1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

STABLE test

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by caveman_1990, Feb 9, 2007.

  1. caveman_1990

    caveman_1990 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    269 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Hey guys


    Everytime I run orthos for like 10secend it stops but all the voltage setting is correct and if I go any higher it would be to much(vcore in BIOS 1.48). But still everything else is fine but I m wondering if 3DMARK06 can be used as a stable test program.:confused:
     
  2. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    :confused: for 3.15GHz you have 1.48v in bois I have 1.35v PC PROBE II reads 1.30v just for 3.2GHz

    on your PSU does it have both CPU 4-pin power connectors it might be that, not sure but I would think that cuz there CPU-1 and the other is CPU-2
     
  3. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    caveman,you have some nice parts there,but a no name psu,why??
     
  4. caveman_1990

    caveman_1990 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    269 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Cuz i got it from the case
     
  5. caveman_1990

    caveman_1990 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    269 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    does PSU effect the cpu stablness ???
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page