1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SpeedStep not working properly

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by OtopC, May 12, 2009.

  1. OtopC

    OtopC New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jozi, South Africa
    I have a small server at home for storing stuff that has C2D E4500 with a Gigabyte GA-VM900M MB. This Cpu is stuck on 1200 GHZ and the multiplier on 6 even in full screen apps. I have updated the bios and switched all power saving options of both in Windows and in the bios and still nothing. I am using the latest CoreTemp32 to log the core speeds. I dont know if I should give up or continue to try?
     
  2. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    Are your temperatures ok?
     
  3. OtopC

    OtopC New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jozi, South Africa
    between 35 and 55 depending on the load(stock intel cooler).
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,484 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    define "full screen apps" its not whether its fullscreen or not, but whether it needs the CPU power.

    Try running a stress tester like OCCT and see what happens.
     
  5. OtopC

    OtopC New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jozi, South Africa
    the full screen app i tried was TES:Oblivion. I have tried Furmark and 3dmark05 as well.
     
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,484 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    and how did you test CPU clocks? they'll drop down instantly when you close or minimise the application in most cases.
     
  7. OtopC

    OtopC New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jozi, South Africa
    coretemp32 logs the temps and cpu clocks in a txt file. this same version of coretemp works on all my other pc's.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page