1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SSD for old system... TRIM?

Discussion in 'Storage' started by hat, Jul 24, 2014.

  1. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,417 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Yep.
    However, I thought some people needed to read up on the subject; and, those white papers may help clear up some points for them.
    Plus... there are pictures for those who need them.o_O

    See if someone could hook you up with some more memory ( maybe some low latency 667 or 800, if that would work in that MB)... that would perk it up, too.
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2014
  2. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,462 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,188
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    The board supports DDR not DDR2. It's an oldie.
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  3. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I am bout to rebuild my router with a c2d CPU and 1GB of ram and I have seriously thought about a cheap small SSD

    Something like this would be perfect for me running a small linux firewall

    http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00JYB99O4/?tag=tec06d-20

    KINGSPEC KSD-SA25.7 2.5" SATA-II 4 CHANE SSD Solid State Disk (16GB)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,936 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,067
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ha, reading through some old posts I made years ago the last time I ran an Alien Swarm server I discovered I was initially running it on a 1.8GHz Celeron 430 (which I later modded to 2.4GHz)... the 3.4ghz p4 that's in there might be good enough.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,462 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,188
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I used to have a P4 640 and they really aren't that good.
     
  6. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,786 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,344
    You really need an SSD in a firewall?

    I just sold one, I got 20 cents for it.
     
  7. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Maybe LOL
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,462 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,188
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I don't "need" it but I would still like an SSD in my gateway. I hate long shutdown/reboots for the internet.
     
  9. Liquid Cool

    Liquid Cool

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    327 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    LGA 775 with DDR? Are you sure it's not ddr2-400? I was looking through my 775 skt stacks, all I see are ddr2-400, 533 etc....no regular ddr's among the lot. If it has sata, i'd put in 2gb's of memory and buy a cheapo 74/80 or 150/160 GB velociraptor drive from ebay for 15. Then load Xubuntu on it...I think you'd be happy with the results. Cheap used SSD's can also be found on ebay if you're stuck on going that route.

    'Exactly' what motherboard do you have...I haven't seen you list it in the thread.

    LC
     
  10. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,450 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    534
    Location:
    Louisiana
    @Liquid Cool: its entirely possible. The ASRock Conroe 865pe motherboard was socket 775 able to take up to QX6700 and up to 4GB of DDR.
     
  11. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,936 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,067
    Location:
    Ohio
  12. night.fox

    night.fox

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    897 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    430
    Location:
    south korea
    what about the seagate momentus XT? hybrid HDD?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Liquid Cool

    Liquid Cool

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    327 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    RTWjunkie...I didn't say it wasn't possible, I just haven't run across a board like this in a long time. Please pardon me for suffering from chronic ol's timers....

    Even my 915GV chipset boards are ddr2. Old HP dc5100mt units and unfortunately those only have pci-e x1 slots.

    I've read the Conroe thread...that Asrock seems like a decent board.

    hat...I'd go the cheap velociraptor route if you don't want to spend hardly any money....you also have a pci-e x16 slot on it. Toss on a $10 NVS 295(or Ati Radeon 3450/70) with xubuntu or lubuntu and it should run quite well.

    I've been playing with this ASUS P5GD2 for the last week or so and with a 3.2GHz P4, 80GB Raptor drive, 2.5GB's of memory and an NVS 295 it ran Xubuntu very well. It has a 915 chipset.

    ASUS.gif

    Are you still using the q6600 in your system specs?

    Best,

    LC
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2014
    rtwjunkie says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page