1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Starcraft Problem!

Discussion in 'Games' started by Ravenas, Oct 12, 2008.

  1. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,635 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Has anyone ever tried playing Starcraft & Brood War on Vista 64-bit? It's a huge pain. Nothing seems to fix it either...

    The Problem:

    Everytime I try to play Starcraft on Vista 64-bit I get to the load out screen where you learn the story line ect and then launch. After I launch it gets stuck at a "black screen" everytime, no matter what. I've tried all compatability modes, additonally I have the game set to run in 256 colors 640 x 480 screen resolution and I disabled visual themes..


    Any ideas on how to fix this? :confused:
  2. Guitarrassdeamor

    Guitarrassdeamor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    976 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    258
    It doesn't work well for me either. I get the black screen sometimes. This was a while ago however, and haven't installed since. I'll re-install and see what my problems (if any) are.
  3. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,405 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    635
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    Works for me.

    Make sure to have the latest patch applied.
  4. EiSFX

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    570 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    ya i just installed it with compatibility settings on win 98/me and installed the 1.153 patch and working fine for me got to the 6th mission and no problems so far not even running the game in compatibility mode its running normal
  5. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,635 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Crazy, because I renistalled it and downloaded the latest patch...Worked for 2 missions...I took a break, and now it back to the same thing again. :shadedshu
  6. MadClown

    MadClown New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,362 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    NY, the state were you cant defend yourself
    home premium 64-bit here, runs just fine and dandy online, honestly, i never touched the campaign ever
  7. EiSFX

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    570 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    ya i forgot to say i'm running Vista 64bit ultimate and no problems pleyad 11 missions so far and nothing all running smooth so far

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page