1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SPDTool: Read, Edit and Flash your Memory's SPD

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by W1zzard, Nov 17, 2006.

  1. bradmax57 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Is there a database of spd files that people have submitted anywhere? I have a dell that supports pc6400 but has pc5300 in it atm, what with the price of ram at the moment i dont mind having a go trying to flash it from 5300 > 6400, i have some infineon, hynix and also some samsung modules so can try a few different ones? Or is there a guide how to reprogramme it myself using spd tool?
  2. bnborg

    bnborg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
  3. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Is the SPD database still here? I can't find it on the home page.
  4. bnborg

    bnborg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    No, Just the Memory Database

    Other things:

    You can get the SPD specifications from JEDEC.

    Although Spdtool shows whether the EPP profiles are extended or abbreviated, it does not show values for the extended profiles in the lower frame. If you really want to work on them, you will need the EPP specifications, which are available from NVIDIA.

    Also, if you use the hex edit feature and change the values in the upper frame, you won't see the changes reflected in the lower frame until you save or write the SPD and open or read it back.
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2009
  5. Bouak New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    SPD size fixing

    Hello,

    here's my problem : I had since 1 year 2x2GB Gskill DDR2-800 memory sticks (so 4GB). I bought recently 2x2GB again from the same manufacturer. Puting them in the 2 free slots gave me 6GB instead of 4GB. So I checked each sticks in a single slot and they were all 2GB. But, the 4 of them only 6GB (2x2GB + 2x1GB in the bios). I didn't really matter since yesterday were I saw that now my old 2 memory sticks when alone in the slots read 2GB total ! (2x1GB)... I checked again and again (1 stick at a time, etc) and still 1GB for each stick.
    I have to say that the old and new sticks don't have the same color so no, there's no way I used the new one that would have been 2x1GB instead of 2x2GB... the new one ARE right now 2x2GB (tested and re-tested) and the old one ARE now 2x1GB instead of 2x2GB. Each sticks has been separatly, 2 by 2 and all 4 of them tested in different slots position and the reading I give are from the bios.
    So, here's my question : can I, with SPD, put my old sticks back to 2x2GB by modifying their SPD value ?
    Many thanks !
  6. bnborg

    bnborg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Bouak:

    I don't know why your memory modules changed from 2GB to 1GB each, or whether re-writing the SPD would fix them. You could run spdtool and see if you can read the existing SPD's to see what they say.

    But I would look up the numbers on the Gskill site and, see what the specs are. If they are indeed reporting the wrong size, you should talk to Gskill about an RMA.
  7. j_saade25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Hello guys,

    I am new here, I want to ask:

    Can I run my ValueRAM Kingston DDR2-800 at CL-4 ??

    Originally they run at 5 5 5 18. I modded them to 5 4 4 12. I just would like to know if I can do more.

    Thanks.
  8. ViciousXUSMC New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    117 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Im trying to change the spd seettings on my laptop, Asus W90, comes with 3x2GB sticks of DDR2 800mhz ram.

    however it boots with spd 667 timmings due to the fst:ram divider forced in the bios.

    Asus setup the laptop like this to allow some headroom for overclocking as it has a built in factory program to do a 15% OC on the cpu. But with the 3rd party application SetFSB we can go much higher.

    I have gone from 2ghz on my Q9000 to 2.7ghz 100% stable and 2.85ghz semi bench stable.

    I just know deep down that the cpu is not at its limit, the problem is since I am forced with a FSB overclock the RAM is at its limit. Getting a faster ram wont help as it will still boot with the tighter DDR2 667 timings. So what I need to do is loosen the timings up to DDR2 800 settings or even looser for the 667 table.

    The new version of the tool runs and reads the ram, it let me change everything and updated on the chart in the program in real time, the only timing I could not figure out how to change is the CAS, but I figured I can just use the "supported CAS timings" and force it there.

    Now the problem, when I go to write the new spd table, I get a handfull of exceptions, I choose to ignore them and it says the flash is done, but @ every reboot nothing has changed on the ram.

    The timings, and table all seem to be stock. So for what ever reason the program is not flashing the new timings to the RAM.

    Any ideas guys? If I can get past this I am looking at over a 50%+ OC on a $200 cpu to make it well past the $1000 QX9300 cpu.
  9. j_saade25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Your memory modules are cheap / write protected.
  10. ViciousXUSMC New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    117 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Whats a cheap 2gb so-dimm you know works that I can test my theory on?
  11. j_saade25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    I only tried tweaking kingston (valueram)
  12. rami New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hello when i want to write my ram timings 5 5 5 15 it changes with no errors but when i look on cpu z its still isnt changed i rly only need to change my cas latency to 5 cuz otherwise i use n tune for the other my cas latency can only be on 6 in n tune but it should support 5 too thank you
  13. j_saade25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    after flashing your memory, u have to remove ntune and reboot your PC.

    install ntune after that.
  14. HyperT

    HyperT New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Turkey
    Thank you Wizz .
  15. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    Quick question!
    If i flash a DIMM with wrong profile,can i reflash it with the correct one?
  16. j_saade25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    As long as you did not restart your *laptop*, or u simply can re-adjust your BIOS settings in case of a failure, yes you can reflash it.
  17. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    Supposing i have a desktop and of course access to the BIOS how would it POST in the first place while the mis-flashed DIMM is together with some working ones?
    So i could boot into windows and flash it back right?

    Forgive my NOOBness but i ve never flashed a DIMM before.:cool:
    But VGAs and MOBOs thousands times!!!
  18. j_saade25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Yes, you can boot with a corrupted SPD with working SPDs. But if your BIOS is set to Auto, you may not be able to boot the first time. In case of such a scenario, put working DIMMs in, set up BIOS manually, and then install the bad DIMMs back.
  19. tsandesson115 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  20. j_saade25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Additional tip: Do not change unusual timings/settings in SPD. Changing the type/size of a DIMM may render it completely unusable. Only change tC, tRAS, tRC, tRP since these are the most important.
  21. (IEG)LONEW01F

    (IEG)LONEW01F New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    India
    hmmm
  22. Troubled

    Troubled New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    64 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I was looking at my DDR2 1066 RAM and i noticed that I only have a JEDEC Setting for 400Mhz instead of the 533mhz I should have. Which settings would I need to correct to make this happen. I have already manually set my BIOS to run with 2.1V as specified by the Manufacturer and all... and i can overclock from the stock memory/fsb multiplier of 200x4 to 267x4 and get 1068, but I cannot use the 200x5.33 that i should be able to use. Any insight?
  23. Troubled

    Troubled New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    64 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Mr Wizzard...i need some help.

    I am trying to adjust my RAM to show a timing for 533Mhz (DDR2 1066 which is what my RAM is marketed as). I was thinking of setting up an EPP Profile for this. The only problem i came up with is the fact that 533Mhz is not listed in the program. By doing some conversion, I figured that 533Mhz should be 1.87ns if I am not mistaken. If this is the case could I simply enter in BB (1.87 in hex) manually in the section at the top where it highlighted when I clicked EPP Profile 0 Minimum Cycle at Supported CAS? Is there more that I need to do? Any help with this would be greatly appreciated. I am using SPDTool 0.62
  24. bnborg

    bnborg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I used some SLI approved modules from OCZ as a guide, along with the EPP specifications.

    See my comments above about the extended EPP profiles not displaying in SPDTool.
  25. vossie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for making this fine tool. Just one question ...
    Is it possible to use the SPDTool in command line mode?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page