios already flashed before you could do this. or am i reading wrong

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page