1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Steam connection issues HELP

Discussion in 'Games' started by douglatins, Mar 24, 2011.

  1. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,869 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    So its been a hassle conecting to steam, it takes a lot of tries to log in on the app, and when it does it almost always show this error
    Failed to load web page (unknown error).-118
    Now i decided to go to steam site and found out I can't access it either, what the heck is going on?
    For google, Can't access steam webpage
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2011
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,275 (12.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,871
    Is this a recent thing? Working fine for me here.
     
  3. TIGR

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,184 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,030
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    Have you tried pinging it? Any problems connecting to other sites?
     
  4. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,869 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    Oops! Google Chrome could not connect to store.steampowered.com
    I get this often

    Let me ping it

    I get time out
     
  5. ctrain New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    393 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
  6. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,869 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    It's amazing that guides for not being able to connect to steam are hosted on steam. Tried opening ports, no deal
     
  7. TIGR

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,184 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,030
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
  8. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,869 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    Still nothing
     
  9. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,869 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    I am worried i can't access the webpage
     
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,275 (12.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,871
    Contact your ISP and please don't double post.
     
  11. Mandown

    Mandown New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    303 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Try Reset your Internet options. (I always do IE>internet options>Advanced>restore) It could have been another program sometimes windows update that changes your internet settings cause issue like that.
     
  12. vnl7 Guest

    i cant connect to...
     
  13. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,869 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    I tried with both my comps and different browser i should test without a router but the cable won't reach
    Vnl we are both Brazillians do you have Netvirtua?

    Proxy did the trick, but just temporarely, i mean this has to be fized
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2011
  14. MLG The Canadian

    MLG The Canadian New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    520 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    New-Brunswick, Canada
    Works fine for me as usual. Maybe it's an ISP issue.

    If so it probably won't last long, just give it a few hours.

    We have this terrible ISP here in Eastern Canada "Rogers". They're the devil.

    Before they straightened up the internet would literally just stop working for hours upon hours with no warning and if you called they would just say to wait it out.

    This is also the same ISP that charges like a hundred dollars if you download over 60 gigs in a month.

    This is why I am with Bell Aliant. Faster speeds, no limits, no downtime.

    Sorry heh.. don't mean to sound like a sales rep I just had some bad times with Rogers.

    Anywhoo it probably won't last long so just relax =)
     
  15. vnl7 Guest

    Yes, i have net virtua ISP, much likely to be a problem whit them :banghead:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page