1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Strange problem with X1900XT

Discussion in 'ATITool Bug Reports' started by Stinger_PY, Jun 21, 2006.

  1. Stinger_PY New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    36 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Asuncion, Paraguay
    Hi, my system details are shown in my signature.
    Have this new Sapphire X1900XT after having an Asus X1800XL.
    There where only ATI cards in my pc... no possible Nvidia driver problems.
    After installing drivers 6.4 or 6.5 (same problem), i disabled the 2 services and restarted.
    I have to use ATITool to set the VGPU to 1,425, and the normal XT speeds of 625/725.
    After that i can get trough all 3DMarks and play Call of Duty 2.
    But no other game (BF2, FEAR, etc)... impossible... after clicking in the menu to start those games, the system hangs and turns off the monitor.
    Tried reinstalling different drivers, and ATITool.
    Then i tried using ATITool only for the voltage, and "Overclocker" for the clocks.
    It worked! Can play any game i want.
    Could it be because the "Overclocker" program relaxes the timings of the VGA and ATITool not?
    Or is it because the card is too new for this old version of ATITool? :D :D
     
  2. Lt_JWS

    Lt_JWS

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    913 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    What version of ATITool are you using? and does your system play games fine when the VGA isn't OCed?
     
  3. Stinger_PY New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    36 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Asuncion, Paraguay
    I'm using ATITool 0.25 beta 14.
    When the card is in 2D mode at 500/600, every game runs fine.
     
  4. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    i guess you dont see the switch a friend of mine has the same prob on his sys you can oc the gpu only with rivatuner -.-
     
  5. Stinger_PY New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    36 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Asuncion, Paraguay
    what switch? i don't get it.
     
  6. Lt_JWS

    Lt_JWS

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    913 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    ok, so you did disable the "ati smart" and "ati hotheys" in msconfig? It takes alot of work to figure out how to OC these X1900 series cards but just stick with it and it will be rewarding :D Also how are you temps?
     
  7. Stinger_PY New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    36 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Asuncion, Paraguay
    GPU temp under load: 69 C
    GPU voltage 1,425V
    Speed: 625/725

    Temperature is not a problem. I think its some problem with ATITool.
    Still did not overclock this card... i'll do that when i finish building my watercooling system.
     
  8. Lt_JWS

    Lt_JWS

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    913 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    What's the amp rating on your PSU? i know when overclocked my card will pull over 30amp!
     
  9. Stinger_PY New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    36 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Asuncion, Paraguay
    Mi PSU has 2 rails of 12V with 18A.
    I think you misunderstood something... the "GPU Current Draw" you see in ATITool or SysTool, is only the core, and that would be: 1,425V x 30A = 42.75 Watts.
    The X1900XT card (no OC) consumes about 109W... just look at http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/video/display/gpu-consumption2006_4.html
    It's far from overloading the 12V rail, which has 12V x 18A = 216 W.
     
  10. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    the card has a 2d and 3d modus 500/600 to normal clocks and sometimes i wasnt able to make this "switch" show up and so i couldnt oc the card
     
  11. Stinger_PY New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    36 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Asuncion, Paraguay
    I still don't know what switch you're talking about, since i have never seen that one.

    Anyways, i found some info in the "ATITool Beta Area" thread, about using Catalyst 6.3 or lower, because there was some change in the 6.4 and 6.5 regarding the clocks and voltage, and doesn't work right with ATITool.
    Now i installed catalyst 6.3 and my problems are gone!
    I can finally overclock the way it has to be :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page