1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Steam for linux beta!

Discussion in 'Linux / BSD / Mac OS X' started by Easy Rhino, Oct 27, 2012.

  1. Vinska

    Vinska

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,411 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,252
    Location:
    Kaunas, Lithuania
    Look into Linux Beta Access steam group forums. They have most such cases covered.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Pehla

    Pehla

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    320 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    brčko dc/bosnia and herzegovina
    well i was in i rush to post my problem...actualy after i restart pc(laptop) then i try the game again...,and it work'd..but i had poor performance on that game..
    i was hoping that like cartoon game doesnt need top notch gear!i was wrong..,and that was the game i was looking forward to...well for now back to windows and play tera! :)
     
  3. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,422 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,240
    valvebuntu!
     
    Vinska says thanks.
  4. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,203 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,689
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    I would hope they do.. and make it as user friendly as possible.. Kind of like how Android is for users. I like asking Android users if they have ever used Linux, and what do they think about it? Most say "No, never have you can't play games on Linux..".. hehehe Then I tell them Android is a Linux based Operating System and they say, "Wow, I didn't know that"..hehehe They could make there on Distro and then still offer it to anyone on other major Disto's (Ubuntu, Mint, etc..). Here's hoping :toast:

    EDIT: If they don't use Valvebuntu then they could call it Crowbar!... :roll:
     
    Chevalr1c and Vinska say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,582 (10.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,090
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Ok I want to start getting into linux, what would be the best noobie starter distro? Mint? Ubuntu? CentOS?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Vinska

    Vinska

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,411 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,252
    Location:
    Kaunas, Lithuania
    I'd suggest Linux Mint [MATE edition]

    EDIT:
    +9001 :D
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,203 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,689
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    I'd say Ubuntu, Mint, CentOS in that order. :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,582 (10.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,090
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I just started mint downloading so I will try that first then the others. I have used Ubuntu before but got stumped on how stuff worked so uninstalled it. I need to get fresh with the terminal commands.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,203 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,689
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Good luck! :toast: If you need any help then this is the place to be. :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,582 (10.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,090
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I love linux in the sense of android so hopefully I can get into on the PC. I have a android live disc that I use to goof off on laptops. It is very cool.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,582 (10.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,090
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Ok Have linux installed but how do you install .SH files from files downloaded from the internet?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,202 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Location:
    NL, Europe
    Mint with the MATE desktop should be good (I use MATE on Sabayon), the Cinnamon desktop is not my cup of tea although it is less messy than KDE at it's default settings.
    Sabayon is a good distro as well, also less bloated than Mint, when using either the MATE or Xfce edition (the "main" flavours of Sabayon, with KDE or Gnome 3 are slightly more bloated).

    Pro tip: trying out distros a bit is best done by loading .iso files into VMWare Player.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,833 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,528
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    chmod +x FILENAME.sh (makes it executable)
    ./FILENAME.sh (runs it assuming you are in the directory it is in).

    A helpful command is is "pwd" which gives you the file path to the working directory you are in. :)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  14. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,976 (7.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,532
    I sure hope Valve comes out with its own distro. I might have to give it a try.
     
  15. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,582 (10.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,090
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    thanks justin! I am goofing off in it now. Going to attempt to install bionc

    MM why don't you install virtual box (free software BTW) then download the ISO to the distro of your choosing to learn. This is what I am doing.

    See what I did there!

    [​IMG]
     
    Chevalr1c says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,202 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Location:
    NL, Europe
    Can also be done via the properties window (right clicking on the file). And most likely the permissions are already set on "executable".

    I usually use "sudo sh" and paste the full path to the file behind it from the file manager. That way there is no need to navigate into the right folder with "cd". Brandon may prefer that method above the "UNIX master race" way.
     
    brandonwh64 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,582 (10.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,090
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    One thing I had to figure out real quick is that terminal manager is CASE sensitive! so cd /downloads is different from cd /Downloads
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,976 (7.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,532
    Also the firewall is off by default in MINT.
     
  19. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,582 (10.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,090
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I do not run a firewall anyway on my machine. The firewall is dedicated to my DHCP server which is also running linux IPfire OS
     
    Chevalr1c says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,202 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Location:
    NL, Europe
    Yup, just like when typing a path in Explorer.

    Indeed. Sabayon does a better job at this point by asking whether the FW should be enabled during the installation.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,976 (7.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,532
    Cool man. Just wanted to let you know in case. It has a firewall. Its just off by default for some reason.
     
  22. Vinska

    Vinska

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,411 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,252
    Location:
    Kaunas, Lithuania
    Why sudo? :wtf:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,582 (10.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,090
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Ok I ran the file as a program and it extracted a folder called bionc but now it will not do anything else?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,422 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,240
    sudo is defacto now in all enterprise environments.
     
  25. Vinska

    Vinska

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,411 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,252
    Location:
    Kaunas, Lithuania
    I mean, why do You always need to be root when running shell scripts?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page