1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SSD Read/Write speed question!

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Melvis, Apr 20, 2013.

  1. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,562 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    512
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi guys, I just installed a New SSD into my dads computer and I want to know if the speeds are good or not?

    Im sorta new when it comes to SSD's so im not sure if ive missed anything.

    Ive set all BIOS options to AHCI and ive run ATTO Benchmark to see the read/write score, to me i think its a little slow? as the website says it can do 560read and 535 write? Ive changed Sata cables and that made no difference in speed running sata 3 or sata 2 cables.

    Anyway the SSD is a 128GB Corsair GS on a AM3 870A-UD3 motherboard.

    :toast:

    Attached Files:

    • SSD.jpg
      SSD.jpg
      File size:
      119.1 KB
      Views:
      679
  2. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,863 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,929
    Location:
    Oregon
    It looks good. Its almost what its rated and its still fast. There is no Difference between SATA 2 or 3 cables
    Melvis says thanks.
  3. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Those top speeds for the most part are best case scenarios. They are usually tested as a secondary drive with nothing on it, freshly formatted. I have even found some I have tested where they took scores from 2 or 3 diff. benchmark programs and picked the best score of the lot.

    What you got for a primary system drive is normal and very good. If this is his first SSD, he will not care about a few dozen MB/s when he gained 400 MB/s in overall performance.

    Double check to ensure TRIM is active and defrag for windows is disabled for that drive as Win7 has it scheduled for weekly runs by default.
    Melvis says thanks.
  4. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,562 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    512
    Location:
    Australia
    Ahh righto fair enough, well im happy then :)

    True if he complains about the computer been slow now ill give him a clip up the ears lol.

    TRIM? you might have to give me some details about that? o ok so its best to turn off the auto defrag? my bad ill turn that off then, cheers.
  5. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,863 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,929
    Location:
    Oregon
    If you did a fresh install it should be running if all your hardware supports it

    TRIM Commands

    Go to the Command Prompt run as admin and type:

    fsutil behavior query disabledeletenotify

    DisableDeleteNotify = 1 (Windows TRIM commands are disabled)
    DisableDeleteNotify = 0 (Windows TRIM commands are enabled)


    To enable TRIM (if it's disabled), go to command prompt and type:

    fsutil behavior set disabledeletenotify 0
    sttubs and Melvis say thanks.
  6. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,878 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    Location:
    US
    I guess it all changed when they did SP1 then as even on a fresh install defrag is disabled by default with Win7 with (SP1).
  7. Lazermonkey

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    318 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Those numbers are just fine.
    Melvis says thanks.
  8. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,562 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    512
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks for that, I checked it and its is set to 0 so its enabled.

    Are you sure? im sure auto defrag has always been on regardless of SP1 or not?

    Edit: By the looks of things windows does not see the SSD to defrag anyway it is only showing up the 500GB WD storage drive? does that mean it wont defrag the SSD? im confused now lol

    Wait it says for the SSD by default "never run" in disk defrag, looks like it already knows?
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2013
  9. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,863 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,929
    Location:
    Oregon
    Yep it knows. No reason to defrag a SSD. Its just wearing it out to do so. A SSD has limited writes but it sould last 5-10 years
    Melvis says thanks.
  10. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,562 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    512
    Location:
    Australia
    Yep I knew not to defrag an SSD but i didnt think to have to turn it off in windows, but looks like it knows, sweet, thanks for all your help, my dad is happy and im jelly lol even I dont run an SSD yet. :banghead:
  11. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,176 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Run windows wei... This lets the is know you have an SSD and will turn everything off that needs to be. Verify trim is enabled but it will be in all likelihood.
    Melvis says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page