1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Start up problems...still!!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by SirJangly, Aug 14, 2008.

  1. SirJangly

    SirJangly New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    800 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    Antioch, CA
    So things were fine for a week or two. Now the comp just froze, and when I rebooted after the bios screen (asks if I want bios settings or start up device, and goes into windows without input), I get a white screen. So I turn the power off or on five times, and each time I get a black screen after the same point. So it's getting an image from the computer, but not what it should. I'm going crazy, what should I do?
     
  2. Grasshopper New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    160 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Sofia, Bulgaria
    Go in BIOS and see if it detects your HDD and stuff corectly and if it boot from the proper device.
     
  3. SirJangly

    SirJangly New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    800 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    Antioch, CA
    Yes I've checked all that :(. I'm really close to getting what I can for my system and going with a laptop..
     
  4. laszlo

    laszlo

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    66 feet from the ground
    can you boot from cd ?
     
  5. SirJangly

    SirJangly New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    800 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    Antioch, CA
    Why would you do that?
     
  6. XSAlliN

    XSAlliN

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Romania/Transilvania
    Try "Loading Optimized Defaults" from BIOS - see if it helps. If not remove your VGA and try installing it again.
     
  7. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    have you tried safe mode? it seems like a driver or windows issue.. it doesn't seem that its a vga card issue since he can view the bios options on his screen with no problems, and i dont think its an hdd issue as he has no problem loading the bootloader, etc.

    seems like driver corruption or similair.
     
  8. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    I agree with pancho, sounds like a corrupted video driver. Start windows in safe mode, then reinstall all of the motherboard and video card drivers.
     
  9. laszlo

    laszlo

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    66 feet from the ground

    because you may have a corrupt os also;as previous asked can you go in safe mode?
     
  10. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,603 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    368
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    i have the same problem time to time, screen either goes faded blue, or black instead of teh log on screen(XP) and i ususally restart my pc it will do the same thing, but for some reason if i take out my 6 pin power connector to my GT and plug it back in that has solved theh problem for me whenever it does that. but yes try safe mode, if safe mode works then i would guess 2 things it could be.
    1: corrupt drivers, need to re-install newest ones or just re-install the same ones.
    2: your graphics card is dying and u need to downclock it. that was my problem, look to left at 88GT clocks.
     
  11. SirJangly

    SirJangly New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    800 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    Antioch, CA
    Thanks guys. This has happened before, previous to when I reinstalled Vista. The vid card is new and is left at stock clock with a generous fan speed, so I dunno :(. Anyone want to buy the system from me? lol :(
     
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,647 (13.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,037
    I would try a new motherboard. Coincedentally I have a Asus 790fx for sale if you choose to go that direction. Perhaps give Intel a try?
     
  13. SirJangly

    SirJangly New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    800 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    Antioch, CA
    That's an option, but school is starting, and my parents are making me actually pay for it :-\. So I'm sure you guys can understand I must try to limit my purchases lol
     
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,647 (13.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,037
    In that case, I would try to find a good inexpensive AM2+ motherboard.
     
  15. SirJangly

    SirJangly New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    800 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    Antioch, CA
    Is there such a thing? :p
     
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,647 (13.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,037

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page