1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SPDTool: Read, Edit and Flash your Memory's SPD

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by W1zzard, Nov 17, 2006.

  1. kocoman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Is it possible to edit SPD so that 'part' of a bad ram is disabled?

    I have an 128mb microdimm (not common one), that the 0-64mb (approx) is bad. but the 65-128 is fine. Right now I use Badxms (blocks xms under dos), with win98 ok, but I can't use NT,XP etc because you can't ? block ram in 2k/xp.
  2. bnborg

    bnborg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Kokoman, that is a good question.

    I don't know the answer, but you might be able to tell by reading the JEDEC SPD specifications, and the NVidia EPP specifications.
  3. Troubled

    Troubled New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    64 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I do not believe it is possible to block specific chips on the RAM...however I do know that you can control how many chips are in use on the stick.

    What are the specs of the RAM? Pin, speed, etc...

    What are the Max Memory specs for the motherboard in which it is installed on. MicroDimms can be found in some online stores still.
  4. kocoman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Each BGA chips (4 on each side), 8 total says:

    Kingmax ksv864t4a1c 070198

    There is a sticker that reads SimpleTech, 90000-40357-002, K003090 QC
    The board reads T3-0196 REV: 1.0

    I think its 144 pins.

    The computer is 192mb ram max, it has 64mb builtin, then my 128mb ram = 192mb.
    Can you tell me the details?

    Its a pentium 3 500mhz, so I am not sure if its worth it to buy another microdimm at $60+

    Right now it works fine with badram, but just can't use 2k or xp...

    thanks
  5. Troubled

    Troubled New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    64 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Did some research and found that your Laptop's memory is not as uncommon as you may think. It is standard 144Pin PC100 SODIMM @ 128MB. This is actually pretty easy to get for cheap on ebay. Found a Lot of 4 for $10 on ebay. If i am correct then your RAM looks a lot like the one in this listing here
  6. kocoman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It does not have the notch

    looks like this

    [​IMG]

    I thought this SPD thread was about the effort of hacking and not buying and dumping...
  7. bnborg

    bnborg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
  8. c0V3Ro

    c0V3Ro

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brazil
    anyone would kindly share the spd file from a corsair cm2x1024-6400?

    thx a lot.
  9. bodoblues New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi!
    is there a SPD database on the forum cose I can't find it. I need to download some and to upload several PC4000, 4400 and 4800 DDR SPD's. if they are not already... Thanks!
  10. bnborg

    bnborg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    To repeat my previous post, on Page 12:

    I found a few in the OCZ forums.

    I posted mine here, in the Memory Database forum http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=90194. Although, those threads seem to be about the timings in the SPD's, not the SPD's themselves.
  11. toiladodien New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My ram run at cas 6, now I can force it to run at cas 5:)
  12. donven

    donven New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    memory modules will not boot

    Hi, all
    I am very new to this so here we go I tried to use the SPDTool on 2 of my 4 ram sticks (OCZ2N1066SR1G) by copying the setting of my other 2 which annoyingly are the same on paper but with slightly different timings for the "JEDEC #3” as shown on the CPU-Z.
    So the idea was to match the timings of the 2 sets of sticks as at that time I was thinking that this is what cosies the BSOD I use to get.
    It all when very smooth until I tried to reboot the system to find out that it will not boot at all unless I remove the flashed set of sticks.
    Now I am with 2 other ways good ram sticks on my shelf that I have no idea what to do whit and if anything can be done at all!

    I will gladly answer any questions and hope for your help and advice :respect:
  13. toiladodien New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Since they can't boot, we can't use SPDTool to revert them to the way they were.
    You should take them to "hospital", they have professional equipment to handle such problem.
    That's the way to go man.
  14. donven

    donven New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, toiladodien
    Thanks for the quick reply.
    As I said am very new to this so can you please tell me what "hospital" stands for
    Thanks
  15. toiladodien New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    A place where your things are treated and taken care of by "doctors".
    In my country, they call them computer doctors.
  16. donven

    donven New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I think you are talking of a PC repair shop of some kind...!?
    Which country are you from?
  17. pkhetan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Can't over write SPD EEPROM anymore?

    Hi gays,

    Marry Crismass and Happy new year :toast:

    I have two DDR3 SODIMM module in my laptop.
    I have edited one module by Thaiphoon and its was successfully overwriten. I wanted to edit the other module using also the Thaiphoon but i couldn't overwrite it. Tryed again with the first module (which was successfully edited in the first time) but this time didn't work. I tried to edit it with SPDTool, nothing happened. It seems like its now write-protected or something like this, don't know. :confused:

    Any one have suggestion please.........
  18. SPHERE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    822 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    arizona (cave creek)
    hey just wanted to stop in and forward my thanks to w1zzard for the awesome tool!

    it just helped me make a matching pair of 1gb sticks for use in dual Chanel

    -what was once a pc3200 1gb stick and a pc2700 1gb stick ...are now a matching pair of pc3200 2x1gb (at least as far as software is concerned) fully stable in memtest overnight.


    commet to one of the posts above^ about the bad memory adresses it may be possible to modify the system bios to reserve that memory and just not use it kinda like memory remaping or something anyway just a thought you may look into but i have no idea how to edit bioses sorry
  19. MattS New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I think i screwed the pooch on my ram!

    The other night I had some issues with my mobo/ram combo after I flashed the BIOS, yatta yatta. Well the end result is my mobo has never liked to recognize my ram at its proper speed but I could always able to set the timings manually to correct the prob and it was just fine. This time around, I couldn't and it was driving me crazy!

    So I found a thread on the OCZ support forums that was geared to my mobo and ram! I got supper pumped and ready to go. It needed me to download this SPD tool and one of there files to write to the ram sticks to correct the issues.

    Here is my problem. Dont do this @4am when you are already frustrated and tiered. I didnt read the thread COMPLETELY. And it said it was made for ram sticks of 1gb up to 4gb total. Well each ram stick I have is 2gb, for a total of 8gb.... I used the tool and the files they provided, restarted and boom, 1066mhz!!!! Nice! but wait... now it thinks each stick is only a gig! :banghead:

    Checked with CPU-Z and each stick has the right time but only things each DIMM is 1gb :(


    Anything I can do to fix this?
  20. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,155 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    302
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2010
  21. Troubled

    Troubled New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    64 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I did the same thing to my RAM once...there is one setting that changed it from 1gb to 2GB....i would have to reinstall SPDTool to remember...give me a bit before you Reflash your memory.
  22. Troubled

    Troubled New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    64 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    If I remember correctly, when i had adjusted the Number of Row or Column Addresses while i was performing the same type of Edit, i found that my Ram had Dropped down to 1GB per Stick. Mine are 14 Row 10 Column 2GB sticks. If you have changed either one of these it could be a major cause of the problem. I think i had changed the Rows to 13 and it was what dropped me down. Changing it back to 14 corrected the problem. I use OCZ Gold DDR2 1066 2GB Sticks (I have 4 of them)
  23. fluor New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hellò,
    My MB is an Abit ip-35.
    I have 2x2Gb ocz2g8002g 5-5-5-18 and I have bought 2x2GB oczg8002g 6-6-6-18 because I want 8GB totally, but now I have problem at boot (pc beeping and don't start). I have tested all modules and slots individually and they works. I have upgrade bios and reset cmos, but it still doesn't work.
    I was thinking flashing two new sticks (6-6-6-18) copying the spd of the old ram I have (5-5-5-18), but I don't know if it's a good idea.
    What do you thing about?

    Thanks.
  24. toiladodien New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    if your mainboard allow you to set timings, just set it to 5-5-5-18 from your BIOS, your ram will run at 667Mhz though. If it don't work, just flash memery's SPD.
  25. vadalaposta New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi, can someone help me please, i have used spd tool with my patriot ddr2 9600elk and now only one stick works and the another stick dont post with the system, I have two identical spd file for both, is this ok ? inside of windows the cpuz recognize the second stick but is not recognize by the operative system, i already change the serial number of the one and still dont recognize, i need the original spd file but i dont have because i dont make any bckup,
    i am silly
    please if someone can help me ? Thanks

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page