1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SSD nowhere to be found, HELP

Discussion in 'Storage' started by MrThomsen25, Jan 15, 2013.

  1. MrThomsen25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    24 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello Community.

    I have a problem, and ive practically done everything possible to solve. I now have to turn to experts to help me further.

    I have a SATA 3 6GBPS 240GB SSD, brand new!

    Im trying to put this in a HP Elite Small Form factor 8100 PC.

    The BIOS cant find the SSD and neither can windows..

    So list of what ive tried already:

    1.The SSD have been initialized, formatted and assigned drive letter from third party computer (friends) Worked instantly in his
    2. 3 different 7 pin ATA cables.
    3. 3 different ports tried
    4. Updated BIOS to latest available by HP
    5. Updated all possible drivers from HP support page
    6. Tried IDE/ACHI/RAID
    7. I have a seagate 250gb which i have win7 already on, i have tried to put this as primary, but the SSD is nowhere to be found in device manger
    8. I have fooled around with boot manager
    9.Clean install with win7 pro x64 (cant be found)
    10. Shift+f10 with diskpart and list disk (not found)
    11. Different 15 pin power supply

    This SSD IS A GHOST!! :mad:

    i know for a fact that the SSD is 100% working.. This is driving me NUTS!:banghead:

    I would literally jump through the roof in joy if someone can tell me how to fix this.. :respect:
     
  2. andrewsmc

    andrewsmc

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,017 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Pikeville NC

    How do you know it is 100% working??
     
  3. TheButcherNL

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    35 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    He already tried it in another pc ^^
     
  4. MrThomsen25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    24 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    Because when i click it into my friends PC, it can both be seen on the win7 clean install, and in device manager..

    Not to mention i unpacked it 2 days ago.. It is working.. Im sure
     
  5. andrewsmc

    andrewsmc

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,017 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Pikeville NC
  6. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2,017 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,043
    It maybe incompatible with that hp board.
     
  7. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,194 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,710
    Do you have any other HD's hooked up? If so disconect them and any other device thats connected to the SATA. Make sure ONLY the SSD is hooked up into the SATA 0 port or SATA 1 port. Then reset the CMOS. Boot up and report back here.
     
  8. MrThomsen25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    24 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ive tried with and without other HD, but now when you mention it, ive always had my CD DRIVE connected to SATA1, and if not the cd drive, i then had the seagate connected..

    When you say reset CMOS is that removing the battery for 10 secs ?
     
  9. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,129 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,320
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    That works too, or you can go into the bios and hit Reset to Default or itll say. Reset to Factory Values.
     
  10. MrThomsen25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    24 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I was also thinking this, but the SSD is backwards compatible, and its a PC from 2012..

    I would be okay with not having SATA 3 speeds, at the moment i would accept almost anything.

    I cant find anything about the mobo, im getting fed up with HP honestly :(
     
  11. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,194 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,710
    Normally there is a jumper you have to move over AND disconnect the battery. Then reset the jumper and reinstall the battery. This will do a proper CMOS reset.

    Do this once you only have the SSD hooked up. Nothing else.

    No that doesnt do a proper reset.

    Don't give up yet man.
     
  12. MrThomsen25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    24 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks, ill report back asap!
     
  13. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,194 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,710
    Thats not a proper reset.
     
  14. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2,017 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,043
    [​IMG]

    look for this button to clear bios.red circled.
     
  15. andrewsmc

    andrewsmc

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,017 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Pikeville NC
  16. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,129 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,320
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    How so?
     
  17. MrThomsen25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    24 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Okay!

    I removed the CDROM from sata1 and removed the seagate from sata0

    I hooked up SSD in sata0

    I cleared the bios as natr0n advised.

    I reset the bios to factory defaults..

    Cant be found in BIOS still, and when i let it boot it says Non-disk or disk error

    :cry:
     
  18. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,194 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,710
    Is the firmware updated on the SSD?

    Beat me to it. lol

    Because you have to kill ALL power. Anything left over can preserve corrupt info. Thats the whole reason they have the jumper there to begin with. A simple push button reset just sets things to default. Doesnt fix anything deeper then a bum setting.
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2013
  19. MrThomsen25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    24 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ive tried to download this, boot up with my seagates win7, but when trying to run it i receive error with "This does not meet your minimum requirements" if i remember correctly

    :( I can hook up the seagate and try run it again and supply you with exact error message if that would help

    EDIT: Hooking up win7 again, and trying to run the exe file


    Honestly i dont know.. I presumed that since it worked flawlessly on another PC system.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 15, 2013
  20. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,194 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,710
    Not always. Just because it works ok on one PC just means that firmware works on that PC. Not yours maybe. This is why I suggest you upgrade the firmware on the SSD.
     
  21. andrewsmc

    andrewsmc

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,017 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Pikeville NC
    Yes, I would suggest doing this and report back. Follow the instructions to a T.
     
  22. MrThomsen25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    24 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    When i run this software it checks throgh different things and finally comes to:

    This Hard disk model is not supported. Model = ST3250318AS ATA Devi


    Note: I boot up with the seagate in win7 to run the exe file.. is that wrong ??


    #24
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 15, 2013
  23. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,129 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,320
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    YOu will probably need to take the SSD out, boot to it in a different system that works with it, update the firmware for it in that system, then move it back into this one.

    When you boot to Win7 on the seagate and try to update the firmware of the SSD it is trying to update the seagate, not the actual SSD which is leading me to think you need to be able to boot to the SSD to be able to update it.
     
  24. MrThomsen25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    24 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Okay, i will definately look into this, if nothing else is working, allthough i must admit, im sensing its more an issue with the MOBO/HP system
     
  25. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,194 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,710
    This.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page