1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

STALKER, wtf?!!

Discussion in 'Games' started by imperialreign, Mar 16, 2008.

  1. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    Just got ahold of STALKER and can't get it to run worth a crap on my system . . . and considering I've been able to manage Crysis at med/high settings, I'm conmpletely confounded!

    When the game runs, it looks nice as hell; but it only manages to run decent for about 5min before all hell breaks lose and the system locks up . . .

    and, for the life of me, I can't figure out how to get the video and audio in synch; I've managed to get it close, but still the audio lags behind the video a second or so . . . kinda irritating, TBH.
  2. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    What AntiVirus are you using? I had the same problems when I used any Symantec Problem. Over to NOD32 - no problems.
  3. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    Trend Micro PC-Cillin Internet Security 08


    But, it's completely disabled when I'm gaming, same with my i-net connection - unless I'm MPing.
  4. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,245 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    I'm running Q6600 on AGP X800SE and 2GB, and it is 100% ok. Keep trying.
  5. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    I disablecd Symantec AV when I ran it, and it still hated it.
  6. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    Install the latest drivers for your computer, which im sure you already have, most importantly the new patch 1.006 that just came out for stalker, and your video card drivers. Also, what is your fps before it locks up? usually a lockup means that something is overheating, or something of the like. If you are overclocking your card, be careful. Also, stalker is very cpu intensive, and quad cores arent really gaming directed cpus. I never said they were bad, but a 6750 stock beats a 6600 stock on gaming, and single application loading, and costs 60 dollars less. There just isnt enough support for the quad cores ATM. I would also run Stalker in Safe mode. Safe mode can be done by the in game command prompt, or if you want to just disable all the graphic effects and put everything on low, and play for a while. If it doesnt lock up at that point, then one of the settings is messing you up. In that case, i would say upgrade to a newer video card. I see that you have the best of the best of the 1xxx series(Oh, i remember how much i wanted that card when i was in college, but i was so poor, and couldnt afford it.) Let me know what happens, because my need for speed underground 2 does the same thing after about 8 minutes. (old game i know)
  7. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,530 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    yea i would try the patch out on stalker i cant see how its more graphically demanding than crysis so i think that can rule out your cards.
  8. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    You lose your savegames if you use the patches !!!
  9. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    Yeah, she's been patched to v1.006, all my hardware drivers are current.

    The audio/video synch was driving me absolutely nuts yesterday - spent a good 1.5 hours trying to sort that out. After install, the audio was about a good 5 seconds behind the video during the into cutscene; I had to bump the audio hardware acceleration down a tick, and I swapped out the eax.dll from the bin\ directory with a newer library file (would you believe the eax.dll that's installed with the game is a version from 2001?!). Synch is close now, but still a bit out . . .

    Once the game starts, FPS is about 38-45, with all graphics options maxed out; reducing IQ in the game's options panel doesn't seem to affect FPS too much, which I thought was a bit odd . . . but it runs smoothly for a few minutes, then the display slowly turns into a slideshow, and then it hangs and I've got to reboot the system . . .

    I was kinda poking around some of the STALKER forums on the i-net, and it seems there's a ton of "quirks" with this game . . . IDK, I guess worst case scenario would be that I have to put it aside until I upgrade my video hardware in a few months, but I'm fairly certain these 2 cards can handle it . . . something else must be going on . . .
  10. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,920 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    812
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA

    He probably didn't get very far if he could only play 5 minutes at a time. :laugh:
  11. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    have you tryed everthing at stock speeds volts cpu, ram gpu etc. ?
  12. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,920 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    812
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA
    Stalker has this problem where it fills a buffer and crashes. I had the same problem before I fixed it. You need to change it so it addresses more memory. By default it only addresses up to 1GB of Ram. Let it address up to 1.5GB or more, and you will not have this problem. It worked for me back when the game came out.;)
    imperialreign says thanks.
  13. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    :confused: it always use more then 1gb with me like 1.5+
  14. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,920 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    812
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA

    Its in the program. If you surpass the buffer limit it crashes. I set it to 3GB in my gaming rig.

    If we throw it in google you will find it.
  15. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    well, CPU is still at stock speeds, as I haven't started touching it yet - the 2 1950's have been flashed to a 5% OC . . . but if they can handle Crysis without going nuclear on me . . .

    what's this you speak of?
  16. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    I never missed with mine and it would only crash if the OC wasnt stable for the cpu mem or gpu
  17. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    well havent played Crysis anymore but Stalker gets everything hot like if i was running prime on samll and the gpu on fur
  18. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,920 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    812
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2008
    imperialreign says thanks.
  19. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,920 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    812
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA

    What resolution do you play it at? :confused:
  20. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    1680x1050 Y?
  21. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,920 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    812
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA
    I guess the problem might only show up with 1600x1200 and higher.

    I played through it at 1920x1200 with highest settings and 4xAA on my HTPC. And I tweaked the memory because I only had 2GB DDR2 1066Mhz @1200Mhz

    Before the memory tweak it would crash every hour or so. But after the tweak it was good 24/7 at high frames.

    HTPC:
    E6750 @3.4Ghz
    MSI Neo2-FR (P35)
    OCZ platinum DDR2-1066Mhz @1200Mhz 5-5-5-15
    Artic Freezer 7
    Cooler Master Cosmos 1000
    8800gt w/VF900@740Mhz Core and 1850 shader
    Samsung Spinpoint 2x 500GB SATA2 Raid0
    X-Fi XtremeMusic
    Logitech Z5300 5.1 THX System
    Samsung 65" DLP 1920x1200
    Vista x86 Ultimate SP1
    SATA Lite-On Bluray Drive, Philips SATA DVD DL
  22. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    MEM issue, do you mean make use of the -noprefetch command line? Can't seem to find anything specific in the tweakguide

    Anyhow, my resolution in-game is set to 1280x960 for the time being, at least until I can see how it's actually running before I try to bump the res up
  23. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,920 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    812
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA
    It might have been addressed already in the latest patch but I wanted to show you that even with a pretty well tuned computer you will also have a hurdle or two to overcome before its smooth sailing.

    I was assuming it was the same hurdle. :)

    It was a shot in the dark because I experienced the same issues before the game would crash.

    I will look for the specific tweak I used. Sorry if it wasn't there. Its somewhere on the internet. :ohwell:
  24. knowledge123 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    hey DaedalusHelios,

    Is this the tweak you were referring to ?

    More details here.
  25. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,920 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    812
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA

    Yes, but for stalker. Your link said Supreme Commander in the discription.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page