1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Static IP setup question.

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Tom20, Nov 29, 2009.

  1. Tom20

    Tom20 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    64 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Hi everyone. I would like someone to answer my lovely question. I have just set up a static IP and I am wondering now it's set up, will the static IP apply to everyone else connected to the router (just me and my dad wired). Because I have set one up now, my dads ports on his programs will need forwarding. I told him I'd set up a static IP. Because I have forwarded ports for a few applications, can he use the same static IP OR will he need to set a static IP up? Thanks!!
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,159 (11.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,479
    he can use that IP, but only one PC at a time can use the IP.

    More or less, you can swap the IP's arond to move the port forwards, but only one machine can use one IP at any one time.
  3. Tom20

    Tom20 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    64 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I can't seem to port forward another application using the same IP, I can't do that?
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,159 (11.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,479
    re-ask the question please, i dont understand it
    Tom20 says thanks.
  5. Tom20

    Tom20 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    64 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Trying to port forward WinMX using the IP I used to port forward BitComet but won't go through. Says "ERROR: FAIL TO UPDATE DUE TO... DUPLICATE PORT NUMBER !"

    Is it because the end port needs to be different?
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,159 (11.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,479
    you can only forward a port once, to one IP.
  7. Tom20

    Tom20 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    64 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Ah bummer. Alrighty then.
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,159 (11.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,479
    so why not forward a different port to each machine/IP, and just change the ports the programs use?

    No idea about winMX, but if you ditch bitcomet for utorrent you can set the port it uses to anything you want.
  9. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,412 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,234
    yea im also a bit confused by your question. generally your ISP gives you one IP which unless otherwise specified, is a dynamic IP. did you setup a static ip which is held by your ISP or did you setup a static IP internally so your specific PC has a static internal IP?
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,159 (11.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,479
    he's talking about a network on a router.


    WAN IP -> modem -> router -> local IP's w/ forwards
  11. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,412 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,234
    ah i see. then yea your static IP only applies to the PC you set it up for. your dad's PC will have its own internal address static or dynamic depending on how you set it up. you can only forward ports to one IP at a time unfortunately.
  12. Tom20

    Tom20 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    64 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Well WinMX has 2 different ports, not like one like BitComit. It has TCP which is 6699 and UDP is 6257 (default). I'd like to forward WinMX too since no one can download from me :/
  13. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,412 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    Change the incoming TCP and UDP ports on one of the machines in WinMX settings. EX: TCP 6700 and UDP 6258.

    Set it up in the router to forward those ports to that machine.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page