1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Steam Fail

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Exile_Chavez, Dec 1, 2010.

  1. Exile_Chavez

    Exile_Chavez New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    283 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Well I have tried to contact Steam support but no response and I trust the forums more so than steam at the moment. The problem is I have Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium, and when I install it it says that I should not run Steam with compatibility settings, which I have never had on and are not on right now. I can click ok and it does nothing, or hit cancel and it tries to boot, but after I login it will go to connecting me to steam, but it will either freeze up and cause me to end the process manually, or say that it cannot connect to the steam servers/there is something wrong with my internet. This is a new installation of steam and I downloaded the install from the steam main page. I really need to get some steam, just got TF2 and want to play so badly. please help asap
  2. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    I would completely remove Steam and redownload it and reinstall.
    Maybe for some reason you got a corrupt download?

    I get the compatibility warnings once in awhile on programs, but have always just told it no.

    Really not sure. It works fine for me on 7x64 ultimate.
    Exile_Chavez says thanks.
  3. Exile_Chavez

    Exile_Chavez New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    283 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    I have done that many many times, none of them worked. I also have tried removing it from my user and system registry and reinstalling after that, which also did not work.
  4. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Steam has a glitch regarding startup and news in W7. If you have backdated "news" sometimes Steam will take a whole bunch of time to startup. When you think it froze, wait, it is probably "news" being slow. Just wait, exit news, and then steam might work.
    Exile_Chavez says thanks.
  5. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Firewall or antivirus program blocking something when it tries to connect?
  6. Exile_Chavez

    Exile_Chavez New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    283 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    It isn't slow, it registers as not responding in the task manager, and if I wait like 10 mins I can get lucky and it will tell me there is something wrong with my internet or the steam servers.


    I have tried shutting down every non-system/windows background process and trying to connect, did not work.
  7. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Make sure:

    [​IMG]
  8. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    I had exactly the same problem a week or so ago, managed to solve it and made a thread about it:

    Edit: Here's the error I was getting--
    [​IMG]

    :toast:
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2010
    Exile_Chavez, Mussels and psyko12 say thanks.
  9. kg4icg

    kg4icg

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    102 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Herndon,Va
    Sounds like you are trying to install it from a user account on win 7 in which you didn't set up permissions, and that's why it is failing. Steam needs admin permissions.
    Exile_Chavez says thanks.
  10. Exile_Chavez

    Exile_Chavez New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    283 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    I am the one and only account on the computer, meaning I am the admin and have all permissions I believe. I am currently not at home so am unable to try any of those methods, but I will when I do get home.
  11. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,973 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    294
    Any chance you can put up a Virtual Machine, or a small partition for a fresh Windows 7 install and test Steam there?

    At least this would indicate whether your current 7 installation is the culprit or not.

    That's all I got...
    Exile_Chavez says thanks.
  12. Exile_Chavez

    Exile_Chavez New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    283 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    If the other methods don't work I will try that, but could you inform me on how to do that? It sounds interesting
  13. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,178 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,356
    Before you do that (when using a virtual machine, it cannot make use of all your video memory as a part of the latter will be assigned to the host machine), check whether your antivirus has given a false positive on one of the Steam related files and has put it in quarantaine. If so, make sure you tell your AV to trust the file and put it out of quarantaine. Also use CCleaner to clean temp files and the registry.
    Exile_Chavez says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (4.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    Your problem could have a lot of causes, unfortunately. It's the sort of problem that I'd like to look at in person if that had been possible. I've got Win7 64-bit and it's always worked fine for me, so it does inherently run ok with this OS, as one would expect it to.

    If Black Panther's quick fix doesn't work, then I suggest looking at the comprehensive Steam help, here: https://support.steampowered.com/kb_cat.php?id=85 (why it's on an encrypted web page is beyond me).

    The other quick thing you can do is to quit Steam and delete clientregistry.blob in the Steam install folder. Then restart Steam and after a short download, it should hopefully sort itself out.

    Let us know how you get on. :cool:
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2010
    Exile_Chavez says thanks.
  15. 2wicked

    2wicked

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    261 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Directly above the center of the Earth
    Right click the steam install exe and choose run as administrator anyway, ever since vista the admin does not have all admin rights.
    Exile_Chavez says thanks.
  16. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,178 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,356
    About the post above ^^, I don't remember whether I ran the installer as admin, but at least I can say that I don't run Steam itself as admin (better avoid it too, were possible, as it is safer to run it normally).
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Exile_Chavez

    Exile_Chavez New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    283 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    That is the exact error I am getting, no luck by your method


    I have tried steam support, I have an open ticket sitting there now. And I have deleted the clientregistry.blob and it also did not work

    I do not have a install as admin selection to choose.


    Did that and it also did not work. This is ridiculous.
  18. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    :ohwell: I did the solution before hitting 'cancel to permanently ignore the warning'....

    But in this case, backup your registry, and check if there's a steam entry in:

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\AppCompatFlags\Compatibility Assistant\Persisted

    or in:

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\AppCompatFlags\Layers

    and delete that one too.
  19. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,134 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,544
    Location:
    Florida
    disable UAC

    Start>run type "msconfig"> "tools" tab> change UAC settings move slider all the way down.

    then install steam. after its done if it is still giving an error exit out. right click on the steam.exe

    rightclick>properties>security tab> select "User (PCname/administrator)" (were pcname/user name are yours.) click edit and check the first box (all other boxes will auto be selected) press ok.

    then

    goto> compatibility tab> uncheck if checked "compatability mode"> check run as administrator.

    press ok. reboot PC try again.
    Exile_Chavez says thanks.
  20. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (4.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    I think you may have misunderstood my post. Don't bother too much with the support ticket at this stage - if they get back to you with a working solution in a timely manner, then fine, but I wouldn't rely on it.

    I think you should look at those support articles I pointed to and figure out your own solution using them. It also wouldn't hurt to post your problem in the Steam forum, as it's likely that there will be other people there just like you who have seen this and fixed it. Posting there might nail it in just a few hours. :) This is the strategy I use all the time.

    Good luck! :toast:
  21. Exile_Chavez

    Exile_Chavez New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    283 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Deleted both of them, that also did not work.


    Did everything you have listed here, did not work.


    I will try the forums, I actually did misunderstand that one :)o).

    This is kinda sucky, nothing seems to be working. If I was install through a live CD of linux onto my Windows location(C:\etc.) I wonder if it would work that way.
    qubit says thanks.
  22. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (4.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    Hey, no sweat. :toast: You'll fix this, I promise you.

    EDIT: Reading your OP, I really do wonder if this is being interfered with by your internet security software - which one do you have? It's also possible that you have a malware infection, but I tend to doubt it.

    Try disabling your internet security and see if it works. If that doesn't help, uninstall the damn thing and make sure that you reboot. If it then works, reinstall your IS and see how it goes.

    Finally, you can have Half-life 2 for free and completely legitimately. :rockout: See this thread: 2 free Half Life games for ati users It's one of the few games that I've ever played to completion. Hell, it was so good, that I did it three times over!
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2010
  23. Exile_Chavez

    Exile_Chavez New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    283 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    I have Microsoft Security Essentials, speaking of which that makes some sense. I believe I had bitdefender last time I was on steam. I will uninstall and get back to you
  24. Exile_Chavez

    Exile_Chavez New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    283 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Did not work. Steam is still not working on my PC
  25. AngryMerchant

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    263 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    I had an error a while ago where Steam wouldn't install and start up properly no matter what fixes. If you're not at home, are you at a college campus or what? What fixed mine was installing it from somewhere else, an apartment or the house. Easy if you have a laptop, if it's a desktop you would need a friend with an apartment/ house nearby and of course wireless internet, and move the whole computer there.
    Exile_Chavez says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page