1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Strange Issue - Windows 7 - 100% core 0 load

Discussion in 'General Software' started by silkstone, Mar 16, 2014.

  1. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,880 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Hi Guys,

    I'm having a weird issue with my OS. About 10 minutes after booting up then at random intervals after that, the CPU usage on one of my cores jumps to 100% and the desktop slows to a stuttering halt while the other 3 cores remain below 20%.

    I'm trying to figure out the issue and see if it's a program causing it, but I can't pin it down to anything. I'm using Process Explorer to look at everything that's running, but I don;t see anything out of the ordinary.
    I notice that 'Interrupts' jumps up to about 35% from an average of 0.5%, but I can't be certain as PE only shows the overall usage (averaged across 4 cores). I also notice that dwm (desktop window manager) spikes to around 25% at this time.

    Does anyone know any software that can analyze each processes cpu usage on a per-core basis so I can try to narrow the problem down? Or, I anyone else has experienced a similar issue, what steps did you take to resolve it?

    I have tried system restore, which rolled back my config to 2 days ago when I wasn't having this issue. I notice, that even though I haven't got WU to automatically install, when I restart after install The system updates! I've looked at the update history and nothing shows since February (the last time i used WU. I'm thinking this could be office 365 though.
  2. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    903 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    242
    silkstone says thanks.
  3. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,880 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Thanks. I woke up to a power cut, so I will have to give it a go later. My mainboard just came back from an RMA after it was giving a processor failed error (5 beeps on post).

    I was trying to install a debugging tool from Microsoft, and as soon as winrar started extracting to the D: drive, I get the same 'interrupt' process jumping to 30% cpu. I'm sure it's this that's maxing out core 0 now. I just have to figure out what driver or dll is doing it, or if it is another issue with my board.

    It's a real PITA, because as soon as start to get anywhere, the system becomes unusable and I have to start from scratch.

    While I'd normally do a clean wipe, I am a little bit hesitant as I have some things which I know are backed up, It would take forever to re-install everything.
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2014
  4. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    903 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    242
    If you have a spare HD, even a slow spinner, try a fresh install. Just to determine or isolate the problem. It could be a corrupt image or somehow the bad mainboard somehow burned the cpu. The fresh install would at least let you test the cpu. The Intel test stresses the cores, so expect some extra heat.
    Sorry your having problems.
    silkstone says thanks.
  5. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,732 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,316
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    single thread app? can you give any screenshot
    what about running it in safe mode?
    silkstone says thanks.
  6. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,880 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Sorry for not getting back straight away. It was either the USB or Beta catalyst drivers. I removed and re-installed those drivers and removed the USB and all is working well again.

    I'll try putting the usb back in to see if the issue comes back, then i'll know if it was an issue with the USB 3.0 host controller.

    It was definitely a dll file causing the problems from the interrupt service. I never managed to install the MS debugging software though to narrow it down :(

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page