1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Strange problem here need expert help

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by trt740, Sep 21, 2007.

  1. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    I just bought a used e6420 cpu. It overclocks so far to 3.5ghz but something strange has occured. When I overclock my systems ram only or with ram and the cpu overclocked together my video card acts goofy. It's fine with just the cpu overclocked but once I touch the systems ram I start getting VPU recovery errors in window but once I set my systems ram back to defaults I'm fine. The ram is the key. My video card function fine no matter what I do aslong as I don't touch my ram. I tested my ram with memtest I get zero errors. I'm puzzeled here. With my other cpu's I never had this problem and the ram being overclocked doesn't seem to effect the cpu overclocking just the video card stability? Help if you have any idea what the problem is.
  2. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    seems like your pci e is linked to your fsb, causing the pci e frequency to rise (basically ocing your v card) and the vid card cant take it, which is causing instability, find an option in your bios to unlink the pci e frequency, the stock frequency is 100. (in my bios its listed as pci e spread spectrum- enabled spreads the fsb to the pci e, disabled doesn;t)
  3. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    First thought is Lock the PCI-E bus at 100 (my P35 board requires 105 or higher for max OC...don't ask why...)

    Overclocked PCI bus can cause hdd corruption/failure, gfx problems, BSOD's, etc.

    Hope this helps :toast:
  4. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113

    I turned the spread spectrum to disable but it is still happening. I agree with you by overclocking my systems ram I'm some how overclocking my PCIe slot which is now locked if I did it right and set at 100 mghz but my video card is still malfunctioning when I oc my sytems ram. It's like my system is stuck or something.This ram was able to do DDR 1160 np and never effected my video card before. I also found speed step on and it's off now too.
  5. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    Did you try to OverVolt to your card via the mainboard bios ?
  6. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113

    I'm not sure what you mean I didn't turn up the pci e voltage at all on purpose that is, should I? As long as my ram is set to ddr 800 my video cards is fine the minute I adjust it to say ddr 950 vpu error start in windows. My ram is some how effecting my video card and i'm stumped. Next I'm going to pull the Cmos battery to see if re-sets a voltage regulator thats stuck on the motherboard or something. it seems like my video cards fine it overclocks and benches at 875/1190 but the minute you touch the systems ram it malfunctions at stock speeds. So I thinks my video cards fine. I hope.
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2007
  7. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    leave it at DDR800 then. Try a different CPU if you can, however I am guessing the motherboard is responsible, or the CPU.
  8. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    Tru the card works fine but perhaps the mobo doesnt. Try to UP the voltage on the card a bit and see what happens then.
  9. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    the fsb is still spreading to the pci e seems like it, because if you're fine with cpu ocs and not ram ocs, then i would guess its the spread spectrum and stuff. try using clockgen to c if your pci e (or pci, make sure that its locked at 33 or spread spectrum is off) is getting raised along with the ram. uping the voltage on the card should help stabilize it to the increased frequency, sort of like ocing a cpu. if this has just recently started happening with the same setup, its probably your bios settings, so clearing the bios (via jumper method, not the battery method) might fix it.
  10. xnox202

    xnox202 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    276 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Brunei Darussalam
    i think i have this exact same problem. i also thought it was my ram or something, but i ran memtest and there was no errors.
  11. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    Okay reset the cmos jumper now I cannot boot at all C1 error or ram error it a voltage thing default is 1.8v for mem and has alway been hard to get a boot have to use one stick get it to boot then up the votage to 2.1 v but it won't boot somethings up with my ram not sure what yet or worse number 3 motherboard rma . I'm heading to best buy for some cheapo ram to see if it will boot etc. If not rma to evga
  12. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    . hope it's not the board it almost sold on ebay. New p35 board on the way.
  13. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Did you try turning off VPU recover, to eliminate the possibility of a dodgy driver. If that doesn't work, try the uninstall, Driver Cleaner, reinstall shenanigans.

    If, during the course of OCing the new cpu, you encountered some instability, it can corrupt drivers and systems files.


    Also, at what ram speeds do you encounter instability? It's quite possible your ram just doesn't want to clock as far anymore. Gradual degradation of sensitive components, such as ram, is very common.
  14. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113

    anything past 800 mghz on the ram causes vpu error. EVGA is sending a 3rd board great customer service but this board is off to ebay.
  15. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    i'm done with 680I boards got this one on the way because it's the best i can afford and was given very good reviews online. 560+ fsb on one review and another reported 600 fsb http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16813131196

    I wanted the Gigabyte or the Abit boards in this review but they are 20.00 to 30.00 dollars more than the Asus. Which appears to be very good and similar to the more expensive P5K deluxe.
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2007
  16. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113

    explain more TK why and how do you think the cpu could effect it I was thinking it might be the culprit but I'm not sure why. I know it's hard to believe but but i've sold all my Cpu stock right now LOL so I cannot change it at present is there away to check the cpu's chip memory.
  17. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    i dont think that the cpu is responsible, and yes you do want to get a gigabyte p35 board instead of an asus..
  18. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    Hmm, my P35-DS3L lets me lock in the PCI E setting that I want. In fact, it has it's own control. Does the 680I have that option?
  19. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    hes got spread spectrum, which is the same thing i believe, just worded differently. with spread spectrum disabled, the fsb doesn't spread to the pci e, and it runs off of its own frequency, and for some things, like ram, auto will link it to the fsb and setting the speed manually will keep it seperate, well its like that in my board. he has the problem when ocing the ram and not the cpu, so it might be a bad board or something.. try reflashing the bios?

    did you check your pci e speed in clockgen when you have your mem oced? that'll tell us if your pci e is getting raised or not.
  20. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113

    Well that might be , however, Gigabyte never was a high quality motherboard maker until recently like in the last few years. They were a value board maker. Asus on the other hand has always made atleast one top end board . The board I'm getting is very competative and I can only buy what I can afford this board is very close to the Gigabyte board and may even exceed it in options. I know you don't like Asus I didn't either until bought a M2N32 Sli Wireless deluxe board (which is still one of the top Am2 boards made) and that changed my mine.



    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128064 first choice but too expensive

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813127030 second choice but also too expensive. I like the bios reset on the outside of case plus it's not as good a overclocker as the Gigabyte or Asus but close.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131196 third choice almost matches the Gigabyte board spec for spec and overclocks within 6 mghz fsb of it but cost 30.00 less and has wireless built in and has as good a cooling system and better phase power system
  21. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    yes this board Evga NF68 680I T1 is a top of the line board with about every control available. It and the A1 are physically Identical the A1 has a lifetime warranty and cost 226.00 the t1 209.00 and only has a 3 year warranty.
  22. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    gigabytes reach higher fsb's then asus for the p35 chipset, im not biased, but its just that the asus p5k and lower boards suffer from terrible vdroop and shitty ocing, while even the 100 buck gigabytes run well. idk much about the abit boards but i know that most people wiht the gigabyte boards are very happy with em. and a lot of people recommend gigabyte p35s over asus p35's so you know.
  23. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113

    Not true depends on the review you read I have seen 600 fsb on asus boards p35. I cannot afford the gigabyte board much as I do want it. Who knows I sure loved my old Gigabyte P965 DS3 it was crappy with memory but great O/Cer. I might be sorry but the next lowest Gigabyte didn't have enough usbs. I sure loved my Asus M2N32 wireless deluxe editon too but we will soon see. Heck some people would say my current motherboard with true sli and features out the azz is better than these boards. Fsb will only do 500 (only lol) but the other feature make up for it but I cannot do that anymore.
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2007
  24. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    well there must be a reason why the gigabyte is more expensive..
  25. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113

    thats not always true either sometimes less expensive boards are better case In point my board retails for 209.00 the ds4 186.00 And the DS4 in IMO is better.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page