1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Strange Problem Need Help ...

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by rahulyo, Jan 30, 2010.

  1. rahulyo

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    336 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Nasik,India
    Hi friends ...

    I face this problem from last 1 month (That time i have HD4850 and Now i have HD5850 )...

    Whenever i OC my e4500 get low score/fps in Ventage,3d mark 06 and in Games also ...

    Today i re-run Ventage and get following score :-

    E4500 @2.2 GHz - GPU=11940 CPU=3735

    E4500 @2.4GHz - GPU=10794 CPU=3669

    I reinstall Windows 7 and Use CCC 9.12 + Hotfix ...

    I can't sort out what is the real problem ???

    Pls friends help me to solve this ...
     
  2. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,223 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,697
    could be unstable...but thats a very modest overclock on the cpu..can you run occt for any length of time to ensure stability?
     
  3. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,936 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,502
    does it have any kind of speedstep or c1e state change in the bios? you want to turn those off when OC'ing...hyperthreading as well, generally.
     
  4. rahulyo

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    336 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Nasik,India
    C1E Support -Disable
    Hardware Prefecher -Disable
    Adj. Cache Line Prefetch - Enable
    Max CPUI Value Limit -Disable
    CPU TM function -Disable
    Execute Diable Bit capability - Diasble
    Core Multi -Processing - Enable

    Run Orthos 5 Hrs, OCCT 1 Hr.
     
  5. dies900 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    93 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Estonia
    try to raise nb volts a littlebit and I think since you have 5800 graphics I can assure you need better cpu even mine cant handle 5850 and raid0 writeback cache together. and i have e8500 overclocked to 3.81 ghz.
    my vantage gpu score without overclocking the graphics card was 13000 now I run it 950/1300 and the score is 18200 and when i overclock cpu to 4 ghz i get 18600 gpu score but 4 ghz is very unstable for me not worth for me just waiting for the quad core:)
    my scores went up a bit when i raised the nb volts:)
    try it!
    and now I saw your psu for overclocking you need a better one:)
    and for that small overclock you dont even need to turn those c1e and other features off the differents there is really small like i said i run it 3.81ghz just raised nb volts and fsb to 400 from 333 everything else is enabled all the features! vcore is even on auto actually from my experience c1e gives more volts to vcore when its enabled(when the vcore is on auto)
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2010
  6. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,936 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,502
    well the main reason I told him to turn c1e or speedstep off, was to confirm that a glitch there wasn't causing the cpu to go under-power while he was trying to use it. I've had speedstep drop the cpu ratio in the middle of testing...
     
  7. dies900 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    93 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Estonia
    you are right didnt mean to argue with you:D
    I just thought that wasnt his problem:) I just know for a fact if you disable only c1e or eist its a shitstorm coming:D
    I bet if he had a better psu he just needed to raise the fsb speed and thats it but I might be wrong I´m not familiar with biostar mb-s.
    the crappiest company I had was asrock lol:D
     
  8. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,936 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,502
    oh not at all man, you are actually very right yourself... have an asrock myself, a temp replacement when I was getting my Asus rmad... that failed so now the asrock is my server mobo... fun :)
     
  9. rahulyo

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    336 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Nasik,India
    Update :-
    I do some test using RE5 benchmark -

    E4500 @2.2 GHz :-
    All settings high ,AA 4X ,1980x1080 res.,DX10 mode,Vsync on,Motion blur on= 27.4 FPS

    All settings high ,AA 8X ,1980x1080 res.,DX10 mode,Vsync on,Motion blur on= 26.8 FPS


    E4500 @ 2.8GHz :-
    All settings high ,AA 4X ,1980x1080 res.,DX10 mode,Vsync on,Motion blur on= 24.5 FPS

    All settings high ,AA 8X ,1980x1080 res.,DX10 mode,Vsync on,Motion blur on= 24.6 FPS

    And i noticed one thing ,I reset bios and reinstall Win 7 (32 Bit), My CPU index rating (WEI) in Widows 7 is reduce from 6.0 to 5.5 (E4500 @2.2GHz ) and performance also decreases (Means when i open any app. it take more time to run,Video converting also take more time ) I face this problem since one month till now no solution found.
     
  10. dies900 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    93 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Estonia
    did you tried our solutions?
    and what windows version are you using I know that rc version does not work with new drivers but I cant figure out why your fps dramatically drops when you overclock try to raise vcore and nb volts
     
  11. TIGR

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,183 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,029
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    When you overclock, do you change the memory divider?
     
  12. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    888 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    @TIGR
    My thoughts exactlly.
    @rahulyo
    Try giving us more of your Bios settings.
     
  13. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    If you change divider as TIGR is suggesting it is possible that at 2.2 mem and fsb are at sync and at 2.4 they are not so that could drop your performance.
     
  14. rahulyo

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    336 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Nasik,India
    Settings in ONE Tab :-

    Overclockig Navigator - Manual
    Intel Speed Step - Disable
    Ratio CMOs Settings - 11
    CPU frq. settings - 260
    Overclock Retry Count - 3
    FSB Finetune - Disable
    FSB(Bsel) Northbridge Latch - Auto
    DRAM Frq. - 520
    DDR2 Enhance Mode -Disable

    CPU Volt- 1.336

    Stock performance is also not good . Application run time increase ,Boot time Increase , Videos converting time increase .WEI decrease from 6.0 to 5.5
     
  15. rahulyo

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    336 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Nasik,India
    What is CPU throttling and its symptoms ???
     
  16. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,936 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,502
    cpu throttling is speedstep, it drops the cpu clock down when it's not in full use. that's why i asked about c1e settings, etc , as if there is something wrong and they are not working correctly, they may have been throttling your cpu when they should not have.
     
  17. rahulyo

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    336 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Nasik,India
    I also face some other problem like HDD dropping (Sometime detect sometime not),Low math calculation speed ( Calculation time increase in super pi ), unusual stuttering ,Hang problem .
     
  18. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Sounds like maybe your PSU isn't handling it? That, or the northbridge can't cope.
     
  19. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,936 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,502
    wow dude... have you tried to see if it's motherboard or PSU? this is very widespread.
     
  20. rahulyo

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    336 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Nasik,India
    I check my PSU on my friends PC no problem found.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page