1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Stalker: Clear Sky Thread

Discussion in 'Games' started by EastCoasthandle, Sep 6, 2008.

  1. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    If you have Stalker: Clear Sky post your frame rates and overall performance/IQ of the game.

    -Are you experiencing any hiccups? If so, what?
    -Are you experiencing low frame rates? If so, what hardware are you using and, what are your frame rates?
    -Are you experiencing odd image quality?
    -Etc
     
    DrPepper says thanks.
  2. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Holy crap is the game out :eek:
     
  3. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    At newegg, yes...
     
    DrPepper says thanks.
  4. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Shit need to buy that :D thanks for that ECH.
     
  5. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Not for me. I ordered it on Tuesday and have yet to even get a shipping number.
     
  6. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Hmm, I recall that it was out of stock earlier this week. It's just recently back in stock.
     
  7. Dozdaman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    My impressions:

    I loved the first stalker, though I did come to that game a long time after release, and played through it with the mods etc. This one took me 4 hours of fiddling to even get it to run on my PC, and once I tempted it to start a new game, I was astounded at how badly optimized it is.. I was running it on 'high' settings, with enhanced dynamic lighting at 1920x1200, with no AA and 16xAF, which on crysis gives me a reasonably stable 30fps, but on CS i get between 10 and 40FPS, and given I've actually toned down a lot of the settings seems pretty poor to me.
    However, i do concede that it looks FANTASTIC at those settings.

    In terms of actual game stability, the first time i managed to get out of the stalker camp in which you begin, I got a CTD, and the second time i had a BSOD. Since then, for some reason the game doesn't want to load the textures (i've waited 4-5 minutes on the loading screen), so I haven't had a chance to play any more. I'm pretty disappointed, but I hope that once mods and patches come out it'll be fantastic.

    My specs:
    ASUS p5k-e
    core2duo e8400@3.66ghz
    Radeon HD4870x2
    4gb ram
    500gb samsung HDD
     
  8. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,187 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    Well i'm running a russian/english convert at the moment,heres my specs-

    6750 at 3.6ghz
    asus p5q-e
    2gb ddr2 1066
    4850 at 700core 1100mem with an arctic accelero s1 r2+120mm fan
    2x250gb hdd's

    it was running very jumpy though,the framerate was up and down like a gigalo's ass.I have dropped some of the settings down to try and make it run a little better.
     
  9. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Is this with the patch applied or without?

    Doz, it'd be a good idea to go to your User Control Panel and fill in your system specification there. :)
     
  10. chaotic_uk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    685 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    had the game since friday , just finished it due to CTD's . is that it ? , back to stalker soc . patched the game and it brings my 4870 to it's knee's @1680x1050 on high settings (never mind trying max settings) , it needs patching again me thinks
     
  11. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,120 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    bad coding and un optimised? i know for a fact that if games like unreal tournament 3 can look so good yet run reasonable why cant most other games with worse or often similar graphics
     
  12. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,187 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    Mine seems to be running quite smoothly now,i played for 10 or 15mins,and it was not jumpy or anything.

    I can post up my settings if anyone wants to see how i have it setup.
     
  13. Dozdaman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    yes please!
     
  14. qamulek

    qamulek New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    186 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    dynamic lighting is a killer

    If I remember right even the stalker-soc was very hard on hardware using dynamic lighting. If you want dynamic lighting then lower the resolution, while if you must have that higher resolution go hardcore crossfire/sli with the best graphics cards[4850x2 performance/price gogogogooo] or just use static lighting.
     
  15. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I can't wait to get this game, plus I asked this in another thread...

    D'you have to have Vista to enable the DX10 features, or can you do so with XP and DX10 hardware?
     
  16. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    I STILL DON'T HAVE IT. Now I'm angry. Rawr.
     
  17. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,187 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    I think you enable dx10 in the menu.

    Here are some pics of my sttings,it still looks ok and runs lovely now.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    I have'nt really tried tweaking,and i have'nt tried dx10 mode.

    It does run really smooth now,which i would rather have than maxxed out and crappy fps:ohwell:
     
    peach1971 says thanks.
  18. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    That's understandable, I guess the DX10 feature set will only be available if you have Vista. Hopefully we'll be able to do what people did with Crysis and edit the config file(s).
     
  19. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,187 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    I think its just new and needs tweaking with patches.There is no way it is my setup making it crappy at higher settings,with my card at 700/1100 all my other games run maxxed out.Hope fully it will be better with more patching,i am gonna enjoy it as it runs now though till i can buy it.
     
  20. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    That's fair!

    I've been looking at the DX9 v DX10 shots and fuggin' hell! I really hope I can find a compromise with performance and DX10 features (if they can be enabled). Just look at the first screenshot...

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    ... how much more atmospheric is that with DX10 enabled?

    Saying that, some of the other shots in that article aren't as good as that. They better put more effort into this game than they did with improving SHoC. What's it like on both cores?
     
  21. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,187 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    Does it use both cores?

    Hang on i will run it and see.
     
  22. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Well, I would have thought they'd have improved the multi-threaded aspect of the game, the 1.0004 for SHoC was meant to utilize both cores, but didn't do it as well as people we hoping.
     
  23. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    I need to buy this game.
     
  24. Dozdaman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    oddly, enabling dx10 features has fixed all of my performance-related problems with the game.. I even get some free AA without any loss in performance! I'm still having to restrain myself with some of the sliders though :(
     
  25. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Doz dude, fill out your system specification if you would please.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page