1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Starting up

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by new_rez, Sep 1, 2006.

  1. new_rez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    446 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I had made a previous post about how my pc would randomly shut down. I realised it was the psu which happened to go that very same day.
    I didnt mind about that, i just thought i could buy a new psu. Ive got a 600w psu now, plugged it in, connected all the cables(about a millions times), everything and I get Sweet FA.

    The mobo's little green light is lighting up which it did when the pc was working and the psu fans go round but thats all. I know the psu is working because atm its in my dads pc which i am currently on. I also used my dads 350w psu and still nothing happened :/

    Im completely confused. There aren't any flashing lights from the keyboard, Cd drive, dvd drive or floppy drive. The HD isnt powering up either. Would i be right in saying the mobo/processor is buggered?

    Thanks hope you can help.
     
  2. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,113 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    Yes your motherboard/proccie probably has something wrong with it. RMA the motherboard and see what you can do about testing that proccie. AMD and Intel will process your RMA alot faster if they know for sure that it's dead.
     
  3. new_rez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    446 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    The only way i can test the proc is to drop it into my brothers pc which is build with pretty much the same specs as mine. But alas hes a bastard and wont let me :( i suppose i'll just RMA both. How do i go about doing it?

    Thanks
     
  4. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,113 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    If you ordered the motherboard through newegg, RMAing's a cinch. Just log into your account and the logon page should have some links. However, the proccie is much harder. My answer depends on whether you're using an AMD or an Intel proccessor, because they have two WAY different RMA processes. PS- join me in TPU chat http://www.techpowerup.com/chat/ .
     
  5. new_rez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    446 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Well the proc is an Intel 2.8 and I got the pc built by a local bloke (who's a complete idiot) and the board is an Abit. Should I just go straight to the manufacturers? Also im in the UK.
     
  6. D_o_S

    D_o_S Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    979 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Contact the manufacturer, ask them what authorized service centers they have.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page