1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SSD vs RAID alignment

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Solaris17, Dec 21, 2010.

  1. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,134 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,544
    Location:
    Florida
    So last night before I went to bed a million things were running through my mind. One of which is the difference between SSD alignment size and RAID stripe size...do they work on the same principles? They seem like their very similar...almost to the point were you can choose 128 between both an SSD and RAID 0 array. Something tells me though its not that easy and they are different enough for that to not be a good idea.
  2. 2DividedbyZero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    780 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    202
    Location:
    in retarded hell
    imo. yes. same principle applied.
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  3. Pembo210

    Pembo210 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    98 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    Lakeland, FL
    Does either version allow for higher than 5.9 Windows Experience Index for Disk Data Transfer Rate?

    (I had 2 Sata3.0 drives in RAID 0 and the rating didn't change...)
  4. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,223 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    272
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    I wouldent worrie about that as windows Experience Index never seems to work right.

    My friend has slower ram than me and it has higher timings than i run yet he scores higher on that windows thing and that makes no sense to me

    i've not tryed a new drive for years or even raid but i also get 5.9 for my sata drive, my IDE drive only gets 5.6

    Did you run the test again after you setup raid?
    Pembo210 says thanks.
  5. Pembo210

    Pembo210 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    98 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    Lakeland, FL
    Yeah, I tried several times:banghead:. I figured it based the rating per channel or something.

    Thanks:toast:
  6. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,223 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    272
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Not sure if it will help with the scores but im sure there is a way to remove old info for the index, Maybe it will work better if the old indexs are deleted first.

    Ill try and find the option and post back. I use win 7 tho so not sure if vista is the same.

    Open system and goto the index page, then on the left is an advanced tools option, You should be able to delete the old data from there.
    [​IMG]

    See the second option in the list (clear all index data)<<not the extact words but im sure you know what i mean hehe.
    Pembo210 says thanks.
  7. Pembo210

    Pembo210 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    98 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    Lakeland, FL
    I found the option.
    I ran the test on two different machines. Very similar specs. One is a single SATA3G and the other is a RAID 0 with two SATA3G. Both gave the same 5.9 rating.

    Oh well. Thnx for trying.:cool:
  8. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,134 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,544
    Location:
    Florida
    the max is 5.9. it isnt an accurate measurement anyway. the scores are determines by predefined numbers. this is just an example. and HDD that can do 100mb/s automatically gets 5.9 so even if you had 20SSD's RAID'd and it got 1700mbs it would get the same index rating as a spinpoint F1.
  9. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,165 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    631
    The max is 7.9 in the WEI for W7.
  10. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,134 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,544
    Location:
    Florida
    is it? i thought you had to modify to get that high? idk iv honestly never checked.
  11. Pembo210

    Pembo210 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    98 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    Lakeland, FL
    I just figured that 5.9 was the highest.

    @Solaris17 (and others)
    For your original question. Is there a way to find out actual speed? I've never really messed with HDD speeds before.
  12. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,134 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,544
    Location:
    Florida
    http://www.hdtune.com/files/hdtune_255.exe
    Pembo210 says thanks.
  13. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,223 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    272
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    The windows 7 scores do go upto 7.9 but it seems most people top out at 5.9 for there hardrives even when in raid, Some people seem to get a higher score with an SSD drive but i have no way to test this as i don't have an SSD. I've also never edited or changed anything and my scores are as follows.

    7.3
    7.3
    7.3
    7.3
    5.9

    Anyway i will leave it at this as its of topic.

    As for the raid thing im sure i read that SSD alignment size and RAID stripe size are very simler, ill see if i can find that info and post a link here.
    Pembo210 says thanks.
  14. IggSter

    IggSter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    443 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    127
    Location:
    BY-S36
    My 4 x 500GB sata 2 drives in raid 5 gives a score of 6.1

    My OCZ Revo 2 240GB gives a score of 7.9

    These are under Win7 64bit, fresh install.
  15. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,134 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,544
    Location:
    Florida
    sometimes i wish i could see my score it wont let me it always crashes at the windows media encoder test.
  16. bbmarley

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    481 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    vista 5.9
    win7 7.9
  17. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,223 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    272
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    I've had this happen once or twice but i can't remeber how i fixed it, Im not sure if it crashed due to an overclock or down to a dodgy driver install.

    One guess would be codecs causing the problem, Maybe some conflict between how windows runs that test.
  18. Pembo210

    Pembo210 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    98 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    Lakeland, FL
    mine crashed when I built my last machine that had RAID0. After I put it back to one drive, it worked fine:wtf:. I also installed video card updates and Windows Updates at the same time, so it could have been fixed from that.
  19. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,223 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    272
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Seems raid 0 gets 5.9 for most people but raid 5 seems to boost the score, just shows how useless the windows index is lol.
    Pembo210 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page