1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Strange freezing under GPU and CPU load.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by newtekie1, Apr 19, 2010.

  1. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,834 (6.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,942
    My main rig has been suffering from very random complete freezes over the past month, which require a hard reset. And I can't for the life of me figure it out.

    Here are the facts:

    • It only does it when the GPU and CPU are under a lot of load(i.e. Folding)
    • It does it rather often while playing Plants vs. Zombies, which is probably due to the high GPU/CPU load.
    • It does it with everything at stock speeds.
    • When I reboot the computer after the freeze. All of the websites that I've logged into, such as TPU, require me to log in again. <-- This one is really strange to me.
    • PSU fan has started to noticeably click when I shut the computer down, but I know it is still spinning, but maybe not fast enough?

    Here is what I've tried:

    • Reset everything to stock.
    • Swapped out 3 different video cards.
    • Ran CPU folding only for a week. <-- No freezes.
    • Ran GPU folding only for a week. <-- No freezes.
    • Added second auxilary PSU to power GPU only.
    • Removed 2 sticks of RAM.

    That is kind of where I'm stumped.

    I thought maybe it was the PSU, so I tried to take some load off of it by adding an auxilary PSU I had laying around. That didn't help at all, though I still think it might be the PSU, so I ordered a Corsair HX850, which should be here this week. The PSU is almost 3 years old at this point.

    My next guess is the HDD, and I only say that because it seems like every time the computer freezes, it corrupts any cookies I have stored, forcing me to log into every website again. Also, it is probably older than the PSU at this point. If the new PSU doesn't fix it, a new HDD is probably my next step.

    I also found it very stange that it crashes a lot with Plants vs. Zombies(girlfriend loves it, which pisses her off more than me, but gets me in trouble every time it freezes just as she is about to win a level). However, I figured out that even though it is a very simple game graphically, it uses a lot of CPU and GPU power(it is hardware accellerated and does use a lot of the CPU when there is a lot of stuff going on). I haven't had a freeze in any other game, including Just Cause 2, which I've been playing extensively.

    Am I overlooking anything?
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  2. marvelous211

    marvelous211 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    147 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    US East Coast
    What about temps?
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,834 (6.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,942
    Temps are all fine.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  4. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,153 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,545
    Location:
    Florida
    honestly not to jack but my mainframe does it too. I leave that machine running for months to handle backups and sharing/storage in the house. I have it folding on and off because it likes to freeze after about 2 weeks running the client. Its all good after a reboot though. Unfortunetly I cant afford to have that machine down. So I dont fold on it anymore. I never figured out what the issue was. My temps were fine too.
  5. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Are you using a UPS?
    If not, could your ciruit be fluctuating enough to cause a freeze?
    If you are, could the unit be having problems?

    My neighbor has something like this occur intermitantly too. All diags run fine.
    He loses his cookies and stuff too.
    His, however, happens even when there is no CPU/GPU load. The system is idle.
    He does not game (except for Solitaire).
    He's running Vista x64.

    I'm interested to see how you get this resolved, as his problem has baffled me for some time now.
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,834 (6.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,942
    Yes, it is connected to a UPS, which reports no power problem.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  7. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    My neighbor's is on a UPS too, and like yours, reports no problems.
    But I'm at a loss on his.
    His temps are fine. Sometimes it will do it right after boot, sometimes not for weeks. :wtf:
    The problem, seems similar to yours though.

    Does anything show up in the Event Log?
  8. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,114 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    808
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    My guess is/are - OC and Ram Timings.

    If the rig on ur specs is the one you are talking about and according to that if it runs 3.6G 24/7 then reduce 50 Mhz and see if it still happens. Other thing I suspect is the ram doesn't like the tighter timings anymore, so loosen it up a bit.

    "When I reboot the computer after the freeze. All of the websites that I've logged into, such as TPU, require me to log in again. <-- This one is really strange to me." - yup my machine does that too. When the machine is past its stable OC limit and had a crash or does not wake up from sleep properly then W7 resets the cookies especially for TPU. Don't know if W7 hates TPU:D. Just re-login and life is good;)

    my 2 cents.
  9. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Newtekie said it does it with everything at stock too.
  10. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,114 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    808
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    next thing I can think of buggy software (might be an update to drivers too), bad memory stick or might be a bios issue.

    I am just throwing out options to see if something helps him.

    speaking of buggy software - because of bad PhysX driver/software update I suddenly experience random reboots and failed wakeup from sleep, Errors regarding a drive not functioning properly in the raid group etc in the error log. So after scratching my head a lot I decided to change the mobo and while doing so I wanted the OS to come up properly, so I uninstalled most of the crap I added or don't need. All the proplems went away. I thought it was the mobo and created an RMA. Then was just curios and tried the same setup on the old mobo, same problem, then uninstalled PhysX drivers the problem went away. So because of this I went from a perfectly working OCing board to a cheap ECS (which is also working great).

    :toast:
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,834 (6.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,942
    Yeah, I was thinking buggy software also, though I don't know why it doesn't do it when GPU or CPU folding, only when doing both.

    I figure I'll install Win7 fresh when I replace the hard drive, though I might reformat this weekend just to see what happens.

    I'm thinking I might replace the motherboard if replacing the PSU/HDD and reformatting don't work. Probably drop a decent P45 board in the machine since I don't ever plan on using multiple GPUs again.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  12. jagd

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    450 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    89
    Location:
    TR
    Faliing Hdd can cause this ,test with HDD tune (also i would test ram sticks) .About zombie game crash some games dont like oc (or they torture cpu to a point it fails ) ,i heard this "but my other games are rock stable " sentence a lot:D as a eve player
  13. crush3r

    crush3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Temperamental PSU seems most likely cause to me newtekie, I guess we'll see when the HX850 arrives! :toast:
  14. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,834 (6.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,942
    Yeah, I know it is crashing during Plant vs. Zombies because it pushes the CPU and GPU when there is a lot going on. I haven't run HDTune on this hard drive in a while, so I guess it is due.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  15. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    my thoughts are also the harddrive

    this may sound crazy but try a different sata channel, as i've heard of certain newer motherboards still not liking various harddrives

    oh and don't forget if you are using a ups don't overload it :eek:
  16. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,834 (6.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,942
    I don't think it is a problem with the HDD conflicting with the motherboard/port, it has worked for about 2 years in this configurations. Though I'm likely going to replace the drive anyway, as it is as old 7200.10 drive, probably the oldest part in my computer actually.

    The UPS is definitely not overloaded, when it is overloaded it starts beeping...yeah I've done it...
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  17. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,668 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,981
    Location:
    some AF base
    I assume you using the board in your specs so I'm going to start out by saying I went through 3 of those and all had issues with the socket or chipset temps. If anything it sounds like chipset temps or the mobo is getting weak just for giggles give your mosfets and caps all a peak to make sure its not something darastic like that. Hell check the socket too those pins often got cut to long and maybe its heating up and expanding funny or it just decided to hate you.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page