1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Strange 3D Mark 06 score

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by BradleyKZN, Jul 13, 2009.

  1. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Hi there guys, I recently sold my 4870 to a friend and combined with his E6750 @ 3.00GHZ managed to get the same score as my Q9550 @ 3.00GHZ. My CPU score was higher than his, but his SM2 and SM3 scores were higher then mine, and it shocked us both. Could it be my mobo causing this problem because its a crappy chipset (he has a P45 Chipset)

    http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/Powercolor/HD_4890/26.html
    If I look at these scores, at the 1280x1024 results, these are alot more than what I am getting with my 9800GX2 and my CPU @ 3GHZ which is +/- 17000, yet the 4870 results are close to what I got when I had my 4870. What is going on here :confused:

    I hope I was clear on what I mean :p

    (Edit: Ok I found out his CPU was @ 3.5GHZ and his CPU score was 3000 but my CPU score was 5000, could this be why for some reason)
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2009
  2. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    whats speed does your pci-e run at ?

    you can check in gpu-z


    Edit: his is pci-e 2.0 and yours is pci-e 1.0 so that might be it if your both running at x16 pci-e
     
  3. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Thanks DOM, I just downloaded GPU-Z today so I can only check things out there tonight :p but would the different PCI slots make such a lot of difference. Another thing I would like to add, is that another friend of mine has an Q8200 @ 2.33GHZ and a 4870 and gets +/- 12800 which seems about right for a P43 mobo, or is that a bit low considering its a quad?
     
  4. scope54

    scope54

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2005
    Messages:
    274 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Location:
    Southern California :)
  5. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    but now why is my CPU score 100 points higher than yours when I had mine @ 3.3GHZ?
     

    Attached Files:

  6. laszlo

    laszlo

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    66 feet from the ground
    i suggest you to try your parts in your friend mobo; also check your mobo settings in bios
     
  7. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Unfortunately they are both too far away too do that (Ill be getting a new board in September sometime anyway), and what settings should I check?
     
  8. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    Now that we talk about strange 3dmark scores,i have 2 4850s in 8x crossfirex and a c2d 6300 @3,5ghz.I run 3dmark01se yesterday an i only got 38k...IS THIS NORMAL?
    I GET 10100 VANTAGE 16K@3DMARK06 and 75k @3dmark03...SO???
     
  9. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Now I am stumped! I had a look at the specs of the rig in the link that I posted, and its running on a core i7 @ 3.8GHZ. How on earth have I managed to get the same score for a 4870 with a 4870 and my CPU @ 3.00GHZ!
    Yet with my 9800GX2 im 4000 points off!!!!1!!1
     
  10. laszlo

    laszlo

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    66 feet from the ground
    your mobo has integrated vga;is this disabled?
     
  11. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Yeah its a bit low, but I dont trust 3Dmark01 at all anymore, it cant take advantage of current hardware, and in your case, I dont think it can use both of your cards. I get 58k or so. Your 03 score is very good though.
     
  12. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Yep, I lose the option as soon as I plug in an external GFX card, so its automatic
     
  13. laszlo

    laszlo

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    66 feet from the ground
    the settings are not automatic as you think;you must set at "PCI/PnP setup " the "Init Display Fist" from PCI to PCI-Ex;also disable the VGA Share Memory
     
  14. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    Thanks man for the info.Yeah i suspected it could be only using 1 card.
    I mean the 03 score was double when it should be the exact opposite!!
    Lol!!!
    Thanks for the relief!
     
  15. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    OK, the share memory bit disappears, but my Init Display First is set to PCI-EX
     
  16. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Does nobody have an answer to this?
     
  17. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    is it running at pci-e x16 ?

    also in the nvidia control panel set to preformance ?
     
  18. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Yeah its running at 16X and no, its not set to performance, but max quality, as are the other scores I have been comparing to
     
  19. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    so you both been using max quality setting

    but like i siad his is also pci-e 2.0 your just at 1.0

    and try setting it to performance see what you get

    cuz 16k is kind of low for that card i get that with mine volt modded
     
  20. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    yeah exactly!

    But after googling a bit, I see that there is not a lot of difference between 2.0 and 1.0
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page