1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SPDTool: Read, Edit and Flash your Memory's SPD

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by W1zzard, Nov 17, 2006.

  1. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Dumps wernt submitted sucessfully. By the looks of all that HTML garble its a 404 error, so either the server was down at that time, or somebody messed up their HTML code somewhere.
     
  2. vrdublu

    vrdublu New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    137 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Does anyone know where I can get a speed dump of Mushkin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 2GB (2x1024MB)CAS4-4-3-10 (996523). If anyone has these and wouldn't mind uploading it, I would greatly appreciate it.:toast:
     
  3. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    I'll give it a shot, don't know if it will work on an X38 board though.

    At the latest, maybe Tuesday. I might have to plug by Bad Axe back in to upload.
     
  4. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Does that kit have black heatspreaders?
     
  5. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    Yep. Them's the ones! ;)
     
  6. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    SPDtool will work on a X38 board, as far as I know ICH9R is supported, ICH10R is not. (which means I'm screwed for editing speed dumps atm.... don't all look at me like scared ferrets thinking I'm going to make spdtool support ICH10R. W1z can do that :p) Also, speed tables and timings would need to be adjusted, but using a spd dump from a 2GB kit of XP8000 should also work.
     
    Dr. Spankenstein says thanks.
  7. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    Good to know! Thanks.

    vrdublu, be looking for it sooner than later!
     
  8. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    here w1zzard is your cookie. sorry i took a bite its good
    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. janjansen New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am getting the following error when I start SPDtool, even when I run the program as administrator:

    ‘No memory modules found. Incompatible SMbus driver?’

    Think SPDtool is showing the correct error, it’s the Nvidia 780a chipset which is new on the market and had already my share of errors when installing Vista.

    I urgently need to get SPDtool working, can't get 1066mhz without errors.
    Has an new spd, has to flash it according to OCZ to solve my problems.

    Any one solutions?
     
  10. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    What OCZ memory do you have? and SPDtool does not work on a P45 board atm.
     
  11. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    Well, I attempted to upload my info and got the same error as imperialreign.

    I give.

    Anyway, I determined I have the 996523 part.
    Sorry...
     
  12. janjansen New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0


    OCZ2N1066SR1G 2 x 2G
     
  13. vrdublu

    vrdublu New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    137 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Would you be able to email it to me? vrdublu@gmail.com:toast:
     
  14. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    I have that exact same memory kit and its being pissy on my P5Q Pro, mind uploading the new spd data you have for them? :D
     
  15. janjansen New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    See http://www.ocztechnologyforum.com/forum/showthread.php?t=37753
    (post 2 is for 1GB)

    But............................. ITS FOR THE PHENOM!!

    Can advise you to contact, like I did, Eric Ryder OCZ forum support manager and tell him of your problem and he WILL advise you.
     
  16. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    Done.

    Here is the screen I promised.

    Frick & Frack! TPU upload isn't working right for me...
     
  17. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Alright I'll keep that in mind. Fired the Crosshair up today and made some heavy changes to the spd data of these OCZ modules, hopefully the changes I made will make em work right.. but we'll see.
     
  18. janjansen New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    Had my share of troubles with the Crosshair II Formula, was pestering Asus for 2 months and they released bios 0803; the release note state 'Enhanced compatibility with certain memory modules.'
    With the bios 0803 my system is steady with 800mhz but I only could reach 1066mhz by changing the spd according to OCZ's posting.

    System has been tested for several hours and was steady, even Prime95 had no errors!

    Has cost me 2 months!
     
  19. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    I don't have the Crosshair 2, I got the original Crosshair. At this rate I'm thinking I should of stuck with my instincts and stayed away from OCZ like the plauge. Nothing but bad experiences with em. I'll be getting some Geil Black Dragon in the post tomorrow, There shouldnt be any issues with them, especially as I injected the Maximum 2 Formula memory table into my P5Q Pro BIOS. The M2F supports a crapload of Geil modules.
     
  20. thebeephaha

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    I think I posted this earlier, do a search.
     
  21. activated1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    33 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sombor, Serbia.
    Will there be support for Intel P45 chipset?
     
  22. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Most likely w1z will do it when hes back, beyond that, your guess is as good as ours.
     
  23. Jip New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oupeye - Belgium
    no news for the p45 ??
     
  24. jindra New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So this program is probably the only thing that saved me from buying incompatible memory with my laptop with a bios that does not downclock overspec dimms.

    It it however telling me each time i'm writing that I have an INVALID CHECKSUM. How would I fix this problem and would this be the reason I am not getting dual channel mode out of the 2x ddr2 667 sodimms?

    Edit
    Ok nm I found the fix checksum, but i'm still getting only single channel mode on rs400 chipset, which should support dual channel.
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2008
  25. iimdick2 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    sorry for asking but can i know if its overclock the graphic card or gpu and how
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)

Share This Page