1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Steam..

Discussion in 'Games' started by xubidoo, May 13, 2009.

  1. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    Quick question about Steam.

    Is it possible to pick where to install the games ,or can they only install to drive C:
    and if so how to do it?

    as im running out of room due to only having a 50gb Windows partition,i dont want to resize my partitions as it would mean a hell of a lot of work having to move large amounts of stuff around.
  2. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,087 (3.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,363
    You can install steam to whatever partition you like.Mines on a seperate drive as its 92gb at the moment.
    xubidoo says thanks.
  3. Studabaker

    Studabaker New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,116 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    Somewhere in the underground
    right if u want to move where steam is installed to, just move the steamapps folder to a backup location, re-install steam in your second partition, start and exit steam, then move your backed up steamapps in there, start steam again and your games should work, i've done this to backup and restore my steam a hundred times (maily COD4 coz it's so damn huge). steam will even take care of checking for game install integrity and configuring PB again, etc.
    xubidoo says thanks.
  4. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    thanks guys ,will give it a try.

    Am down to 5gb on Windows partition atm ,so i desp need to move steam :)


    EDIT: Did as mentioned above and it worked a treat ,thanks guys :D
    Last edited: May 13, 2009
  5. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,819 (4.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,468
    Don't you have to alse delete the clientregistry.blob file the Steam folder, so that it rebuilds it properly? <not sure>
  6. Studabaker

    Studabaker New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,116 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    Somewhere in the underground
    you don't keep your original steam folder, only the steamapps folder. everything else is done fresh.
    qubit says thanks.
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,681 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,210
    i just cut and pasted my steam to my D: drive, and updated the shortcut to the exe.

    I havent installed steam in ages, i just move it to new OS's :laugh:
    qubit says thanks.
  8. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Will the game run without steam then?? :eek:
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,681 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,210
    no. its just that steam looks for the games within the steam folder itself, it doesnt use external links (so you can move the entire steam folder from drive to drive, and it still works)
  10. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,819 (4.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,468
    I think I tried that once and it didn't quite work right, but it was so long ago, that I can't remember clearly; I think some registry entries need to be made. It could also be that some games are more fussy about being moved like that.
  11. Studabaker

    Studabaker New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,116 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    Somewhere in the underground
    COD4 will run without Steam, I always create a shortcut to COD4MP with the --nosteam switch after I have used Steam to configure it. I don't know which games besides COD4 have a similar switch though.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page