1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

starcraft

Discussion in 'Games' started by Conti027, May 20, 2007.

  1. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,382 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Edmonds, Washington
    Well cause of SC2 i want to play SC1 and does anyone know if that game has settings? i cant find them anywhere
     
  2. FatForester New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    971 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    151
    nope! you're painfully limited to 800x600. thats torture to think about a good 8800gtx being limited to that! its worth it tho.. great game.
     
  3. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,783 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,344
  4. FatForester New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    971 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    151
    yup a quick google says it's 640x480. my bad! that 3danalyze sounds pretty interesting tho.
     
  5. Zeratul_uy

    Zeratul_uy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    530 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Montevideo, Uruguay

    It hasn't xD but anyway it's the best RTS ever done :p
     
  6. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    NO way, best ever was Total Annihilation. Play it, Love it.
     
  7. Zeratul_uy

    Zeratul_uy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    530 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Montevideo, Uruguay
    Originally Posted by kwchang007
    theonetruewill, im going to have to disagree here. <--- lol

    STARCRAFT!!! \o/
     
  8. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,382 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Edmonds, Washington
    yea my gf bought it as a surprise for me and now i need to upgrade my processor mobo and ram :):)
     
  9. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    just saw the movie
    pretty good, but no sign of hibryds amywhere :/
     
  10. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,382 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Edmonds, Washington
    also when you install it wtf is the "install spawn" ?
     
  11. Zeratul_uy

    Zeratul_uy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    530 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Montevideo, Uruguay

    Where it says that?
     
  12. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,382 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Edmonds, Washington
    right under install Starcraft it shows "install spawn" but it only when you have to install it
     
  13. Zeratul_uy

    Zeratul_uy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    530 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Montevideo, Uruguay

    I don't remember that o_O damn >.< i'm afraid that i can't help you :s... You've installed it? just to see what is it?
     
  14. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,382 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Edmonds, Washington
    awwwww this is making me man i can install it but when i go to play online it said that my key is for the wrong program
     
  15. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,382 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Edmonds, Washington
    yea and i cant see anything different. but now my problem is my CD-key :(:( and i try installing the Starcraft link and that spawn one
     
  16. Zeratul_uy

    Zeratul_uy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    530 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Montevideo, Uruguay
    You have an Original CD Key? or a Keygen one? And it gives you the "error" when entering Battle.net?
     
  17. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,382 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Edmonds, Washington
    a original, i got it from my friend a long time ago cause he stop using it and i used it and works fine but now i cant get it 2 work. it said its for the wrong program and what other program/game can use it?
     
  18. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,382 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Edmonds, Washington
    forget it i mite just go buy one for $10
     
  19. Zeratul_uy

    Zeratul_uy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    530 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Montevideo, Uruguay
    Your friend has already entered Battle.net? Try using his account, maybe is that... (if you ghet the error when entering B.net)
     
  20. FatForester New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    971 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    151
    You are one lucky man! I know I"m jealous..

    But anyways, yea battle.net has been finicky with cd keys. I've been in the same situation a long time ago where a friend gave me his game, and when I tried logging into battle.net, it always failed. I guess it was because of the account conflicts, but who knows? Anyway, I can't remember what I did after that, though so I guess I'm no help! :laugh:
     
  21. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,382 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Edmonds, Washington
    well no when i got it, it worked fine with my own account for like a year and i stop playing it but i want to play again but its not working now.

    and also does anyone know of any mods to make the graphics better i see movies of mods that do it but cant find one. im not a big graphic person but it would my nice to have them a little better, like more clear not so much blur or blocky
     
  22. Zeratul_uy

    Zeratul_uy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    530 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Montevideo, Uruguay
    There is a long time that i don't play on Battle.net, very long lol and i've never used mods to change the graphics xD i love SC as it is (L)!!
     
  23. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,363 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    906
    Spawn is for a friend that just wants to play mulitplayer. He installs that and you install the main game and you could modem connect.
     
  24. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,382 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Edmonds, Washington
    well its fine if they dont have one but i just want to know and yea i love SC also im sooooo happy that there is a 2nd one
     
  25. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,382 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Edmonds, Washington
    ahh okay. thanks
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page