1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SPDTool: Read, Edit and Flash your Memory's SPD

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by W1zzard, Nov 17, 2006.

  1. andrebrait New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    And... how can I do that?
    It says the supported CAS Latencies is 3, but it's CL is 2.5!
    How can I set it to 3?
  2. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    I tried submitting a couple of SPD dumps from a couple of el-cheapo low-end PNY Optima sticks and it pops up with this when I hit 'submit'

    [​IMG]


    not sure if that's an error or not . . .

    anyhow, if you didn't get those SPDs, I've got the dumps saved if you'd like to add them to the database, just let me know.
  3. STEvil New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Is there a way to tell if the memory is connected to the SMBUS properly for SPDTool to work?

    I have tried 0.62 on a system (SuperMicro X7DAL-E with 4x1GB FB-DIMM's) and SPDTool says the memory is not connected to the SMBUS (it must be connected somehow for the SPD to be read though, right?)

    Any info would be greatly appreciated, trying to push the system and the FB-DIMM's stop dead at about 400mhz without dryice on them ;)
  4. kallleo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, guys...
    I want to change SPD timings for 667Mhz from 5-5-5-15 to 4-4-4-12. The memory is Cellshock 667 D9GMH.
    The problem is that I don't understand how the ns are related to timings and what should I change to have TCL, TRCD, TRP = 4 and TRAS =12.

    Attached Files:

    • spd.jpg
      spd.jpg
      File size:
      90.6 KB
      Views:
      1,045
  5. giorgos th.

    giorgos th. New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,543 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Athens - Hellas
    Are we able to change the spd Vdimm?
    i`ve got 1.8V and i want 2.0V.
  6. mortal New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    151 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Croatia - Umag
    I want to change spd on my laptop, deafolt is 2T and i want 1T and 2,5 3 3 7 it is long work to set it over and over agin in windows
  7. BB88 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have some OCZ Platinum Rev.2 DDR800 stick. When I "read" the memory with SPDTool, the CAS, TRCD, TRP, TRAS, TWR, TRC settings in the EPP Profiles are all "Undefined". Can I still change them?
    Also, will changing the Profile Voltage Level actually tell the motherboard to boot at a higher memory voltage? Since my motherboard doesn't have memory voltage adjustment
  8. TechnicalFreak Guest

    I have no clue whatsoever how to use this tool :confused: , but I would like to know if there is anything I need to change. I intend to OC my system this week,and thought that "perhaps" doing some adjustment to memory should maybe be done aswell.

    In my BIOS I can set the voltage up to 2.8 btw, and the actual speed is 200Mhz (the modules support 400Mhz), other than that it is 3-3-3-8. On another forum, one guy said I do not need to "touch" the memory if I intend to clock in small values, but I don't know how far I can OC the cpu.. Maybe later today I'll get a better hs/fan for the system instead of the stock bs/crap that is on right now. I managed to get from a friend a 120mm fan for cpu's since he went into the "water business".


    Thankful for any replies given.
  9. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,107 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,123
    No uploads anymore?
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  10. binormalkilla New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    340 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Jonesbor, AR United States
    So how do the timings translate to nanoseconds? Is there a formula or what?
    I'm going to get his sticks after work today and program to these timings on my Maximus Formula in Vista x64 Wish me luck. :p
  11. Kasparz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    287 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Waiting impatiently for new version with DDR3 support. Also would be nice to include XMP/EPP2.0.
  12. Simri New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Upload SPD via SPDTool dont works...

    Here is my SPD from

    Corsair Dominator CM3X1024-1800C7D v3.1 (CM3X1024-1800C7D) Orginal Dump

    Corsair XMS3 CM3X1024-1800C7DHX "XMP version" (CM3X1024-1800C7DHX)
    This SPD is same as CM3X1024-1800C7D but added XMP Profile

    Data from the SPD i found here:
    http://www.ixbt.com/mainboard/memdb-corsair-ddr3-1800c7d.shtml


    XMP=Intel Extreme Memory Profiles

    Attached Files:

  13. Shiekh New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Pc133-333

    Sure wish there were some sort of manual

    I have some PC133-333 SDRAM that runs unstably as PC100-222 in a Mac; I want to under-clock it at PC100 speeds

    Anyone any guidance on what I should be altering and what I should be aiming for, PC100-322? and how
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2008
  14. pepelepe New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    Hi simri,
    My situation is also a bit weird. I have a pair of CM3X1024-1800C7D v3.1.

    The factory programmed SPD of one module reads on CPU-Z as to be CM3X1024-1800C7DHX (I do not know if it was supposed to be 1800C7D; I mean non XMP).

    The most weird thing is, other module appears to be a CM3X2048-1333C9DHX according to CPU-Z SPD readings. (although it is a 1gb stick). The maximum SPD programmed frequency of this modul reads to be 667. It reads the same thing regardless of switching RAM between DIMM slots.

    I browsed web and heard of a utility called Thaiphoon Burner downloadable at http://cbid.amdclub.ru/

    This utility supports also DDR3 memory, however you can not edit certain memory timings of a DDR3 on its SPD using this utility since it has a limited supported as of yet.

    You say "upload SPD via SPDTool dont works", do you mean you can not flash your SPD after editing parameters by using SPDTool?

    If this is the case, Thaiphoon can also import SPD profiles derived by using another software like SPDTool. If you can edit all parameters of a DDR3 SPD by using SPDtool, which Thaiphoon is not capable to do all, you import this to Thaiphoon and flash your memory.
  15. Simri New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    You say "upload SPD via SPDTool dont works", do you mean you can not flash your SPD after editing parameters by using SPDTool? im mean upload techpowerup, flash works :)

    Check the SPD with Lavalys EVEREST Ultimate Edition 2007 v4.50.1330
  16. bugmenot New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Here is a bug in all versions of spd-tool with DDR 1 memory.

    The number of dimm ranks are false. spd-tool reports 3 ranks, but the module have 2 ranks. A 1 rank module is reporting as a 2 ranks module.

    Thaiphoon Burner reads the SPD correct. I hope you fix this bug soon. :)
  17. fullerms New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    SPDTool writes wrong values

    Hi All,

    I am trying to set the trfc values on my 4x1 GB kit. Default is 105ns (69), and I want to change it to 127ns(7f).

    However when I use spdtool to change the values using the drop down list, it almost always sets it to some high value ( > 300 ns) when I write them.

    Am I doing something wrong? Using version 0.62 on Vista.
  18. activated1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    33 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sombor, Serbia.
    Hi, I have a question. I have a Kingston Value Module of 1Gb, I want to add an EPP profile to it's SPD. The thing is that I am not shure is that possible on a Value module?

    [​IMG]
  19. AN7 OverClocker New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi there.


    Does anyone have tried spdtool 0.62 @ X48+DDR3?


    Thanx
  20. activated1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    33 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sombor, Serbia.
    anyoone?
  21. sakis_the_fraud

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Thessaloniki, Greece
    any replies for these Wizzard? :)
  22. HawkDreams New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Sigh... This is just wrong! LOL I have a M3N-HT Deluxe MB and Crucial Ballistix PC6400 RAM and it says ...

    No Memory Modules Found. Incompatible SMBus driver?

    My memory runs great as 1066, but if I try to increase me FSB for the CPU it will not post unless it is set back down to 800. I was thinking this might be a great work around. Especially as I have two sticks I dont use to play with! LOL

    Help? If the answer was within the many pages of posts I missed it in skimming through.

    OOPS! Editing in that I am running XP Pro X64 if this matters!
  23. ziosante New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    SPDTool can not write SPD on Spectek memory

    I've used with success SPDTool on my system and edited the SPD data on my ram modules, but I'm not able to write SPD on Spectek DDR266 128MB memory. Spectek SPD seems to be unwritable. My motherboard is a Gigabyte ga-7vrx rev 1.1 with via kt333 chipset and it is supported by SPDTool.
    Why Spectek SPD is not writable?
  24. Pyr0 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Merseyside UK
    Any chance of a little update please W1zzard?

    I can't read or write on an Asus P5Q3 Deluxe
    "No memory modules found. Incompatible SMBus driver?"

    If there's anything I can do, I'd be happy to help *shrug*

    Attached Files:

    • spd.jpg
      spd.jpg
      File size:
      10.4 KB
      Views:
      322
  25. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    SpdTool needs updating. Doesn't support ICH10R.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page