1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SSD suddenly drop in performance

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Hayder_Master, Nov 10, 2010.

  1. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    hi guys, i have friend in U.S and he take my advice to built a PC
    gigabyte x58a-ud5,i7 950,gskill 3x2g,2xgtx 460, and crucial SSD 64G C300
    so now he set it in sata 3 6gbs and suddenly feel there is some drop in SSD speed, it should be over 300mb/s max read speed on sata3 and over 200mb/s in sata2 now max read is about 140mb/s in sata 3
    i just give him the SSD ocz tweak tools and auto tweaking still same
    what happen guys any idea please
  2. MatTheCat New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    883 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    I know very little about SSD drives and only just installed my first one a few days ago.

    I found that any setting other than AHCI in bios, results in serioulsy below par performance.
  3. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    ok i forget that, sure i tell him about that cuz i use SSD too it's on AHCI
  4. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    guys anyone
  5. wahdangun

    wahdangun New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,512 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    indonesia ku tercinta
    do your SSD support trim?
  6. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    ofc the C300 has TRIM
  7. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,184 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,364
    TRIM will be disabled once the SSDs run in RAID mode AFAIK. Though RAID is not being used here, is it?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    ofc there is no RAID...

    Have you tried a Windows reinstall?
  9. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,153 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,545
    Location:
    Florida
    turn off defragmentation. you dont defrag SDD's. Win 7 has defrag in the background.
  10. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,559 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    Which gets disabled when OS detects SSD drive...
    Hayder_Master says thanks.
  11. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    as "n-star" say

    it's turn off

    sorry didn't get it, please more details
  12. Tyrael

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    274 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Have you tried updating your motherboard? New Bios will stabilize your SSD drive performance...
  13. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    Tell him to contact the manufacture and explain to them the problem. They should have some sort of solution.
    Hayder_Master says thanks.
  14. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,153 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,545
    Location:
    Florida
    only after updates because it sure doesnt when its installed on one.
    Hayder_Master says thanks.
  15. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    As I said, try to reinstall the OS
    Hayder_Master says thanks.
  16. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad

    thanx guys problem solved, seems like bios problem, load fail save default and set again AHCI and it's work, thanx guys for replays:toast:
  17. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    np, after clearing CMOS, AHCI can be a bitch to remember lol

    btw, :)Thanks button :p
  18. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    ohhh sorry i miss it

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page