1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SPDTool: Read, Edit and Flash your Memory's SPD

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by W1zzard, Nov 17, 2006.

  1. Manuel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You mean like these cheapo DDR-400 modules below that run at 312MHz on my desktop???
    (4992MHz for my watercooled P4-641 :D )

    Had to up the voltage "a bit" and attach heatsinks to obtain these insane speeds, but hey...
    SPD Tool did it, cheap or not :rockout:

    So, I'll rephrase my question.

    Has anybody had success in tweaking 1GB SODIMM's (not DIMM's) with SPDTool?


    El cheapo DIMM's:
    [ DIMM1: Swissbit SDU03264B5B71MT-50 ]

    Memory Module Properties:
    Module Name Swissbit SDU03264B5B71MT-50
    Serial Number 4E0C0000h (3150)
    Module Size 256 MB (1 rank, 4 banks)
    Module Type Unbuffered
    Memory Type DDR SDRAM
    Memory Speed PC5000 (312 MHz)
    Module Width 64 bit
    Module Voltage SSTL 3.3
    Error Detection Method None
    Refresh Rate Normal (15.625 us), Self-Refresh

    Memory Timings:
    @ 333 MHz 4.0-4-4-11 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS) / 19-24-4 (RC-RFC-RRD)
    @ 232 MHz 3.5-3-3-8 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS) / 13-17-3 (RC-RFC-RRD)
    @ 200 MHz 3.0-3-3-7 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS) / 11-14-2


    [ DIMM2: ProMos/Mosel Vitelic (256 MB PC5000 DDR SDRAM) ]

    Memory Module Properties:
    Module Name ProMos/Mosel Vitelic
    Serial Number None
    Module Size 256 MB (1 rank, 4 banks)
    Module Type Unbuffered
    Memory Type DDR SDRAM
    Memory Speed PC5000 (312 MHz)
    Module Width 64 bit
    Module Voltage SSTL 3.3
    Error Detection Method None
    Refresh Rate Normal (15.625 us), Self-Refresh

    Memory Timings:
    @ 333 MHz 4.0-4-4-11 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS) / 19-24-4 (RC-RFC-RRD)
    @ 232 MHz 3.5-3-3-8 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS) / 13-17-3 (RC-RFC-RRD)
    @ 200 MHz 3.0-3-3-7 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS) / 11-14-2
  2. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Suggestion: Any chance of being able to maximise spdtool to a full window w1z? I'm sure I'm not the only one who would find spdtool much easier to work with in a full window :D
    jtleon says thanks.
  3. Manuel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Tried 3 1GB SODIMM brands, NO GO with SPDTool

    Something fishy?

    Tried 3 brands of 1GB DDR SODIMM's: PROMOS/Vitelic, Hynix and Infineon: no go :banghead:

    Tried 4 brands of 512MB DDR SODIMM's: PROMOS/Vitelic, Hynix, Infineon and Elpida: success

    Anyone? :confused:
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,639 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,374
    new version 0.62:
    Digital Signature added to improve support for 64-bit Operating Systems
  5. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    "the current dump does not have a valid checksum" spdtool 0.61 spews that at me after i changed some spd timings and went to overwrite the original data on my xp8000, anyone else got that? knowing how invalid checksums can really fark stuff up I'm not gonna do anything till thers a lil more info available.
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2007
  6. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    ignore above post, I went and flashed anyway. Didn't help me. Looks like it may be a CPU or chipset limit after all.
  7. Klimpen New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    This is a nice app if it weren't for the fact that it scares me a bit.
    I have a pair of OCZ PC2-9200 FlexXLC Edition 2x1GB Micron D9GMH and they refuse to boot on my Gigabyte P35-DQ6 after a CCMOS. I kinda "know" the reason, they LOVE to have more then default 1.8V to boot.
    Because after inserting another el'cheapo stick I can boot and up the volt a bit.
    I can then boot with the OCZ and everything is fine.

    Can you guys tell me if and how I can use SPDTool to correct this. I see I can choose from 1.8 or 2.5 Volt in SPDTool but 2.5 is a bit high even if I can have that for a short while.
    But is there any other way to set the SPD voltage to lets say 2.2V or actually the rated volt for my mem's that are 2.35V
  8. zdanovych

    zdanovych New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kiev
    It seems that there is no DDR3 support yet :( Is it in schedule?
  9. inteks New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hiho,

    really nize tool! maybe this is what i need, but i dont know for shure what to do.

    i underclocked my mediaplayer. the cpu is a 800mhz cpu but i run it at 533mhz. (for near passiv cooling ;) )

    the problem is i cant select the ratio for this mobo :(

    what should i change that the mobo thinks its ddr400 and set it to 1:1 @ 333mhz / 2-3-3-6 automaticlly ???

    thx ia
    inteks

    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

  10. inteks New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    fixed

    thx thx thx :) this tool rock :rockout: :toast:

    i set the sdram cycletime to 5.00ns (200mhz) and leave everthing else untouched
    and voila ->>> :D

    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

  11. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,859 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    ^ As noted from above he had 5:4 divider, I get that too from my mobo, and don't set RAM to 1:1 if the proc was p4, however when upgraded cpu core 2, bios unlocks ratio, can this tool fool my mobo to run dual channel, got bad pair of rams 1 double sided and 1 single sided.... Thoughts please... Thanks :respect:
  12. scottylans New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Aus
    Can anyone give me a quick hand?

    Hi guys is there a tutorial on how to use this?

    I have a 266hz single 1gb stick I'm trying to get working in a brand new P5K
    The stick has "d9gct" on it and is apparently a "Micron D9" meant to be quite good according to
    http://www.jmax-hardware.com/index....ask=view&id=72&Itemid=41&limit=1&limitstart=1 (french)

    It will NOT post in my P5K board at all.
    I've been informed on numerous forums that 266mhz ram simply doesn't work on the P5K??

    I'd like to flash the ram to 333mhz, loose timings, doesn't even bother me - I just wanna use this ram (temporarily) until my OCZ DDR2-800 arrives in Aus from the USA.

    Anyone know precisely what I need to change to acheive this?
    I'd really appreciate it and I'm not a total noob but my inital changes I've made on the stick are NOT reflected in CPUID, so I'd assume it's not working?

    P.S I appreciate your time, thanks guys.
    P.P.S I have a spare machine to do this on which does recognise the ram and boot.

    - Scott
  13. scottylans New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Aus
    I'm getting the no memory modules found, incompatible smbus driver - it's under Vista.

    Is there any chipset driver I can install to fix this or am I SOL?
    I need to flash some chips :(

    It's an intel 845 chipset I'm trying to do it on.
  14. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
  15. scottylans New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Aus
    Thanks for the response but the machine I'm trying to flash in is having SPD issues :(
    I might have to flash them at work! damnit.

    Is there anything I can do to make this 845 board 'flashable'? It has Vista Ultimate on it at the moment, I can switch to XP would that make a diff?
  16. scottylans New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Aus
    Make that a 945 chipset.
  17. scottylans New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Aus
    I tried to use this tool and it didn't work, I don't know what I did wrong.
    I want to make my 266mhz ram boot at 333mhz, I know it can do it. (It's Micron D9)

    1gb single stick "d9gct" it's rated to 266mhz by HP but in actual fact several web sites claim it'll do 500mhz.

    All I want is 667 so I can boot my PC tonight and use it before my 'real' ram comes from the USA :/

    I've changed 3 settings as per this post
    http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/forum-replies.cfm?t=806194&p=2#r38

    First setting I changed
    http://img401.imageshack.us/my.php?image=setting1ys8.jpg
    Second setting I changed
    http://img503.imageshack.us/my.php?image=setting2nn7.jpg
    Third setting I changed
    http://img166.imageshack.us/my.php?image=setting3td4.jpg
    Timings
    http://img212.imageshack.us/my.php?image=timingwk9.jpg

    Basically I just want this stick to post on a P5K, I don't care how slow the timings are!
    Do those settings look like a 333mhz (667) stick or a 266mhz (533) stick?
    9800xpv says thanks.
  18. scottylans New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Aus
    Got it all working, thanks all
  19. TEAxy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    spdtool:could not create driver file

    [​IMG]

    Mainboard Colorful Technology And Development Co.,LTD
    model C.N7050PV

    cpu AMD
    model AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 3600+
    clock speed 1900.0MHz
    FSB speed 200.0MHz
    multiplier 9.5x

    Northbridge NVIDIA nForce 560 rev. A2
    Southbridge NVIDIA nForce 560 rev. A2
    Memory Type DDR2
    Memory Size 1024 MBytes
    Memory Frequency 380.0 MHz (CPU/5)
  20. flowman72 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Can anyone help

    I have some Kingston DDR2 for a D620 that is rate at PC3200. It is currently running at 200MHz, 5:6, 3-3-8-11. I'd like to bump it upa bit to say 267MHz or 333MHz (and loosen the timings accordingly). It would see that this memory shouldn't have a problem. I can run it a 3-3-6-11 with memset so it would see an increase in the Freq should be ok. so my question is 1. what settings do I adjust to get it run at 267 or 333 with say 5-5-15 timings? All the ns stuff has me confused. (also should I bother since it is running at 3-3-8-11). It is KTD-INSP6000/1G with part D6408TEBGWL3U. ANy advice would help!
  21. GraveFiller

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    160 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    hollywood, fla.
    Lol, chewy! Long time no see..
    I was googling default volts for cpu and my memory, knew them both but was making sure, and i came upon your post here man.

    Cute gerbil w/hat on...haha
    Wtf u been up to freak?

    :laugh::toast:
  22. R_1

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    449 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Hi,
    I have bought few DDR2 800/1GB modules recently. My idea was to overclock them, but there is a problem hire - unfortunately none of them can reach 850Mhz (ddr2). I did some research on Internet and have found some interesting facts. For instance PQI 1GB DDR2-800 with PQD2648E25R chips can hit 800MHz at 3-4-3-12 @2.1V and 1066MHz - 5-5-5-15 @2.1V. The same DIMMs but with PQD2648P25R chips hit their limit at 860MHz on CL5. Both use expensive PCBs - Brain Power BP ML E186014 94V.
    So I want to give another chance to my DIMMs before throwing them away. I intend to flash them with SPD from upper class modules produced by the same manufacturer. First pairs are 2 x PQI DDR2/800-1GB and 2 x SuperTalent DDR2/800-1GB.
    Some help with finding SPD from PQI DDR2/800 Turbo 1GB and SuperT DDR2-800C4 1GB will be appreciated.
  23. acer4ever New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey!
    SPDTool reads all data from my RAM just fine. (2x1gb Geil Ultra / Asus P5N-E SLI 650i)

    is it possible to change the COMMAND RATE ? CPU-Z 1.41 shows no info in the Command Rate field.
    For some reason my GEIL gx22gb6400udc with Aeneon chips boots at 1T when it is not supported by these modules @ 800Mhz

    Changing it from BIOS solves the problem, but I can't run this memory in boards without that setting option in BIOS.

    thanks!
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2007
  24. Brother Esau New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    98 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Dark Side of The Moon
    @W1zzard......where is the data base address and is there a help file yet mate?
  25. andrebrait New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    is it safe to change CL from 2.5 to 3.0?
    Yes, I'm increasing it, coz I have an AMD64 bug with this latency...

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page