1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SPDTool: Read, Edit and Flash your Memory's SPD

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by W1zzard, Nov 17, 2006.

  1. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Nope, it would be silly to put more ram on the stick than is required.
     
  2. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,223 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,695
    it would also make no sense for cost and manufacturing...but good question anyways...
     
  3. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    warning: this is a very dangerous tool. not for the n00b or idiot amongst us. only use if you know EXACTLY what you are doing.
     
  4. vano_spb New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Russia
    I have a BUG in 0.55 ver/

    when i am editing TRFC value, it writes wrong Hex one.
    If you wont i can send u mi spd file.

    Do you know what ram timings are changing to higher when i use 1:1 multiplier,
    I only know about TCL TRCD TRP TRAS TRC TRFC TRRD TWR TWTR TRTP, are there some else, which are changing?
     
  5. cka3o4nuk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    where is danger ? even if you write wrong spd there is a way to get back :)
    inserting memory on the fly
    i tried and saved my module in a such way
     
  6. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    because you can bugger a lot of timings, and tbh, i (nor many others i doubt) feel like answering a million threads where ppl have been stupid enough to try the tool without knowing what their doing, hence the warning.
     
  7. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    this is cool i now have ddr333 :D thanx w1z
     
  8. Biggles New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    First I'd like to say thanks for a great tool like this.

    I do however have some questions.

    I have a stick of TwinMOS PC3200 RAM, which has SPD set timings of 2.5-3-3-8 at 200 MHz. Now I want to use the memory in a machine where it'll be running at only 133 MHz, and which I can't change the timings in. So my plan was to use SPDTool to change the SPD settings to 2-2-2-5 at 133 MHz. I've done this, and in checking the SPD tab of CPU-Z, it has the settings just like that.

    Thing is, most RAM sticks have multiple SPD settings. I have a stick of Geil RAM that has SPD settings for 166 MHz and 200 MHz, with tighter timings at 166 MHz. I would like to do this to my TwinMOS stick, but I can't figure out how.

    The one thing I did notice was that when I changed the field marked "CAS Latencies Supported" from 3 to 2,3 the timings displayed on the SPD tab of CPU-Z moved from the first column to the second column, although the values themselves didn't change. Changing 2,3 to just 2 moved the SPD timings back to the first column.

    I guess it isn't a big deal, but if someone could explain to me how to set a second set of SPD timings, or if this is even possible, it would be appreciated.

    Thanks again
    Biggles
     
  9. Biggles New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I couldn't actually wait until somebody answered me and kept playing about with it. I compared the hex values of a whole lot of different RAM sticks and then eventually realised that what actually affected the different SPD settings I could have was the stuff that wasn't hex values on the right hand side. I changed some dots to "uu" and suddenly I had my 133 MHz column as well. I then figured out how to change some other timings and stuff.

    Biggles
     
  10. Signal64 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Seem to have a problem sending with v0.55.

    Under Chips Used there's a drop down box with HTML code in it.
    Same code is shown in an pop-up when trying to submit.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  11. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    On the fly? Are you saying you hotflashed a memory module?
     
  12. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,303 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    187
    Location:
    Blighty
    not the wisest bit of advice ive seen on a forum there........
    youre very lucky you didnt fry the dimm and board
     
  13. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,804 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Will this work with regular DDR memory? like my Infineon PC 3200 DDR400 ?
     
  14. Signal64 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I guess the upload feature is still being worked on. :ohwell:

    Would really like to compare a few things, in particular how the SPD's of an initial release of memory compares to a later one (i.e. same brand/model).

    I realize that the manufacturing process or rev can change, but might help out knowing by SPD that it occured.
     
  15. craigo

    craigo

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    666 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    Australia
    ecc mod

    Hi guys,
    is it possible to disable ecc so i can fool a budget mobo (nforce6100) to run the ecc ram?
    still have other uses for it so i will download the editor anyway but im asking so i dont break good ram, will probably use a different rig to modify the ram as im not confident that the nvidia 6100 chipset will be supported...thoughts and suggestions welcome..woops just though is it the 754 sempron or the chipset the reason the ecc ram wont work?
    Cheers,
    Craig
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2007
  16. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,095 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    He's....... nuts.

    Don't hot swap memory. period. Or anything else not designed to do so for that matter. EVER. for good reason. :eek:
     
  17. craigo

    craigo

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    666 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    Australia
    I cant get this proggy to work with x64 on teh main rig....oh well...running vista on teh lappy atm doesnt work either ...ill try if i go back to egspeee...but right now guess it will stay ddr2 533 not 667 like id hoped on teh lappy.. and i cant boot to change it on teh media rig with teh ram i wish to use:slap: ever tried to rake shit uphill with a broom:nutkick: ...dammit
     
  18. shadowjack New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm too having bug in 0.55 with TRFC. How to reproduce: read spd, go to timing summary, remember number in TRFC column. Change value to the same via droplist (not via hex). TRFC in timing summary changes.
    Other thing: droplists behave in strange way - do not know how to describe.
     
  19. firejet New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have 512 Mb DDRII-800 modules Hynyx (HYMP564U64BP8-S5) with factory timing 5-5-5-18.
    It is required to me to change SPD, that my modules have turned out DDRII-533, with timing 5-5-5-18.
    Flash memory SPD RAM - 256Byte. Your utility SPDTool_055, cannot flashing full 256 bytes.
    Utility flashig only second 128 byte (pos 128-255). Pos. 0-127 - don`t possible flashing :(
    I have tried all variants - nothing helps.....
    It is possible flashing only second part SPD RAM. That I should do ?
    Help me,please!!

    My PC: Intel E6400 Core2 Duo,P965 chipset, WinXP(pro)SP2.
     
  20. craigo

    craigo

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    666 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    Australia
    Have you tried ripping it out and putting it back while your computer is still on?...
    (Sorry couldnt help myself)
     
  21. eva2000

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    99 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Was wondering if these boards support spd flashing for DDR2 memory

    Asus P5B Deluxe
    DFI ICFX3200
    Asus 680i Striker Extreme

    thanks
     
  22. firejet New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My motherboard Epox EP5-P965+GLI, and has SM-Bus controller on board.
    If there was an incompatibility,that would be impossible flashing anything !!
    In my variant, i have an opportunity flashing SPD DDRII modules, but not completely, but only half (128 bytes).
    Access to the first part (0-127bytes),where to be the basic information - it is not possible :confused:
    The second part (128-255), why that - is free flashing.
    I have a guess, that the manufacturer Hynix - has blocked an opportunity to change factory dates :banghead:
    Can be such?
     
  23. firejet New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Excuse, I have not understood your question :(
     
  24. firejet New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Did you mean that it can help with flashing?
    Or you mean that I could damage the memory module by ripping it out and putting it back while the PC was on?

    Please explain. Thanks in advance.
     
  25. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    Wont run in x64 Windows...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page