1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

STALKER SOC, 1920x1200 300FPS!!!

Discussion in 'Games' started by 3870x2, Sep 10, 2008.

  1. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    max settings, 1920x1200, 8xAA/16xAF
    [​IMG]
    Crazy stuff! all i did was change lighting from dynamic to static, and my FPS triples...
    Computer is in specs...
    RAM, CPU, GPU is all OCed.
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2008
  2. Animalpak

    Animalpak

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,072 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    nothing new man, it happens with my 8800 Ultra too with that game.
  3. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    maybe not anything new for you :p
    EDIT: Let me know if there is any way i can get rid of that ultra for you.
  4. ChromeDome

    ChromeDome New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    670 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    yeah but now you don't have dynamic lighting and it looks the same going at 60-70 fps :'(

    still impressive performance 'tho
  5. EviLZeD

    EviLZeD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    818 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    i beleive this happens because static lighting enables direct x 8 rather than 9
  6. ChromeDome

    ChromeDome New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    670 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    the game already looks underwhelming as it is. how must it look in dx8 mode? :(

    i would try but i reinstalled Windows and didn't reinstall the game :\
  7. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,003 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    kets mod makes it look pretty good if you ask me
  8. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,725 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    what code did you use to get the FPS to show like that?

    Nice performance btw.
  9. warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,123 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    FL
    i believe thats a program called "FRAPS"
  10. ChromeDome

    ChromeDome New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    670 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    ?

    FRAPS?

    wtf is that some new fangled fps counter? :p

    what will they think of next!
  11. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,725 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    fraps is a ingame video-ing program. I thought there would be a built in FPS counter..
  12. MadClown

    MadClown New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,362 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    NY, the state were you cant defend yourself
    i got 90 FPS on my x1600 pro with static lighting, didnt look as bad as it does in your pic though
  13. olithereal

    olithereal New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,262 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    it is fraps lol
  14. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    its because you are using a 19 inch monitor with a max resolution of 1440x900. You are viewing the image with 1,296,000 pixels, 1,008,000 less than my 2,204,000 pixels generated by 1920x1200, or 44% less pixels. Thus your image will obviously be degraded.

    The difference between dynamic and static is the dynamic moves, and interacts with the world around you, creating a lot more geometric work for the GPU. This is a directX8 function, but only for the lighting, everything else is rendered DX9.
  15. largon New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,778 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    432
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Hehe, the game looks really silly with no shadows (static lighting)...
    :p

    Lighting does make a huge difference:
    [​IMG]

    Perhaps you mean ketxxx's collection of mods made by others?
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2008
  16. MadClown

    MadClown New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,362 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    NY, the state were you cant defend yourself
    i was running 1024x768 at the time on a 17'', i was just saying it looked better for me, no offense to the people it looks like garbage on
  17. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    You can use Xfire to view the FPS as well. Static lighting looks poo honestly.
  18. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    actually, static lighting would look very much the same as dynamic in a screen shot. When you move and the world moves, static lighting kind of "paints" the lighting and shadows on the textures, while light moves and changes on dynamic. There would be some, but not much of a difference known in a screenshot. If you would like me to prove it to you, when i get off of work tomorrow, ill take 6 screenshots, 2 of each scenery, and you can then guess which is static and which is dynamic. I can guarantee you will have to guess.
  19. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Im talking about playing not screenshots, so yes it would look like poo.

    Also your 8800GTS 512mb is better than his Ultra. Idk why youd want it.

    Oh and ill prove it to you in screenshots too. Look at the other screenshot compared to yours.
    Your screenshot looks like im trying to play Doom3 on Voodoo2 SLI.
  20. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    I'm up for it, just for the fun of it :p Although, I agree with you in regards to SoC and screenies.


    Unless, you're running the Weather Overhauled mod, in which case, SL and FDL look remarkably different - mostly due to the parallax mapping and shaders involved.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page