1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Start Menu not in position properly

Discussion in 'General Software' started by kebabs, Oct 3, 2008.

  1. kebabs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    125 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Need a bit of help again guys!

    I thought I would try having the taskbar at the top of the screen instead of the bottom but noticed something weird =/.

    [​IMG]

    Thanks for any advice given!
  2. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Any difference when you set it to classic start menu?
  3. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Do you have the taskbar set to always be on top of other windows? Try turning that off.
  4. kebabs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    125 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Yeah Classic works fine

    Does the same thing =[
  5. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,859 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    I'm using that scheme too with the task bar up top, and sized for 2 rows. Don't encounter the problem you posted. Is it still the same after rebooting?
  6. kebabs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    125 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Yeah, rebooted twice now and still work fix
  7. kebabs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    125 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Update!

    Discovered the reason behind this!

    Simply was because when I installed SP1 before, it corrupted itself during the install... But anyway took SP1 off then put it back on and hey presto works perfectly.

    2 Problems solved and it was all SP1's fault LOL.
  8. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,859 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    Glad you got that resolved :D
  9. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    A different screen resolution would have probably fix it.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page