1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SPDTool: Read, Edit and Flash your Memory's SPD

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by W1zzard, Nov 17, 2006.

  1. Shonk New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Here's something interesting which i cant quite understand

    I have 2x2gb Reaperx PC6400 5-4-4-15 (OCZ2RPX8002G) 2.1v on sticker 2.0v on epp profile evp of 2.2v

    the best i can get them to run at the 425 fsb i run at is 5-4-3-12 46 @ 1.8v 5 pass memtest stable

    I picked up some Reaper 4-4-4-15 54 2.1v on sticker 2.2v on epp 2.25v evp on ebay and it came today

    My GA EP45-DS3R really didnt get on with both sets in and failed to boot 3 times
    then came up at 200fsb the 4th

    and was trying to set some crazy timings via the spd profile for 200mhz on the 400mhz setup

    in the end i pulled my Reaperx and just booted with the reaper 4-4-4 so i could write down its full
    epp timings to set manually

    it was

    4-4-4-15
    tRRD 3
    tWTR 3
    tWR 6
    tRFC 54
    tRTP 3
    CMD 0

    @ 2.2v

    while i was there i decided to test if it could do 425 bus at 5-4-3-12 46
    the same as my other ram

    5-4-3-12-46 @ 1.8v = no boot
    5-4-3-12-46 @ 2.0v = fail memtest
    5-4-3-12-46 @ 2.2v = fail memtest
    5-4-4-12-46 @ 1.8v = no boot
    5-4-4-12-46 @ 1.9v = fail
    5-4-4-12-46 @ 2.0v = 1 Pass didnt test further

    I fitted my reaperx 5-4-4-15 back in so all 4 sticks
    and had the timings at
    5-4-4-12-46 @ 2.0v


    after finding this program

    I decided to flash the reaperx spd data into the reapers
    to stop the bios getting confused on what data to use unless i set it manually

    but strangley it has not only fixed the bios confusion which i was expecting
    it has also made the ram run far better and at lower voltages

    it has just passed its first pass at 5-4-3-12-46 @ 1.8v with all 8gb in
    and it wouldnt even post at that voltage before with just the 4gb reaper's

    im at a loss to explain this
    i will post the spd dumps later as they are on the usb stick that its memtesting off
    and i want to give it a few passes
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2010
  2. Shonk New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Here's my backup's of the spd data

    0+2 = OCZ2RPR800C42G
    1+4 = OCZ2RPX8002G

    It passed 2 passes of memtest in 2 hours 43 mins
    priming it now in windows

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 21, 2010
  3. Shonk New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    It doesnt work the other way though

    I Lapped my heatsink + cpu last night to prime95 stabalise it at 3.6ghz dropped my highest prime temps by 9deg btw

    so im at 400x9 now so flashed the 4-4-4 spd data to all ram
    it seems the reaperx isnt upto 4-4-4 so have flashed back


    Im not into lapping and such usually
    but it was annoying me that my temps where all over the place

    Max temps
    loads of Arctic Silver 5 = 74 core 0+1 core 2+3 69
    Arctic Silver applied with credit card onto heatsink = core 0+1 79 core 2+3 = 64
    Arctic Silver applied with credit card onto heatsink + lapped = core 0+1 65 core 2+3 61

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 21, 2010
  4. herosand New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just used this soft

    and I have some question now.

    now ,I just used intel P55 chipset MB is Biostar Tpower i55 .CPU is intel i5 760

    GC is XFX 5870

    and memory modules is apacer DDR3 1333 7 7 7 20 t=1

    then ,SPDtool 0.63 noticed:“No memory modules found.Incompatible SMbus dirver? You can still work with SPD dumps but not read/write them to the memory modules on this computer.”

    I think maybe SPDtool 0.63 is no suppled to intel P55 chipset? maybe I make something mistake~

    is there anyone could help me ?
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2010
  5. bnborg

    bnborg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    It's not the chipset so much as the memory. It has never been reported to work with DDR3.
  6. Sergey21 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    All regard! I bad know the English!
    The Main problem:
    Beside me problem by memory, me it is necessary urgently her(its) sew!
    Possible somehow convert the format Thaiphoon Burner (.thp), in format SPD tool (.spd)? Or remake the file (.thp) with headline TH20 in TH10?
    And there is program capable to save SPD lace trim in file with extension .bin?
    Help me please!
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2010
  7. Sergey21 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The Problem is solved!
  8. Snigel

    Snigel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Can't get SPDTool to work on macbook white 2010 or macbook pro 2009. Both computers tells me "No Memory Modules Found. Incompatible SMBus driver"

    These machines have nvidia chipsets 320m and 9400m, running Windows XP SP3 32bit
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2010
  9. kikicoco1334

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    180 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    anyone know if there is a newer version out for this software yet?

    =)
  10. bobo10 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hello everyone,

    I have a problem with one SO-DIMM
    i Made some changes and now is bocking my laptop after wlecome screen?
    the only option is to re-program SPD in Windows Safe Mode.

    Witch program can i use for this?

    Thanks in advance,
  11. varsovie New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Software requirements

    Does anybody know Software requirements to run SPDTOOL under stock XP ?

    Under fresh install XP Embedded SPDTOOL won't run - crash. Also no program icon.
    I suspect some .NET Framework or Visual Basic runtime needed but good to have some hint then install one-by-one.

    Thanks.
  12. singhdhananjai New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Help With HyperX! DDR2

    Hello!
    Please help me out on this!
    I have a Kingston's KHX6400S2ULK2/4G, PC2-6400, CL4 low-power, SDRAM, 200-pin SODIMM, JEDEC ultra low latency timing of 4-4-4-12 at 1.8V.
    Now problem was that It didn’t boot on my Dell XPS M1330 with Intel - PM965 mother board and Mobile Core 2 Duo T7500 with Windows 7 system.
    So I used SPD tool to change RAM setting I only changed Latency field from CL = 3,4 to CL=3,4,5 and fixed CheckSum. The Ram started working and system is loading. But the speed is set to 667 Mhz.
    Please can someone guide me what settings should be so that I can Use full potential (At least 800 Mhz) of my RAM.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Please find enclosed the Original and Modded setting in the zip file. ( Download Link)
    Thanks in advance

    Dhan
  13. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,271 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    854
    Location:
    London, UK
    its a dell, may not be able to run it faster

    is there another slot? if it is already populated with the slow ram then it will all clock down
  14. singhdhananjai New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks Bo$$ for the quick reply :)

    I was able to use some other RAM at 800 Mhz; Don't have any extra slot as both slots have a 2 GB Hyperx RAM.

    If any one has tweaked and DDR2 800Mhz, Hyerx Ram please upload your SPD dump.

    Thanks
    Dhan
  15. SetsunaFZero

    SetsunaFZero

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    136 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Ogrimmar
    DDR3 works too. I flashed the data of my Corsair module (CM3X2G1333C9) to my Kingston module (KVR1066D3N7K2/4G)
    so far it work will report back if anything happens :)
  16. Shonk New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    anyone have a spd dump of

    Corsair XMS3 1600 CL7

    CMX4GX3M2A1600C7
    they run at 7-8-7-20

    I have
    CMX4GX3M2A1600C9
    Which are quite happy running
    from default
    9-9-9-24
    to
    7-8-7-18

    Would be nice to flash them to the other spd data
  17. bnborg

    bnborg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Thanks for the report, SetsunaFZero!

    That is good to know, since I have now gone to DDR3 also. :cool:
  18. j_saade25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Are we going to expect any new version of this tool? It's been a while since the last release... My laptop is not supported. It's HP DV6-3170, HM55 chipset.
  19. kafkacell New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Netherlands Antilles
    Does this support my lappy? Toshiba Satellite GM965. Have two sticks 2 GB DDR2 333 and 2 GB DDR2 400 Mhz. According to SPD there is no support for 333 Mhz in the stick of 400 Mhz.

    Can I change it to 333 Mhz directly? is a Kingston SODIMMM
  20. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    Ok what happens when the program doesn't support an SO-DIMM kit ?

    If you look at the attached file you will see that most options are Undefined.....

    So where does someone start to change the timings from 7-7-7-20 to 6-6-6-20 ?

    Attached Files:

  21. bnborg

    bnborg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    HellasVagabond:

    If you really want to get into it, get the specifications for DDR3. See my previous post #307.

    I heve not looked at them yet. But if they are like DDR2, you have to sort through the necessary fields on a bit by bit basis using a hex editor. I use Hex Workshop.
  22. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    Actually its DDR3 but with so many Undefined slots i simply don't want to ruin the modules by making the slightest mistake that's all.
  23. osmanraju New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    using SPDtool i flash my Transcend DDR2 1066Mh 1gb module. After doing this my pc does not boot and BIOS is given continuously beeping. If i use this ram module anther module then BIOS is hang up . What can i do now????
  24. user21

    user21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    282 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Peshawar
    haha :twitch:
  25. mbeifuss New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    try this

    Try putting in some other RAM, go into the bios so you can set the memory and cpu frequencies manually. Put them as low as they will go and then see if you can use your existing messed up RAM, if so flash it back to sane settings.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page