1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SPDTool: Read, Edit and Flash your Memory's SPD

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by W1zzard, Nov 17, 2006.

  1. timohour New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Rename the file to spd.
    This is a dump based on the Adata you uploaded.
    After flashing your ram it should run maximum @1066 (533) CL6.
    If you have any problem with this dump don't hesitate to ask.

    enjoy

    Q: Is the Corsair Vengeance 1600 you own a flashable module? I am asking because I plan to buy one for myself.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 25, 2012
    peterspencer says thanks.
  2. peterspencer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hmmm...well...after flashed (still didn't reboot) CPU-Z read 6-6-6-20-26@533!
    The corsair Vengeance is flashable! I bought 2x4GB @40€ (I'm from Italy) and one of them is useless...I thought the Adata had the same 1066 cas latency so I bought the additional stick wich i'm about to test. Anyway don't make you betray (just like i thought) by the cool-looking sticker in the pictures...it seems to be a heatspreader but it isn't.
    (I've attached a CPU-Z screen for my Corsair Vengeance 1600 DDR3 SODIMM)
    I'm crossing my fingers and rebooting...
     

    Attached Files:

  3. peterspencer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It Worked! :respect: for timohour!
    Maybe that tRAS=20 could be tightened to 16 (according the vengeance timings)...

    Peolpe, we really need a guide for this powerful tool...or maybe there's one somewhere...but where?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. James D New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Corsairs are flashable. But stupid Corsair engineers didn't add support for CL7 and CL8 in their sticks and therefore people will have big advantage if they have only 1-st gen I-3 and 1-stgen I-5 (1066Mhz) but not I-7 (1333Mhz).
    Therefore you need to reflash it with proper image.
    I can send taiphoon burner's profile for that Corsair 1866Mhz which should have Cl7 and Cl8 timings added and also added XMP profiles for 1866Mhz and 2133Mhz.
    Perhaps you can try to flash 1600 sticks by this profile too.
    Will add thumbnails soon

    EDIT
    To Mods: Can i post a link on where people can read much more about editing Corsair's profiles?
    Also using SPDTool if I want to flash 1 stick should I do it with only 1 stick in a laptop or with second inside? Second module is different.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 26, 2012
    peterspencer and timohour say thanks.
  5. timohour New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    6-6-6-16. Rename and enjoy. Thanks for the info on the Corsair module.

    @jamesD

    Do you know if this Corsair 1866 have Jedec compliant 1866 and 1600 and therefore will play out of the box for SB modules?
    If possible pls provide the original dump too.
     

    Attached Files:

    peterspencer says thanks.
  6. peterspencer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    @timohour: it worked like a charm! I owe you a beer! :toast:
    P.S.: using the useful tip of James D I've been able to get a dump for tRAS=16 by myself!

    @James D: YOU've been my guide to RAM flashing! Thank you! :respect:
     
  7. James D New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Ukraine
    @peterspenсer just don't forget about checksums.

    Original dump is here. It has 1866Mhz JEDEC of course.

    Anyway if anyone wants to read more about Corsair's possibilities or look couple How-To videos you can visit this thread and read first post.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 26, 2012
  8. peterspencer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    @James D: Hmmm...that means I should correct the checksum prior to flash any module (when requested)???
    I Never did it because i thought it, in some way, it could modify parameters out of my control.
    My doubt came first when i reflashed a stick with its original dump...but SPDTOOL told me "...invalid checksum...continue?"
    But what does checksum repair do anyway?
     
  9. James D New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Ukraine
    2 minutes ago first time I flashed RAM. And after modding some settings (tRC) I fixed checksum using SPDTool. If you open anything via Taiphoon Burner you will see red digits and symbols. They are checksum of SPD data. every time you change smth there checksum must be different.
     
  10. Vendor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    76 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    please add support for intel h61 chipset.
     
  11. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,228 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,706
    SPDtool is no longer supported,in fact it hasnt been supported for a number of years. There is an alternative though

    http://www.softnology.biz/
     
  12. j_saade25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Suggestion

    Hello W1zzard,

    I have a suggestion... Can you provide a version of SPDTool which allows you to insert the SMBus address to be scanned (if not automatically detected)? The SMBus address can be known using other programs, which makes it an expert feature.

    Thank you.
     
  13. big_buka New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi! I have some problem.... i flashed spd on my memory and now my pc won't start at all...
    takeMS 1GB DDR-2 800 MHz TMS1GB264C081-804EP x3 (I flashed all....)
    Asus P5Q Pro Turbo

    Sorry for my bad english...
     
  14. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,330 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    The chips are dead. you cannot do anything without spending money, do you not read the instuctions???

    Buy new RAM. Manually set timings and voltages remove new ram place old dead ram in, and Hey presto it SHOULD work, unless you have really done something crazy.
     
  15. j_saade25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Good day,

    Do the following:

    - Remove all RAMs and borrow a working one.
    - Install it and go to the BIOS, choose the highest latencies and lowest clocks possible.
    - Save and quit BIOS.
    - Turn off PC, put back your broken RAMs.
    - Startup, go to SPDTool and fix what you messed up with. (I hope you have a backup of your previous SPD. If you don't have a backup, go to some online forum and get working general-purpose SPDs)

    Hope this helps.
     
  16. SenatorPC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  17. solnyshok New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    2 different sodimms cause graphics corruption

    Hi, I have 2 ddr2 sodimms

    4gb 333Mhz
    2gb 400Mhz
    Laptop hp2530p, Win8x64

    which work well separately, but, when used together, cause graphics corruption. It usually starts when playing some flash video, like youtube in chrome. Graphics get inverted, corrupted, shifted, etc. but system stays stable. Usually, it is enough to minimize/maximize window to restore view. Until it again gets corrupted over time.

    I attach zip with spds of both modules and a picture of spd comparison side by side (left 4GB, right 2GB)

    Please help me with advise on what can be done to fix compatibility issue (if at all possible). On the first sight, I see very big difference in tRFC. Could it be edited? What are better values there?

    I hope that all experiments could be done on a smaller (2GB) module, because I can survive loosing it (basically I will remove it anyway if this graphics issue isn't fixed). I really would not like to edit spd of 4GB module. It is a rare stuff on the market, much more difficult to replace.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. James D New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Challenge accepted:D

    Don't touch anything there.
    I would edit 4GB module because it is slower one. In case of bad flash you can (at least other did) to hot plug RAM module when being in BIOS and then do not save and reboot. Or just hot plug in 2 seconds after POST And then flash it back.
    What is your chipset????? and other specs like CPU.
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2012
    solnyshok says thanks.
  19. solnyshok New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi, if it is possible to hotplug and revive, we can try editing 4gb module, though I would have thought that it should be easier to achieve stable setup by putting in more relaxed timings into faster chip, not the other way around.

    I am on intel chipset 4 series, laptop. dualbooting w8/w7 x64 intel core2 duo. btw I tried writing trfc into 2gb module - edit, fix checksum,write... I get verification error, I think write fails. This is either write protected module, or Smbus driver issue on my system. when I first start spdtool it fails to find memory modules and complains about smbus dtiver. I then started cpuz and quit it. then spdtools works (at least, reads spd from modules)
     
  20. solnyshok New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok, at least some good news, I performed write on 4GB module altering one parameter for 200Mhz mode. Just a try to see that writing works. It shows that
    1) (good news) spdtool writing works on my chipset and w8x64
    2) (bad news) fast 400MHz 2GB module is write protected.
    3) (good news) 333MHz 4GB module is writeable
     
  21. James D New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Ukraine
    RAM which is coming with laptop/PC usually is protected.

    Here is text so you could type it. It would take some time for me to create spd profile so better if you work for yourself too:)

    Did you read somewhere about CPU-z? Are you russian?

    Try to fix checksum, if it will not be changed then 100% checksum is oK. If it changes smth... I would stick to the one is in txt but don't guarantee anything.

    Anyway I still don't guarantee anything:)

    You should flash repeatedly until verification passes.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 12, 2012
    solnyshok says thanks.
  22. solnyshok New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you, JamesD. Yes I am russian. I also have seen your posts on ixbt.

    I tried this and dozen other variations, even went as far as making system unbootable, restarted without sodimm, hotplugged and restored it.

    I tried many options, making whole system faster (writing faster parameters into slower module) and making system even slower (changing from 5-5-5-15 to 6-6-6-18). Nothing helped.

    I am running out of ideas.
    BTW, is there any limit to how many times you can flash SPD? I did it about 30 times, I reckon.
     
  23. James D New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Ukraine
    @sonlnyshok, I see. At this time I suggest you flash my profile and stick with 1 4GB module then. looks like it's either personal incompatibility which is impossible to solve or troubles wit motherboard/chipset. You may try to use another 4GB stick with your one. In fact I would do it anyway = sell 2Gb and buy 4GB.

    P.S. 30 times?? You are hard flasher:) less is better. I guess many-many hundreds times but who knows.
     
  24. up4it New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    CL4 Mission

    Hi, looking to squeeze some more performance from my 3 year old laptop -would really appreciate some advice on which way to go...

    Currently still have stock DDR2 sticks that came from new:
    2x2gb 6-6-6-18 SODIMM @ 800mhz

    Should I..
    a) buy new 2x2gb HyperX CL4 800mhz
    b) change the timings of the current sticks to the spd profile of the CL4 HyperX sticks using SPDTool
    c) buy new generic 2x4gb 800mhz sticks (all seem to be cl6) and change the timings to CL4 from an exsiting database profile.

    Has anyone done any of the above before with any success? Is there anyone with access to a CL4 spd profile file for 4gb DDR2 SODIMM sticks?
    Cheers
     
  25. James D New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Ukraine
    up4i5, Remember this schedule of how important characteristics are:
    1. Size of RAM (till 8GB for usual user on Windows 7 x64).
    2. Frequency of RAM.
    3. Timings.

    In your case you better save money for 2x4GB OR at least 1 4GB stick to make it 6GB total.

    As for timings... from 6 to 4 is very risky. And even if it is possible you may do it only on 2GB sticks or less and they will heat a lot. Much safer is make it CL5. Anyway do it only after you add more RAM and STILL will feel that you need more performance.

    P.S. You can always buy SSD. It is even better upgrade than RAM.

    P.P.S. By Generic RAM you mean no-name Chinese RAM sticks? You better don't play with them at all.
     
    up4it says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page